Old 09-20-2020, 08:07 PM   #1
maxcomposer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Freeze tail length

Hello!

Got a bunch of VSTs with reverbs that always get cut before the audio signal goes to zero.

To medigate the problem, I usually just make the extent of the media clip. But, it start being a pain in the but when I get 100+ tracks with various sections.

So, is there a way to change the freeze tail length? Let say, after the media ends, you could set it to 5000ms or may be have a threshold value?

Please, help! Thank you!
maxcomposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 12:08 AM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

yes it is in preferences. search for freeze or tail there

but ideally it should be automatic
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 12:37 PM   #3
maxcomposer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Got it. In preferences/rendering, there's the ''default tail length''. I was only searching for freezing option.

Thank you!
maxcomposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.