Old 09-17-2020, 05:49 AM   #1
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 795
Default Move active comp to top lane

I recently discovered this action in one of Kenny's videos .

I find this really useful to move my takes to the top lane rather than having them higgledy-piggledy all over the various lanes. It would be nice if there were some way of having the items you choose go automatically to the top lane!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 06:12 AM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,364
Default

Not just pick the best takes and then crop and glue them. That's what I do. commit baby
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 06:32 AM   #3
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Thanks for your answer Coachz. I understand you sentitme. It's just that when I have my takes at the top, I sometimes think, that one could be better, for example, and if I look in the takes below it easier to see my starting point.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 06:58 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
Thanks for your answer Coachz. I understand you sentitme. It's just that when I have my takes at the top, I sometimes think, that one could be better, for example, and if I look in the takes below it easier to see my starting point.
I don't understand. I split my takes into sections and highlight the best sections of each take. Let's say I took four passes.

I might split that up into three different sections for example. I might take section 1 from take 2, section 2 from take 3 and section 3 from take one.

As I play those and try other sections to see if they sound better once I find what sounds the best I select everything and crop and glue and I have a finished single take.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 07:25 AM   #5
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 795
Default

I do exactly the same Coachz. But then I have have the takes moved to the top lane. Sometimes I change my mind and then click something and then accidently end up in the wrong lane. I don't feel very comfortable using the T key to move up or down.

I don't glue the tracks, I just do the ctrl + L thing, unless I want to make a loop out of something, when I do glue.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 07:26 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
I do exactly the same Coachz. But then I have have the takes moved to the top lane. Sometimes I change my mind and then click something and then accidently end up in the wrong lane. I don't feel very comfortable using the T key to move up or down.

I don't glue the tracks, I just do the ctrl + L thing, unless I want to make a loop out of something, when I do glue.
Oh you just need to stop changing your mind. He he. Luckily my musicians are pretty bad so when I get a good take it really stands out
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.