Old 02-25-2016, 10:12 AM   #441
LCipher
Human being with feelings
 
LCipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,973
Default

>>Elaine Gould's book is the gold standard (no pun intended) for engraving and notation; the best and most comprehensive book in its field by a long stretch.

All 704 pages of it!!

But yeah, as a reference it looks great.
LCipher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 10:16 AM   #442
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
is it going to be too much to ask to have a print command from the piano roll in notation view? lol
If you had followed the thread from the start, you would have seen schwa saying not in 5.20, but it will be coming later.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 10:16 AM   #443
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If you had followed the thread from the start, you would have seen schwa saying not in 5.20, but it will be coming later.
who the f has time for that

thanks ED
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:27 AM   #444
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, that's not right. I can't reproduce it though, can you provide steps to do so?
Just started a fresh project in 5.20pre10 and the problem was solved.

Then I exported the MIDI from the "broken" project and the same mistake occurs again.
I think I started creating this test project with pre2 - not entirely sure though.
And as if noone else got this issue, it might not even be worth looking into it
Attached Files
File Type: mid Notation Test.mid (1,014 Bytes, 99 views)
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:37 AM   #445
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 967
Default

Not sure if this is the right place but notation is not my thing.

Would it be presumptuous of me to assume that this feature will be 'uncheckable' in the install list come proper release?

Sorry if this has already been an answered.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:42 AM   #446
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,200
Default

No. If you don't need it, then just don't use it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:54 AM   #447
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No. If you don't need it, then just don't use it.
Thanks for the reply.
No skin off my nose, just curious.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 03:43 PM   #448
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misc100 View Post
Would it be presumptuous of me to assume that this feature will be 'uncheckable' in the install list come proper release?
I would like to know "why?". It doesn't seem like it's going to make Reapers install that much larger and it's still going to be x100 smaller than the smallest professional DAW with similar feature set.

:/
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 04:13 PM   #449
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misc100 View Post
Not sure if this is the right place but notation is not my thing.

Would it be presumptuous of me to assume that this feature will be 'uncheckable' in the install list come proper release?

Sorry if this has already been an answered.
It's a specific view in the midi editor. You won't ever see it unless you intentionally go looking for it.
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 04:26 PM   #450
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Presumptuous would be one word, then you claim to be 'curious', hmm I don't know.

Try this for size

reaper512-install.exe : 8.23 MB (No notation view)

reaper520pre10-install.exe : 8.61 MB (Latest pre with notation view)

So I'm guessing, no not an install option.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 09:52 PM   #451
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,168
Default

let's just make midi an option.

or record inputs
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 03:57 AM   #452
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default v5.20pre11 - February 25 2016

Whoa check it out!!

Quote:
# Notation: angled beams
Hey, where is everybody anyway?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 04:36 AM   #453
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

I'm seriously amazed at this point.

I was having a weird issue with my test project, and couldn't continue it in pre10 ~ pre11

Decided to rebuild my project from pre9 and test MIDI export and import at the same time.

When I imported to pre11 A WHOLE BUNCH OF MY DYNAMICS MARKINGS WERE THERE!!

This is amazing!



According to some self-proclaimed expert on notation editors and MIDI this is not possible.

HA HA!! they just did it.


Last edited by hamish; 02-26-2016 at 04:43 AM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 05:10 AM   #454
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Just started a fresh project in 5.20pre10 and the problem was solved.

Then I exported the MIDI from the "broken" project and the same mistake occurs again.
I think I started creating this test project with pre2 - not entirely sure though.
And as if noone else got this issue, it might not even be worth looking into it

Thanks for posting the project. It's a bug that occurs when the key signature is set to a chord, in this case it's set to a C major triad. This is obviously a non-standard notation thing, to have a key signature that isn't a key signature, but it's kind of a nice existing feature from the piano roll editor so we'll continue to support it, but without the bug of notating notes that aren't in the chord with naturals.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 09:30 AM   #455
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I'm seriously amazed at this point.

I was having a weird issue with my test project, and couldn't continue it in pre10 ~ pre11

Decided to rebuild my project from pre9 and test MIDI export and import at the same time.

When I imported to pre11 A WHOLE BUNCH OF MY DYNAMICS MARKINGS WERE THERE!!

This is amazing!



According to some self-proclaimed expert on notation editors and MIDI this is not possible.

HA HA!! they just did it.

Excellent! Bottom link is not showing pic though
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 01:47 PM   #456
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Browser issue? showing fine here. Clear cache and re-load page?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 08:51 PM   #457
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default Bug scrubbing in page view

v5.20 pre11

Here are some persistent navigation issues I'm having

Navigation by shortcut:

Selecting next/previous note by shortcut is ok

Move edit cursor to selected note is a little slow (speed is normal with same shortcut in piano roll)

zooming in/out by keyboard shortcut is excruciatingly slow (completely unusable) even on my tiny 8 bar x 4

track project (zoom speed by shortcut is normal in piano roll)


Mouse issues:

When viewing a single stave in page view, a wrapped stave can't be scrubbed (see gif)




On a 64 bit win 7 i5 laptop, integrated graphics, with REAPER x86 portable install
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 09:18 PM   #458
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,919
Default

All of those are fixed for the next build (pre13), thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 10:00 AM   #459
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Yes, the two bugs with phrasing still here...
Attached Images
File Type: png example_1.png (34.4 KB, 136 views)
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 10:12 AM   #460
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

It would be cool make something like as in Finale (visual example in attached picture), the feature with editable smart shape, slur tool (phrasing) and breaking/grouping beams (as option) for visual and printing purposes...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg finale_example_2.jpg (14.6 KB, 190 views)
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 12:56 PM   #461
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,137
Default

Bugs with the triplets, if I extend the third note of a triplet I get a value too long.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 01:26 PM   #462
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Bugs with the triplets, if I extend the third note of a triplet I get a value too long.

Thanks, fixing. It's possible REAPER could crash in that situation, actually
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 01:38 PM   #463
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,339
Default

5.20pre13

Rightlick context menu showing marquee select mouse cursor (square + pointer) instead of normal mouse pointer.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 02:12 PM   #464
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 964
Default

Getting a crash when I add a phrase to notes with octave change notation and when adding octave notation to slurred notes.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 02:42 PM   #465
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

O, yeah! Thanks for improvement of phrasing function! It's now pretty nice!
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:14 AM   #466
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Can you guys add the bouncing ball please I'm kidding. but man would that be awesome.
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:31 AM   #467
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 964
Default

Move to edit cursor action doesn't work in notation view. Works as expected in piano roll.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 09:09 AM   #468
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
FR: Themeable notation view (background color and staff/note color) so that it doesn't kill my eyes when switching from my dark themed MIDI editor to notation.
+1000 this would be really cool
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 09:21 AM   #469
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 645
Default

Just discovered this new feature....

This is a fantastic. Hoping the new score display and editing gets a lot of love here in the forum to help it grow.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2020, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar and keys better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 09:36 AM   #470
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 10:16 AM   #471
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Option to hide bar numbers and tempo please. And option to hide note colors/standard black notation
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 10:40 AM   #472
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post

FR: Themeable notation view (background color and staff/note color) so that it doesn't kill my eyes when switching from my dark themed MIDI editor to notation.
Going further, devs, will it possible to duplicate and follow track's colours with staff colours?

Thank you for this great tool.
creal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:12 PM   #473
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

[reposted from wrong location]: Just an important note on default beaming logic:
- there's an implied "invisible bar line" which divides a bar of 4/4 into two equal parts; all beams should default to breaking at this invisible bar line
- to respect this "invisible bar line", patterns containing only eighth notes may beam between beats one and two, and also between beats three and four, but not across beats two and three. The maximum amount of eighth notes allowable on a beam would thus be four.
- for best practice, patterns containing sixteenth notes generally only beam within each beat for ease of reading (i.e. the maximum number of sixteenth notes allowable on a beam is also four)
- the reason for this is that musicians generally practice "cells" of rhythms - all possible permutations of sixteenth notes within a beat; all possible permutations of eighth notes within two beats; all possible permutations of eighth and sixteenth notes within two beats, etc (in fact it's actually been said that "there is no such thing as sight-reading" since musicians executing a piece of music on sight are really playing back rhythmic "cells" they have already practiced many times) and notation should default to reflecting and assisting this. I would personally find the left hand from this example in post #471 http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=471 far more challenging to sightread than necessary.

(I just checked and you're on some of it already - "dotted quarters" obey this invisible bar line correctly, so now it's just a matter of the beamed notes adhering to similar logic)

This will vary in different time signatures, and was sometimes altered by composers to indicate different groupings and polyrhythms, but I'd suggest the default assumption should be this greatly standard format.

I've included a two page notation guide from the New England Conservatory - P.2 shows the basic concept.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Notation Guide-4.pdf (199.4 KB, 72 views)
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:19 PM   #474
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
reaper512-install.exe : 8.23 MB (No notation view)

reaper520pre10-install.exe : 8.61 MB (Latest pre with notation view)
OMG, the bloat, the bloat!
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:35 PM   #475
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg View Post
- there's an implied "invisible bar line" which divides a bar of 4/4 into two equal parts
In general, REAPER uses the rhythm pattern set by the user to decide where to divide beams and tie notes. You can set the rhythm pattern by right-clicking at the start of a measure (or using the time signature/tempo marker dialog), and you can change the rhythm pattern without changing the time signature or tempo.

By default the pattern is always ABBBB... with as many Bs as there are beats in the time signature, so ABBB for 4/4, ABBBBB for 6/8, etc. In 4/4 if you set the rhythm pattern to ABAB, then beams will break at the middle of the measure. In 6/8 you can set up the rhythm pattern for either ABBABB or ABABAB, both of which are common.

We could change the default so that if the user doesn't set a pattern, we always break up the measure every 2 beats. You'd then lose the ability to choose *not* to break up a measure, if you wanted to beam all 6 beats of a 6/8 measure together. The benefit would probably outweigh the cost though, because the default behavior would be more as expected.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:58 PM   #476
snooks
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,650
Default

On that note, to preserve the sound of the metronome maybe another letter could be treated as an A for beaming but still sound like a B?
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 03:12 PM   #477
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg View Post
OMG, the bloat, the bloat!
Ha ha, yeah there were some funny times discussing a REAPER score editor a few years back weren't there? I'm sure we both remember only too well.

I have to admit though, I'm amazed at how small they have managed to package it.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 03:35 PM   #478
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
On that note, to preserve the sound of the metronome maybe another letter could be treated as an A for beaming but still sound like a B?
I'm not so sure this is necessary, because as it is the visual beaming and metronome will correlate.

It's only in the cases Kerry was mentioning of
Quote:
This will vary in different time signatures, and was sometimes altered by composers to indicate different groupings and polyrhythms
that the metronome and beaming may need to be de-correlated. How important is that, and is it important enough to warrant another layer of complexity over the system?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 03:37 PM   #479
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg View Post
OMG, the bloat, the bloat!

About 90% of the extra 380k is the included notation font, fwiw.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 05:26 PM   #480
snooks
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I'm not so sure this is necessary, because as it is the visual beaming and metronome will correlate.
What about when it's all "A"s though? The metronome loses part of its utility in that case.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.