Old 11-23-2021, 10:40 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,802
Default v6.42+dev1123 - November 23 2021

v6.42+dev1123 - November 23 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: optimized/parallelized peak building
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX internals overhaul/cleanup/modernization
  • * Includes feature branch: r8brain free samplerate conversion mode
  • * Includes feature branch: Windows very long pathname support
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer crossfades
  • * Includes feature branch: recording files wildcard support
  • * Includes feature branch: video render/convert normalization
  • * Includes feature branch: media item notes improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: .caf media format support
  • * Includes feature branch: ASWG metadata support
  • + Media explorer: add optional media information box
  • # Media explorer: add action to show/hide toolbar to "show" menu
  • # Metadata: fix reading BWF preferred position when it is zero
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 11:02 AM   #2
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Media explorer: add optional media information box
Thanks devs! This is exactly what I was picturing yesterday and much slicker when you may want to see the properties than a modal window. Nice update!
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 11:15 AM   #3
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 594
Default

I do not want to be annoying, but the .caf import still does not work correctly here (item length is not correct)

o_e is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 11:19 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
I do not want to be annoying, but the .caf import still does not work correctly here (item length is not correct)
There may not be anything we can do about that. That particular .caf file is aac-encoded, which REAPER cannot decode natively. REAPER passes the file off to ffpmeg, vlc, or avfoundation for decoding.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 11:27 AM   #5
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There may not be anything we can do about that. That particular .caf file is aac-encoded, which REAPER cannot decode natively. REAPER passes the file off to ffpmeg, vlc, or avfoundation for decoding.
Thanks for the quick answer!
Does it make sense if I experiment with the video decoder priority, like this for example:

o_e is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 11:38 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Thanks for the quick answer!
Does it make sense if I experiment with the video decoder priority, like this for example:

You can definitely try changing the order, although you can't currently see which decoder actually handled the file. For the next build we'll add that info to the source properties dialog.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 12:19 PM   #7
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 707
Default

Maybe a bit nitpicky, but is there a reason the text here is cut off? Seems like the space is reserved for something but I can't figure out what.

FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 01:15 PM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can definitely try changing the order, although you can't currently see which decoder actually handled the file. For the next build we'll add that info to the source properties dialog.
Wouldn't a reliable way to test this (before the next build) be putting only a single decoder into the video decoder priority box a test them all one at a time? If the file is never imported correctly it means that none of the tested decoders are able to decode the file properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Maybe a bit nitpicky, but is there a reason the text here is cut off? Seems like the space is reserved for something but I can't figure out what.
I confirm. I thought that space might be used by the Bpm indication but it seems excessive to me for that purpose.

Btw regarding Bpm, there was a recent update to limit bpm display to 3 decimals. Would it be feasible to reduce that even more to 2 or 1 decimal? I think a higher precision is rarely needed for most music/ loops and if it is needed we still see the full Bpm value at the bottom of the MX.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 01:28 PM   #9
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 412
Default sub project - normalization and limiting

Not sure if this should be a feature request/build request, but perhaps render normalization and limiting should be added to subproject renders?
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:01 PM   #10
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Media explorer: add optional media information box
Small graphical nitpick: the height doesn't equal that of the preview window which looks a bit odd.



Also, I would argue, that the media information box should have the same width as the MX preview area at minimum MX width.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]# Media explorer: add action to show/hide toolbar to "show" menu
Great, that helps to toggle its visibility rather quickly.

Btw as you have moved 'Start on Bar' and 'Autoplay' to the MX toolbar and that seems to be a definitive decision, would you consider moving tempo match there too?

That would allow to put the pitch and rate controls in line with the transport controls even at minimum MX width and make this area of the MX more compact, which again would allow a little more space for the file list. Here a mockup showing this at minimum MX width:



Looks also much more tidy, in my opinion.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:23 PM   #11
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 729
Default

  • razor selection still overlaps add media lane bar which is confusing
  • add media lane bar doesn't register/add lanes when drag-copying razor area

MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:25 PM   #12
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Btw as you have moved 'Start on Bar' and 'Autoplay' to the MX toolbar and that seems to be a definitive decision, would you consider moving tempo match there too?

That would allow to put the pitch and rate controls in line with the transport controls even at minimum MX width and make this area of the MX more compact, which again would allow a little more space for the file list. Here a mockup showing this at minimum MX width:



Looks also much more tidy, in my opinion.
I like it. The half/double options seem rather situational anyway (and can be achieved by setting the rate to 0.5/2?)
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:35 PM   #13
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,685
Default + Media explorer: add optional media information box

Thanks for this!

I hope this box can become moveable and resizable
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:52 PM   #14
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Wouldn't a reliable way to test this (before the next build) be putting only a single decoder into the video decoder priority box a test them all one at a time? If the file is never imported correctly it means that none of the tested decoders are able to decode the file properly.
I tried some online converters, converting .caf into .wav, the wav also have that extra space plus extra space at the start, very strange!

o_e is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:53 PM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

Maybe that's just how long the media is?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:27 PM   #16
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
I tried some online converters, converting .caf into .wav, the wav also have that extra space plus extra space at the start, very strange!
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Maybe that's just how long the media is?
If I use Myriad to convert it to wav this problem does not happen.



Myriad however is a pretty advanced audio file converter and in its file analysis window it even gives an option to display Apple Loops metadata.

So my guess is that the key to decoding these files correctly is to be able to read the specific Apple Loops metadata format and if a decoder (or converter) can't do that, the information will be just interpreted as an extra bit of silence at the start or end of the file.

Btw an option in the MX to trim silence at file start below x dBFS when importing media would be a possible solution for situations like these, in the case of a file having unwanted silence at the beginning.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:29 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

What is the exact length in seconds of the "correctly" decoded media?

[edit] it's 6.00 seconds exactly, right?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:36 PM   #18
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
I like it. The half/double options seem rather situational anyway (and can be achieved by setting the rate to 0.5/2?)
Ah right, there's those options too. Yes I agree with you.
Otherwise another solution could be to have 2 buttons in the MX toolbar: one for tempo match on/off and the other one for toggling between 0.5/1.0/2.0 playback speed. Not sure if that would be overkill though.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:40 PM   #19
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What is the exact length in seconds of the "correctly" decoded media?

[edit] it's 6.00 seconds exactly, right?
Here is a screenshot of the full file analysis by Myriad. The Length is 0:06:000.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 06:43 PM   #20
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,289
Default

Lanes Height seems broken when changing between tracks


Only if the item came from the track below this happens
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 01:36 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Small graphical nitpick: the height doesn't equal that of the preview window which looks a bit odd.

Agreed!

I would really appreciate if devs would take a bit more care about alignments and layouts. This stuff is not meaningless and improves UX.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 05:48 AM   #22
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Small graphical nitpick: the height doesn't equal that of the preview window which looks a bit odd.



Also, I would argue, that the media information box should have the same width as the MX preview area at minimum MX width.
The box appears to align with the total height, including markings and rulers if/when displayed in preview area. At least I assume this was the intention. But I agree, this doesn’t align optically and does support your suggestion to adjust the info area.

Besides this, I think it would be cool if the box could inherit color of the preview media item background (the same and reused bg color for MI on odd tracks). It should be safe for most themes if not all.
Also, some time ago I suggested an option to pick a theme color only for the preview bg. That would be even more cool and possibly enable to tame the square boxy look.

Furthermore, in terms of workflow and order of information, I will personally prefer if the info area is situated to the left side of the preview, but I’m sure there may be strong personal preferences against this

– hope it explains my idea, if not I’ll post a mock-up.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 05:50 AM   #23
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 894
Default Media explorer feature

As we are working on media explorer, it will be very useful to have an option to insert selected file as impulse in focussed reaverb plugin.
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 06:43 AM   #24
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,215
Default

" Lanes Height seems broken when changing between tracks"

Confirmed.Broken.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 07:19 AM   #25
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I would really appreciate if devs would take a bit more care about alignments and layouts. This stuff is not meaningless and improves UX.
+ 1
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 08:27 AM   #26
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,215
Default

Hi, It would be great to have the possibility to choose the color for this element (wave frame). If it's not possible, options between black, white and grey.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 11:53 AM   #27
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,029
Default

Thanks for all the media explorer additions.
Would a custom action like this be possible to add to the tool bar?

Insert Items as new takes and Move media items to source preferred position (BWF start offset) on the same track?

See older post.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=14

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 12:08 PM   #28
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Agreed!

I would really appreciate if devs would take a bit more care about alignments and layouts. This stuff is not meaningless and improves UX.

spot on!
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 11:58 PM   #29
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,289
Default



RE don't stay at envelope
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:45 AM   #30
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,311
Default ME Toolbar: Pitch Actions

I often like to preview samples in the ME an octave up or down for creative purpose, so added toolbar actions for +12/-12, but there's no action to reset the pitch to 0.

Ideally, there could be actions for increase/decrease by 1 octave, that way it doesn't require an additional toolbar action just to change the pitch back to zero.


I tried making custom actions (increase by +1 semitone x 12 etc.), but they don't seem to work.


It would also be useful if there was a toggle action for reverse playback for the same reason (only 1 toolbar space needed).

Thanks for the consideration!
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.