Old 12-27-2016, 08:56 PM   #1
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,855
Default v5.32pre2 - December 27 2016

# MIDI editor: import .ins file patch definitions up to full MSB/LSB [p=1775505]

# peaks window: store last position when moving (rather than when closing)

# spectral peaks: add right click menu item to reset to color preset that helps show note changes
# spectral peaks: adjust default range of colors (if customized, right click color graph to reset)
# spectral peaks: fix appearance issue with looping multichannel sources
# spectral peaks: improve analysis (requires peaks rebuild)
# spectral peaks: low end of color spectrum is now 40Hz
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 10:02 PM   #2
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
# spectral peaks: add right click menu item to reset to color preset that helps show note changes
Very nice. Could this be scaled to repeat the same color at each octave?
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:22 AM   #3
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

FR: Swedien compliant colors in spectral peaks display
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 02:42 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Very nice. Could this be scaled to repeat the same color at each octave?
That's what I was thinking of too.

A way to see an octave worth of notes in defined colours so we can look at multiple tracks of say an orchestra piece and see what is where
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 03:15 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,950
Default

Spectral peaks request: it should follow the settings for peak drawing from properties, not change to their own, always antialiased drawing without edges on waveforms.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 03:35 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,747
Default

It seems peak settings window doesn't remember its position. It always appear at 0,0 top left corner.

spectral peaks... very good!

I'm wondering about the noise thresh parameter. It seems to be working well for mono audio items, but not for stereo items. It doesn't seem to affect it as in the mono items. forget about it, I'll test more... my stereo tracks here in the test are percussions and maybe it's ok as it is.

Last edited by heda; 12-28-2016 at 06:41 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 03:38 AM   #7
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Probably a bug: let's make selection of some notes in notation editor and try to open RMB menu. REAPER becomes frozen (
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 03:56 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor_M View Post
Probably a bug: let's make selection of some notes in notation editor and try to open RMB menu. REAPER becomes frozen (
Doesn't happen here.


Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It seems peak settings window doesn't remember its position. It always appear at 0,0 top left corner.
Confirmed.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 04:06 AM   #9
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

Hello,
just for info.

INS:
now the INS parsing works with the, at least for REAPER minimum,
required INS basic level.

incl. now working "remembering different INS File definitions per MIDI item".
stored within rpp
that these work, this was mostly seldom the case before.

test rpp example with four different INS files
Before mostly wrong:


Now works;


greetings and have a nice day
Attached Images
File Type: png new.PNG (34.0 KB, 820 views)
File Type: png old.PNG (21.5 KB, 789 views)
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 04:09 AM   #10
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Very nice. Could this be scaled to repeat the same color at each octave?

My request would be to space the frequencies logarithmically in the PDS dialogue (they seem to have a linear increment at the moment). Log scaling will allow the above request to be set up easily.

red to blue light is about one octave from memory; 10 octaves of audio to 1 octave of light, adjustable?



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 07:03 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor_M View Post
Probably a bug: let's make selection of some notes in notation editor and try to open RMB menu. REAPER becomes frozen (
Is this with 5.32pre2 or an older build? If with 5.32pre2, could you trim the project down to just one track with the MIDI item and the notes selected that reproduce the problem?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 07:08 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,272
Default

Was there an improvement regarding peaks building? They're created much much faster here. Nice.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 07:31 AM   #13
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Is this with 5.32pre2 or an older build? If with 5.32pre2, could you trim the project down to just one track with the MIDI item and the notes selected that reproduce the problem?
This problem came with 5.32pre1. In 5.31 all OK.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp example.RPP (42.5 KB, 48 views)
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 07:48 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor_M View Post
This problem came with 5.32pre1. In 5.31 all OK.
Thanks for posting the project. The note right-click menu opens fine here. Do you have any custom scales loaded maybe?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 08:08 AM   #15
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
# spectral peaks: add right click menu item to reset to color preset that helps show note changes
# spectral peaks: adjust default range of colors (if customized, right click color graph to reset)
# spectral peaks: fix appearance issue with looping multichannel sources
# spectral peaks: improve analysis (requires peaks rebuild)
# spectral peaks: low end of color spectrum is now 40Hz
Very interesting

- Old FR: Display gain per track option
(in modern recording track rms of two tracks might be off by 20db).
-- A track relative or absolute slider/value
- I guess it was half a joke, but I would really like to see if Swedien/synaesthesia compliant colors is practical possible
- The db-part of the coloring is also very interesting.
-- Option to color peaks only by db?
-- only by hz
-- Option to set low db color
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 08:20 AM   #16
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,230
Default

Would not mind if we could define the range 'ala ReaXcomp and chose color per defined selected range between Two Hz what ever we feel like getting attention with our fav color, and what ever is not defined would just be the color set in the theme.
So we could focus on annoying specific stuff, or "beats specific depending on our sources & what ever.
Do I need sleep or no?

Ps, if this is sort of mentioned, then +1

Great stuff!
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 08:21 AM   #17
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,286
Default

Maybe this one is correct:


But it doesn't seem to be what Swedien is referring to.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 08:29 AM   #18
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,360
Default

Quote:
+ Notation editor: improve chord detection
Already in v5.32pre1 but testing with pre2 now...
It seems that after changing the chord notes and identifying the chord again, sometimes the new name will be displayed (center aligned) over the old name still there below. Problem is, if the old name was longer than the new one, you'll get a mixture of both names or sometimes remnants of the old one still hanging there.

I can only reproduce this by setting up at least two chords which have been identified at least once, then changing the first chord and re-identifying it. Changing and re-identifying later chords, the old names seem to be erased totally before the new names are set.

xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 09:17 AM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
# peaks window: store last position when moving (rather than when closing)
Last peaks window position is still not stored properly here in pre2 upon closing/reopening.
(edit: Missed it's already reported above)

Also toggle state is not updated correctly as can be seen in the gif (when opening via action list and closing via 'X')

https://i.imgur.com/prfS5ps.gif

Win 8.1, R5.32pre2 (32 bit)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 09:41 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
sometimes the new name will be displayed (center aligned) over the old name still there below
I can't seem to reproduce this following your instructions. Could you maybe post a very small project and/or very specific instructions?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 10:16 AM   #21
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
-- Option to color peaks only by db?
the f*** do you need that for? You can see db by peak height.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 10:38 AM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
the f*** do you need that for? You can see db by peak height.
When zoomed out it could be useful as colour is super obvious at any zoom level

I was actually thinking of a way to colour dropouts too but it's not super crucial
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:00 AM   #23
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for posting the project. The note right-click menu opens fine here. Do you have any custom scales loaded maybe?
Hm-m, very interesting thing... I've done a reset my configuration to factory defaults - the problem is gone.
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:01 AM   #24
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,747
Default

playing with spectral peaks settings I find some settings useful for some tracks, for example vocal tracks, to help de manual de-essing for example, but then these settings may not be the best for other tracks (non vocal tracks) so, maybe spectral settings could be adjusted also per track as override? Just an idea.
I like peak gain display to be global, but maybe spectral settings could be per track. Or for example maybe you want it to be enabled on a particular track while working on it, leaving others without spectral peaks.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:02 AM   #25
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
When zoomed out it could be useful as colour is super obvious at any zoom level

I was actually thinking of a way to colour dropouts too but it's not super crucial
mmm... the problem with your idea is that you want to see quiet or silent parts of the waveform as different colors but that will be 1 pixel wide. You're trying to solve a problem with the wrong approach IMO.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:27 AM   #26
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for posting the project. The note right-click menu opens fine here. Do you have any custom scales loaded maybe?
I have also noticed this problem. It seem to happen if two or more notes *in a chord* are selected.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:50 AM   #27
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

RMB menu freezes on notation window for me as well.
I use ZD-Ultimate scales. Could this be causing the problem?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 11:59 AM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Anyone who has the freezing and is using custom reascales, please post the reascale file!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:14 PM   #29
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I have also noticed this problem. It seem to happen if two or more notes *in a chord* are selected.
Yes, exactly.
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:17 PM   #30
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 83
Default

Here .reascale files...
Attached Files
File Type: reascale ZD-complete.reascale (16.1 KB, 58 views)
File Type: reascale ZD-complete-plus.reascale (23.1 KB, 59 views)
File Type: reascale ZD-Ultimate.reascale (84.5 KB, 52 views)
Victor_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:29 PM   #31
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you maybe post a very small project and/or very specific instructions?
Ok, here's something.

Open the MIDI file in Notation editor.
Select all notes of the first chord.
Right click over the notes, choose from the menu Chords/Notation: Identify chords on editor grid.

However, there were couple of things to get the first chord name into the state where the project opens up. First, after creating the chords, the first chord couldn't get identified using the Chords/Identify chords on editor grid. So I had to use the Other option from the Chords menu and type the name in (G#min6).

Only thing after that is that I have already moved one of the chord notes, but have not run the identify action yet. That's the opening condition of the project.

---

edit:It seems the result is simply two chord name text events on top of each other, easily seen on Piano roll Notation lane. However, I haven't yet been able to reproduce in any other way how to get the first chord name to get "detached" so that further Identify actions will make a separate text instead of modifying the first one.

edit 2: Once the chords have been identified, if the chord name text is edited, further identify actions on same chord may create separate name text events?
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Chord test 2_new.RPP (3.6 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by xpander; 12-28-2016 at 01:23 PM.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:48 PM   #32
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Last peaks window position is still not stored properly here in pre2 upon closing/reopening.
(edit: Missed it's already reported above)..
Just adding another confirmation here. To make matters worse (although this is not a REAPER problem), I have my taskbar at the top of my screen and when I open the Peak Display Settings window, it appears under the taskbar and I cannot grab it to move it (unless I use F11 mode first).

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
playing with spectral peaks settings I find some settings useful for some tracks, for example vocal tracks, to help de manual de-essing for example, but then these settings may not be the best for other tracks (non vocal tracks) so, maybe spectral settings could be adjusted also per track as override? Just an idea.
I like peak gain display to be global, but maybe spectral settings could be per track. Or for example maybe you want it to be enabled on a particular track while working on it, leaving others without spectral peaks.
A big +1 to this.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:51 PM   #33
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
# spectral peaks: low end of color spectrum is now 40Hz
IMHO, this would be much more useful if it could go right down to DC.
If that range was combined with the option to specify frequency bands within the overall spectrum and assign certain colour ranges to those bands, this would be extremely useful for instantly spotting subsonic frequencies such as low end wind noise, mic stand bumps, plosives in vocals and other things.

Edit - For example: 0Hz - 15Hz range = Red to Orange, 16Hz - 50Hz = Orange to Yellow, 51Hz - 500Hz = Yellow to Green, 501Hz - 3.15KHz = Green to Blue, 3.16KHz - 20KHz = Blue to Aqua.
I've massively simplified this and haven't put much thought into the bands but this is just a quick illustration to show assigning colours to (sometimes vastly) differing bandwidths.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:52 PM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
I had to use the Other option from the Chords menu and type the name in (G#min6)
Aha, that was the clue. Fixed, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 01:04 PM   #35
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

One more suggestion regarding the colour selection in the Peak Display Settings window, would it be possible to implement a user definable colour map something along the lines of the Photoshop custom gradient editor?
Each of the little coloured boxes can be double clicked to open a colour picker and they can be slid along the gradient to position them. More colour boxes can be added to the gradient by single clicking.

ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 01:26 PM   #36
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

A couple more quick things regarding the Peak Display Settings window:

* It is VERY small on my screen and the font is very hard to read. I actually had to use the Windows magnifier to make out what the text either side of the spectrum actually said!
Perhaps it could be made resizable like ReaEQ which would also make for much easier spectrum editing (hint, hint)

* This is just a personal preference but perhaps the default spectrum colours could match the colour temperature scale. For example, cold (LF) = red through to hot (HF) = blue.
Coming from a physics, electronics, video and photography background, this just seems logical to me.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 01:42 PM   #37
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

To save Spectral Peaks suggestions and ideas discussion getting lost over the progress of various pre-releases (and associated threads), I made a dedicated topic for this feature here....

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...75#post1775975
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 01:47 PM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor_M View Post
Here .reascale files...
Thanks, fixed!

Dang, 2500+ scales and chords are defined in that "ultimate" file. The next build will be much faster at loading massive reascale files like this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 02:08 PM   #39
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Yep, there's nothing not there, lol.
That's why I use it.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 02:10 PM   #40
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 615
Default

There's a bug in this pre that places the cursor at the end of the bar which precedes the one you clicked on, rather than at the beginning of the intended bar. Likewise, when inserting a key sig, it is inserted at the beginning of the previous bar, not the beginning of the intended bar.

Even stranger, when a key sig has been inserted and is incorrectly positioned in this way, the key sig is only respected while it is visible, and when you zoom in so that it is no longer in view the accidentals on subsequent notes change as if the key sig had not been placed.


Last edited by Commala; 12-28-2016 at 02:16 PM.
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.