Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2016, 08:10 AM   #1
JesterMusician
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 33
Default Media explorer Tempo Match uses tempo map from beginning of project

I was previewing MIDI loops in the Media Explorer and I was wondering why I couldn't get the Tempo Match to work correctly. It turns out that Tempo Match follows the tempo map (including changes) from the beginning of the project, instead of the tempo map from where the play cursor is.

It seems like this bug was reported a while back, but I couldn't find an actual bug report post, so I'll just make one here.
JesterMusician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 12:32 PM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,932
Default

Ouch, this is a nasty one ... Hope it get's fixed soon.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:45 PM   #3
Philip Lee
Human being with feelings
 
Philip Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Sacramento, CA
Posts: 36
Default

Just a bump, I guess, this is still true.

Media explorer doesn't get the BPM from the edit cursor, but from the beginning of the file. Then if you change the initial bpm, the midi file in the explorer changes in speed, but not length, resulting in either truncated loops (during the preview) or loops with additional silence.
Philip Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.