Old 08-27-2021, 04:12 PM   #81
bigjoe
Human being with feelings
 
bigjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 236
Default

You completely missed my point on having to manually create lanes and the struggle in promoting tracks.
Neither i never saw any “threat” in this awesome new functionality.
I just stated that marking PT as “perfection” is not good for developing a BETTER way to comp.

To be clear, nowdays i think no-one works through an entire song in “one shot”recording passes.
I usually work with the talents in sections (verse, bridge, chorus etc..) doing multiple takes even in multiple days.
I have songs with up to 20 takes per section based on producers requests.

Never found any issue in working with takes.

And working in ProTools was just fine, but not great, if you know what i mean.

BTW i shared my personal opinion hoping in a better way to handle multiple recording passes.
In my opinion the more ergonomic and fast it is, the better we work.

I think everyone wins if we share good ideas and experiences to help develop a better environment for recording and producing, and that was the spirit of my post.
I never said “stop everything, in the name of take system!”
__________________
I'm not big as a sound engineer, but i'm fat, so i'm a big Sound Engineer :P
bigjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 05:06 PM   #82
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjoe View Post
You completely missed my point on having to manually create lanes and the struggle in promoting tracks.
Neither i never saw any “threat” in this awesome new functionality.
I just stated that marking PT as “perfection” is not good for developing a BETTER way to comp.

To be clear, nowdays i think no-one works through an entire song in “one shot”recording passes.
I usually work with the talents in sections (verse, bridge, chorus etc..) doing multiple takes even in multiple days.
I have songs with up to 20 takes per section based on producers requests.

Never found any issue in working with takes.

And working in ProTools was just fine, but not great, if you know what i mean.

BTW i shared my personal opinion hoping in a better way to handle multiple recording passes.
In my opinion the more ergonomic and fast it is, the better we work.

I think everyone wins if we share good ideas and experiences to help develop a better environment for recording and producing, and that was the spirit of my post.
I never said “stop everything, in the name of take system!”
I feel kinda pathetic offering any more input honestly, there's literally years worth of mockups, gifs demonstrating the pitfalls, write-ups proposing the best way to retain as much of the current system while bringing functionality in-line with the major DAWs (swipe-comping etc), and unfortunately with no structured dialogue or sense that it's being heard, it's just a bunch of noise.

Hope this new lanes stuff leads us to better comping, not sure that's what it's meant for but one can hope.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 05:10 PM   #83
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,233
Default

Last kick at the can : here's a literal road-map to creating swipe-comping literally today with the tools we have, no new functionality required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Here's how it could be implemented today, without adding anything special.

1. Initial Comp


2. Razor Edit "swipe" over desired section, mouse over desired take


3. Split at RE edges


4. Explode takes out to new tracks


5. Heal all takes to length of RE (keeps original takes and Melodyne happy!)


6. Implode takes back into original track, make active "desired take" from step 2.


...for reference, the original "swipe":


That process is obviously scriptable because I just did it by hand. Even better: implemented natively.

Ideally 4/5/6 would be done "internally" without having to create all these new tracks. This is just me doing the necessary steps in the only way available to us. Maybe using lanes!!!

Thoughts?
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 05:35 PM   #84
JRTaylorMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjoe View Post
To me the protools playlist system is the most clunky and bad reference [...] i much prefer Reaper takes and comps instead of playlists[...] Playlists are track based, and that’s a limitation when you need to audition and switch the comps for certain sections on the same track.
[...]don’t be so focused on protools style playlists[...]
The Track Lanes discussion is precisely about adding track based functionality which is otherwise missing from Reaper. If you have an idea that would make Reaper better as it pertains to Track Lanes, please share. But also see that you entered the conversation by arguing against a key idea without offering anything constructive as you suggest was the spirit of your post.
JRTaylorMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2021, 01:11 AM   #85
nikki5000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I feel kinda pathetic offering any more input honestly, there's literally years worth of mockups, gifs demonstrating the pitfalls, write-ups proposing the best way to retain as much of the current system while bringing functionality in-line with the major DAWs (swipe-comping etc), and unfortunately with no structured dialogue or sense that it's being heard, it's just a bunch of noise.

Hope this new lanes stuff leads us to better comping, not sure that's what it's meant for but one can hope.
I got the same impression and I hope that this isn‘t just another useless thread.
Thanks for your workaround!
nikki5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 04:52 AM   #86
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default

shows 2 lanes after undo


shows 2 lanes after freeze
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 07:18 AM   #87
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default

something wrong with undo

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 07:27 AM   #88
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default

by design or bug?
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 07:55 AM   #89
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default

maybe a bug
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 05:42 PM   #90
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 134
Default

I was ignored in the pre-release forum so I'll drop this here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
If you have a fixed lanes track minimized, press play, then expand the track, the lane numbered tags don't appear until you pause again. Don't know if this is designed this way, seems unlikely to me.

https://i.imgur.com/OKCVOmS.mp4

Also, when copying items from one fixed lanes enabled track to a new one, it doesn't copy the fact that they're in lanes until you toggle them again and I think IMO that it should be a default or at least an option to pass the items as they are (in lanes) in the last track. Also notice how it adds an extra lane but not using the first one.

https://i.imgur.com/otciSlF.mp4
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 06:12 AM   #91
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
If you have a fixed lanes track minimized, press play, then expand the track, the lane numbered tags don't appear until you pause again
How exactly are you minimizing and expanding the track height?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 06:38 AM   #92
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
If you have a fixed lanes track minimized, press play, then expand the track, the lane numbered tags don't appear until you pause again. Don't know if this is designed this way, seems unlikely to me.
maybe because of this
Quote:
v6.33+dev0726 - July 26 2021
# Media item lanes: don't draw lane labels while continuous scrolling is active
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 12:22 PM   #93
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 546
Default


Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 02:20 PM   #94
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
How exactly are you minimizing and expanding the track height?
Using the View: Zoom vertically action on my mousewheel but I seem yo have not noticed what Embass is pointing out in:

v6.33+dev0726 - July 26 2021
# Media item lanes: don't draw lane labels while continuous scrolling is active

So that was probably my bad.
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.