Old 06-12-2017, 03:19 PM   #1
Hard8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default Tempo mapping: dragging marker doesn't work

Currently I'm busy with tempo mapping a Foo Fighters song (Rope) to create a backing track (with click) for a coverband. The timing of the original is not so tight, so I am inserting tempo change markers and want to drag them in a way the grid is accurate with the timing. I have followed the explanation in one of Kenny's videos. All went well for the first three or so markers, but after this I can't drag the next marker anymore. AFAIK I didn't accidentally hit a short cut because the first markers are still "drag-able". Has anyone experienced this behaviour in Reaper before? Is it a bug of a feature? Or am I doing something wrong. Please help me out.
Hard8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 05:50 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,553
Default

you should be able to drag them... I can do so fine win7 64 bit
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:33 AM   #3
Hard8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Indeed, it should work, but it doesn't. I'm working with Windows 10. I doubt this will have a dependacy.
Hard8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:59 PM   #4
Hard8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Would somebody help me if I provide a screencast showing this behaviour?
Hard8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:19 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,484
Default

I seem to remember that I once tried but was not able to find out how it should work. Seemingly it had not been done for my shallow mind.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 06-17-2017 at 11:11 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 07:59 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,553
Default

well a good test might be instead of dragging the T marker, rt clk on it and edit the values and see if that moves it....
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 11:26 PM   #7
Omni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canby Oregon
Posts: 302
Default Did you ever find a solution?

Trying to edit markers and Ctrl drag them per Kenny's instruction in v5.76, and finding the same issue. The first few tempo markers can be adjusted to the grid.. After that you can't drag the grid around them anymore.

NM. I was setting up a screen capture and for some reason it started to work.

Running into an interesting problem where my MIDI item isn't long enough after tempo mapping, and when I extend it, the item wants to loop instead of showing the missing notes though....

Last edited by Omni; 03-04-2018 at 12:18 AM.
Omni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 05:45 AM   #8
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omni View Post
Running into an interesting problem where my MIDI item isn't long enough after tempo mapping, and when I extend it, the item wants to loop instead of showing the missing notes though....
Item properties - uncheck "Loop source"?
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 05:37 AM   #9
mjfe2
Human being with feelings
 
mjfe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8 View Post
Indeed, it should work, but it doesn't. I'm working with Windows 10. I doubt this will have a dependacy.
Did anyone solve this? I am also having the same problem on the latest OSX.
__________________
Eastwood Records
www.eastwoodrecords.co.uk
mjfe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 07:04 AM   #10
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 839
Default

Just taking a bit of a shot in the dark here but do you, by chance, have snapping enabled?
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 01:29 PM   #11
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8 View Post
Would somebody help me if I provide a screencast showing this behaviour?
Please do upload a screencast.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:56 AM   #12
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Same issue here I believe. The "T" that appears to the left of tempo markers in Kenny's video don't appear for me, and that appears to be what he's grabbing. Is this the problem? If so, how do I get them back?

If I hold Ctrl and drag the marker with the mouse, nothing happens. It doesn't move.

The correct action still appears to be set in the mouse modifier preferences (I've only had Reaper for a couple of weeks and haven't changed anything like that).

I can drag them without Ctrl, but then the behaviour is different (moved is on the grid rather than taking the grid with it).

Makes no difference whether snapping is enabled or not.

RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 08:16 AM   #13
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 15
Default

The answer seems to be that both the tempo marker and the previous tempo marker MUST be on bar lines for it to work.

That's pretty restrictive and I can't think why that restriction would be necessary. I'll report it in the bug forum too.
RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 12:20 PM   #14
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8 View Post
Currently I'm busy with tempo mapping a Foo Fighters song (Rope) to create a backing track (with click) for a coverband. The timing of the original is not so tight, so I am inserting tempo change markers and want to drag them in a way the grid is accurate with the timing...
A task like this should be pretty easily accomplished by using this mapping method instead of Kenny's:



.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]

Last edited by SonicAxiom; 09-16-2018 at 04:36 AM.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 01:16 PM   #15
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,053
Default

AFAIK, Ctrl+drag and Ctrl+Alt+drag only work on square tempos, not linear ones.

The SWS action "Move closest grid line to mouse cursor" -- which is very similar to REAPER's Ctrl+Alt+leftdrag action -- does work on linear tempo changes, and can be linked to Ctrl+Alt+leftclick (or any other mouse modifier) in the Ruler context.

However, as you will see if you use the SWS action on linear tempos, any change will necessarily propagate through all preceding points until the start of the project, or until a square tempo is reached, causing far-reaching tempo changes. I assume this is the reason why REAPER's native action doesn't work on linear tempos.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 07:53 AM   #16
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
AFAIK, Ctrl+drag and Ctrl+Alt+drag only work on square tempos, not linear ones.

The SWS action "Move closest grid line to mouse cursor" -- which is very similar to REAPER's Ctrl+Alt+leftdrag action -- does work on linear tempo changes, and can be linked to Ctrl+Alt+leftclick (or any other mouse modifier) in the Ruler context.

However, as you will see if you use the SWS action on linear tempos, any change will necessarily propagate through all preceding points until the start of the project, or until a square tempo is reached, causing far-reaching tempo changes. I assume this is the reason why REAPER's native action doesn't work on linear tempos.
Yeah after a bit more playing I figured out exactly when it doesn't work. See my post in the bug forum here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=211141

I was wrong about being on bar lines. See my other post for more details, but quickly, if you have tempo markers A, B & C, then you can only change C if the A-B section is linear.

Sounds like SWS doesn't do it right either. If the B-C section is linear, just change the tempo at C not B to get the required time length. No propagating back. This is almost always preferable anyway, eg if A-B is square and the tempo was continuous through B, then changing B breaks this and makes it discontinuous. And for no reason, just change C.

Makes sense to change the tempo of the marker being moved, not the previous one. The only time you should change the previous one is if the segment is square, so its tempo is only affected by B.
RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 05:16 PM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,553
Default

seem to have no prob moving tempo markers either by dragging to point itself or by dragging the marker in the ruler... regardless of shape being square or linear... I can just drag them as I'd expect to
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 08:05 PM   #18
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
seem to have no prob moving tempo markers either by dragging to point itself or by dragging the marker in the ruler... regardless of shape being square or linear... I can just drag them as I'd expect to
Are you holding down Ctrl? Yes they can be dragged without a modifier. This moves them to another beat. With Ctrl down as well, it drags the grid with it by changing the previous tempo.

With our A, B, C tempo markers, Ctrl-dragging C works if B-C is linear, but it won't function if A-B is linear.

And when B-C is linear, it should change the tempo at C not B.
RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 08:56 PM   #19
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,553
Default

I was not holding control... just simple dragging of points and markers

I now see what you have been saying and yes... you are correct... perhaps a bug?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.