Old 04-23-2017, 01:54 AM   #41
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 539
Default

+1 from my side

Seen Link in action is impressive, although I am not a fan of the way Ableton is moving forward, they made this one right.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 01:46 AM   #42
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 534
Default

+1 I voted on other thread

Bump!
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:56 PM   #43
potentstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default Yes please to Link!!!

+1 Would sink to resolume with this. Would this have the potential for every band member to work on their parts in the same project from separate computers in real time? That would be bonkers. I guess you could use subprojects for that.
potentstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 07:35 AM   #44
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

would be lovely to see this sooner or later, specially because seems this is becoming a standard for linking DAWS and instruments.

vcvrack now also supports Ableton link too:
https://github.com/stellare-modular/vcv-link

Those who don't know what vcrack is check it here: https://vcvrack.com/

Reaper would get value and fun : )

Why not? : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 01:33 PM   #45
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 431
Default

Yes please. I use it in Maschine, Bitwig and Traktor, it would be helpful to me if Reaper had it too.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 02:10 PM   #46
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Yes please. I use it in Maschine, Bitwig and Traktor, it would be helpful to me if Reaper had it too.
Ahh i didnt know native instruments Was in this Direction too. Cool. Future seems wonderful.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 08:21 PM   #47
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 187
Default +1

+1

Yes, yes, yes, please!
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 03:29 AM   #48
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 528
Default

Really hanging for link with Reaper.
I use lots of IOS apps, Maschine etc and really want to lock everything together.

It's 2018 !!!!
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 11:11 AM   #49
Tim Rideout
Human being with feelings
 
Tim Rideout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 196
Default

+1000000 for using link with Reaper!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Really hanging for link with Reaper.
I use lots of IOS apps, Maschine etc and really want to lock everything together.

It's 2018 !!!!
__________________
---
www.TimRideout.com
Tim Rideout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 05:05 AM   #50
potentstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

+1000¹⁰⁰⁰

Can't ask for this enough. Link is now a part of Resolume and is a more reliable tempo sync as MIDI can be pretty unreliable.
potentstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:15 AM   #51
djangotsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 41
Default

+1!
I've used it several times collaborating with Live users. Would love to have it in Reaper.
djangotsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 05:36 AM   #52
ArsDementis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Default Hybrid DJ set use case.

+1 For this but let me elaborate.

Apart from production work I also do Hybrid DJ sets which consist of Traktor linked to Ableton as a host for softsynths which I use live on top of full track mixing by improvising additional elements on the spot with a Novation SL MKII keyboard (through which I also control Traktor via custom mappings).

Prior to Link, I was using MIDI over LAN to sync Traktor with Ableton which while it works, has absolutely terrible jitter. Now with Link the setup is 100% perfect when it comes to timing and I have expanded my process due the 100% reliant stability.

I have tried the evaluation version of Reaper and I just love it. For everything. It is absolutely perfect and I have been wanting to replace Ableton all across for a while now as I frankly hate it for many reasons, including it being bug ridden like no other DAW whatsoever heh. Reaper is exactly what I was looking for. With one exception, missing Link protocol implementation. It is now inconceivable to go back to MIDI over LAN. Bitwig Studio has Link support but I really prefer Reaper by far.

The moment Link support hits a Reaper changelog is the moment I will jump on this beautiful ship I have decided not to upgrade to Live 10 and stick with 9 until you guys implement the Link protocol.
ArsDementis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 09:16 AM   #53
Alma Mare
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 24
Default

Really looking forward to this as well. My other DAW is BITWIG and I have a laptop that wouldn't need to be collecting dust!
Alma Mare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 04:18 PM   #54
ProFête
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 56
Default

+1 very usefull
ProFête is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 07:12 AM   #55
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 453
Default

+1
Link would be great !
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 04:11 PM   #56
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 24
Default

+1, I'm starting a project with backing track on Reaper and Live as a VST player/host, it can be useful to set it up easily. MTC doesn't work well and MIDI beat clock has the limitation of the 1024 bars.
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 11:02 PM   #57
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edi View Post
MIDI beat clock has the limitation of the 1024 bars.
Why ? It's not mentioned here -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_beat_clock

What about Midi Time Code ? -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_timecode

As Midi is a long standing official very ubiquitous standard, supported by a large infrastructure of devices and software, to me it seems much more appropriate to focus on same (and maybe enhance it) rather than a propriety alternative would-be "standard".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 06-22-2018 at 11:25 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 04:24 AM   #58
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What about Midi Time Code ? -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_timecode
And then you want to change the tempo...
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 04:26 AM   #59
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Why ? It's not mentioned here -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_beat_clock
Actually it is. SPP and 14 bit is the keyword.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:10 AM   #60
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

Ah I see: it's in 16th

Thanks for pointing this out !

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:15 AM   #61
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
And then you want to change the tempo...
I am not expert enough on this, to see the point you are making here.
As Time code is like SMPTE, it should just synchronize points in real time, independent of the tempo. BPM changes changes would need to be adhered to locally from the media played back on either site, or (maybe) transferred via some pother Midi messages.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:55 AM   #62
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 24
Default

I have tried an MIDI Time Code config between the two DAWs, but it doesn't work, I don't know why. When I tried two Live instances with Link on eth, it was very easy to set up and to use. MIDI Beat Clock can be a good option but my project will be around 4000 bars...
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 01:53 PM   #63
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I am not expert enough on this, to see the point you are making here.
As Time code is like SMPTE, it should just synchronize points in real time, independent of the tempo. BPM changes changes would need to be adhered to locally from the media played back on either site, or (maybe) transferred via some pother Midi messages.
The point is exactly what you are describing in the second paragraph. Time is not tempo. For most people it's about syncing two or more sequencers (music) and not film (frame is king). Syncing with TC means you are forced to stay in one tempo or make a Stop/Restart to resync. It's just cumbersome. In comparison Link isn't that at all. Try it out.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 02:08 PM   #64
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
It's just cumbersome. In comparison Link isn't that at all. Try it out.
Is there an other option? I think Link is the only way... And sync Reaper, Live and Resolume? Best live shows ever.
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 12:40 PM   #65
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

+1 to this FR. I also use Bitwig, and would love to use Ableton Link with it.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:54 AM   #66
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

+1 this opens a lot of doors! People shouldn't be restricted to use 1 DAW anymore. Reaper needs to sync, with others.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 08:15 AM   #67
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 480
Default

Last weekend I tried (and played with) Ableton Link on 3 of my Android devices (2 phones and tablet, runnig mainly G-Stomp demo and some metronome apk) - great! It was really easy to setup, rock solid, and was very much fun to play all those three devices synced together - as a test every device was running its parts (drums / bass / arpg+etc...).

I would love to have Ableton Link in Reaper :-)

+1
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:57 AM   #68
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 326
Default

+1 very welcome
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:41 PM   #69
Lucaluca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default

+1

I really want this. At the moment it really is the easiest way to jam and sync iOS Android apps and DAW’s
to jam or compose.

Please make this happen.
Lucaluca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:50 AM   #70
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 58
Default

+1 please link in reaper mpc live maschine and other stuff has link please
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:27 PM   #71
marcel mono
Human being with feelings
 
marcel mono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default

+1

I just jammed together with a friend with the help of Link and Live 10 (lite version on my side) - it was really astonishing how flawless this works. It was a lot of fun and very inspiring!

But i would rather use my favorite DAW, Reaper for this I really hope it gets implemented!
__________________
Soundcloud / Youtube/ Facebook / Bandcamp / Enjoy the Music!

Last edited by marcel mono; 01-19-2019 at 01:18 PM.
marcel mono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 05:44 PM   #72
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 786
Default

+1
It seems to be becoming common enough that it could end up as a standard of sorts.
Also, I'd rather open Reaper when I'm jamming with Reaper/iPad/Other DAW but Link is so effective that I use Live on those occasions .
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 12:13 AM   #73
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

if the VST standard would have been named "CuBase Link", I don't suppose it would have been adopted by the DAW related industry

So this seems like a bad name for a (maybe) good thing.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:13 AM   #74
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
if the VST standard would have been named "CuBase Link", I don't suppose it would have been adopted by the DAW related industry

So this seems like a bad name for a (maybe) good thing.

-Michael
I do agree that (maybe) its a bad name ! But I don't think cockos would be concerned about it as like many other brands dont. And (maybe) it is a proof of tendency that world and companies (maybe) are less closed minded by doing things based on user benefit instead of who gets more brand benefit
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:27 AM   #75
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,384
Default

Quote:
(maybe) it is a proof of tendency that world and companies (maybe) are less closed minded by doing things based on user benefit instead of who gets more tools benefit

^fixed for you - +quite agree- simple link is fine as name- companies need to realize even the dynamic nature of buisiness and adopt and more free flowing of informations between themselves..sharing each individuals ideas and methods..

the very idea of 'owning' any idea or technology or lands: is completely illogical in this age if we wish humanity to progress sensibly..
drop all the "we own this" bollox..and let's move onwards/upwards!
+1 link.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 06:17 AM   #76
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
if the VST standard would have been named "CuBase Link", I don't suppose it would have been adopted by the DAW related industry

So this seems like a bad name for a (maybe) good thing.

-Michael
You are right micheal !they should have just called it A<>B link !
Abelton link is good tech,even android apps like GSTOMPER are using it. i really feel that reaper should have this. i guess all that ARA2 attention is done with, i hope the devs can look into this as well !
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 06:21 AM   #77
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
And (maybe) it is a proof of tendency that world and companies (maybe) are less closed minded by doing things based on user benefit instead of who gets more brand benefit
Are there any two products that can be connected by "Abelton Link" and none of them being by Ableton ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 06:24 AM   #78
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
they should have just called it A<>B link !
IMHO such a "standard" should also comprise what can be done by "Rewire" and the non GUI related part of what can be done by "ReaMote", working as well locally, as via Network.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:39 AM   #79
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Are there any two products that can be connected by "Abelton Link" and none of them being by Ableton ?

-Michael
Yes, any Link enabled device will connect with any other that's on the same network. It's Peer to Peer instead of Master/Client so Ableton Live isn't required.

Starting around 7:44 in this Vid

More info:
https://ableton.github.io/link/
Link Enabled Products
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 12:14 PM   #80
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,108
Default

So Cockos could implement and publish "Reaper Link".

By chance some user might find out that it happens to be compatible with Ableton Link

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.