Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2019, 04:51 AM   #1
k235
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: de
Posts: 242
Default Speed up render time x3 or even more? ["Hack" Discussion]

Last night I did a real test with a long recording (stereo file on a single track) with a hefty fx chain.

Test1: Render Main output* - Render time: ~1:00 hr, Render Speed: ~2x
Test2: Render selected Track as Stem - Render time: ~1:00 hr, Render Speed ~2x
*no fx chain on the Master

I then duplicated the exact same track TWICE, so I ended up with 3 identical tracks, same source media, same hefty fx chain.

Test3: Render 3 selected tracks as Stems - Render time: ~1:10 hr, Render Speed: ~1.7x

I looked at windows resources monitor, and it looks like it distributes processing across the cores efficiently, with it being 3 different tracks, not a real surprise, I guess.

That got me thinking: if I cut the original 2hr file in 2 or 3 segments (so 2x1hr or 3x40min), and maybe leave room for a little overlap/crossfade and put them together later, that would essentially result in a 2 or 3x faster render of the whole file. Right?


Is there any way Reaper could have rendering options so it would be able to do this (optionally, behind the curtains, invisibly) automatically?

For people that regularly work with long files (podcasts, live recordings, mastering..) this would significantly speed up the workflow.

Notes: I know this would only work for tracks without time based effects
Also
k235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 03:41 PM   #2
xinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 25
Default

I really need this option. Im working on audiobooks and I also discovered this, but no option for doing it "auto", and one-track only (stem) mix is pain in the ass. Sometimes I need to mix one more sound (not only voiceover) so I can't get profit out of this hack.

Any scripter out here? who can do "auto explode regions from selected track into different trakcs" script?
xinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:41 AM   #3
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,344
Default

I suppose you could use regions to define separate time selections to be rendered simultaneously, but I doubt you'd save any time. The processor has to do the same work regardless.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.