Old 04-23-2019, 05:19 PM   #1
croakouttatune
Human being with feelings
 
croakouttatune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 38
Default Take manipulation

Hi Forum Readers,

I'd like to be able to extend silence over previous takes when my new take is shorter than the rest.
This has happened to me both at the end of songs as well as at the beginning. At the beginning as I rework parts you see.

Each time I grab the take to extend silence over parts I want to be silence, the take instead grabs the beginning of itself and duplicates it into the take at the end. It does the same going the other way.

How do I change this behaviour?

Thanks in advance
croakouttatune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 09:23 AM   #2
P229R-DAK
Human being with feelings
 
P229R-DAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Sounds like you've got looping turned on, try turning it off.
__________________
"Being miserable and treating other people like dirt is every New Yorker's God-given right!" - GhostBusters II
P229R-DAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 02:24 PM   #3
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,077
Default

To be clear, that is "Loop Source", which I believe is in Item Properties.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 04:59 PM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,682
Default

It defaults to item looping on. To have items created with looping not turned on, go to the preferences under Media Item Defaults.




__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 05:24 AM   #5
croakouttatune
Human being with feelings
 
croakouttatune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks,
Turning off "media item properties > loop source" seems to have worked in single item testing.
However it'd be bum to have to do this all of my projects since the items and takes have piled up.
Does this only affect one item at a time? Is there a way of making it Global?

If so, why does toggling "Preferences > Project > Media Item Defaults > Loop for recorded items"
off not stop items from looping themselves?
Do both these checker-boxes need to be ticked simultaneously?

And also I ticked off all the other "loop ..." in the defaults being cautious.
No sure which checker box created the desired result
croakouttatune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 09:58 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by croakouttatune View Post
Thanks,
Turning off "media item properties > loop source" seems to have worked in single item testing.
However it'd be bum to have to do this all of my projects since the items and takes have piled up.
Does this only affect one item at a time? Is there a way of making it Global?

If so, why does toggling "Preferences > Project > Media Item Defaults > Loop for recorded items"
off not stop items from looping themselves?
Do both these checker-boxes need to be ticked simultaneously?

And also I ticked off all the other "loop ..." in the defaults being cautious.
No sure which checker box created the desired result
Do you have Reapack? there are a couple of lua scripts you can get

Lokasenna_Item proerties - Loop item source (on).lua is one and there is a matching (off) by the same name

so you can select all the items you want to affect [or use an action to select all items] and then run those scripts...

a step further, you could make a custom action to select all tracks, then select all items across all tracks, then the loop source on, or off, then unselect all items across tracks and finally unselect all tracks....
so you'd end up with two actions that would turn loop source on or off for the whole project.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:26 PM   #7
croakouttatune
Human being with feelings
 
croakouttatune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Do you have Reapack? there are a couple of lua scripts you can get

Lokasenna_Item proerties - Loop item source (on).lua is one and there is a matching (off) by the same name

so you can select all the items you want to affect [or use an action to select all items] and then run those scripts...

a step further, you could make a custom action to select all tracks, then select all items across all tracks, then the loop source on, or off, then unselect all items across tracks and finally unselect all tracks....
so you'd end up with two actions that would turn loop source on or off for the whole project.
First,

I'd like to thank you for suggesting this!
It's been great! one keystroke great! out of my mind and over the hill
to the land of Oz great! file that under "yesterday" great.

Okay! now that we've established the greatness of lua scripts
and all the bells and whistles, I'd like to ask a question.

I have this track, and when I used the above script I find that
it leaves an empty track w/ no waveform.
How is this possible? And what am I doing that does this?
__________________
"signal flares in bunches and acid for the brunches"
croakouttatune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 06:53 AM   #8
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,128
Default

maybe the "Start in source" value (item properties) isn't set to the beginning of the file?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 08:14 AM   #9
croakouttatune
Human being with feelings
 
croakouttatune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

It's worth a check! thanks, and yes this value is left blank.
How does this value correlate to the missing waveform?
In other tracks this value is also left blank without leaving
the waveform non-existent.
After setting this to 1 the waveform reappears.
Unique as @#@!
Thanks for the help Domzy
__________________
"signal flares in bunches and acid for the brunches"
croakouttatune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 08:50 AM   #10
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by croakouttatune View Post
It's worth a check! thanks, and yes this value is left blank.
How does this value correlate to the missing waveform?
In other tracks this value is also left blank without leaving
the waveform non-existent.
After setting this to 1 the waveform reappears.
Unique as @#@!
Thanks for the help Domzy
it should be 0.00.000 if you want it to start at the very beginning of the file.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.