Old 04-12-2008, 11:43 AM   #1
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default schwa's Midi Examiner - am i missing the "thru" option?

apologies if this would have been better handled via PM
but can any other user of Schwa's handy Midi Examiner let me know if i am missing a "thru" option?

i don't feel that there are many places for it to be hiding, but i thought i'd ask anyway.

this plugin is quite useful. unfortunately since it seems it blocks any outgoing midi signal it is best used after all midi plugins in your FX list.

in some cases, i would like multiple instances of Schwa's Midi Examiner in the same FX list. for instance, in conjunction with other Midi Controller plugins. i'd like to see exactly what's coming so i could then route it accordingly, and still be able to confirm at the very end.

example:

fx 1- Schwa Midi Examiner
fx 2- piz midiccmapper
fx 3- Johnny Dye, VSTi
fx 4- Schwa Midi Examiner

currently, 'less i'm missing something, this is not possible.
thanks for the time
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 01:48 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Er ... yeah. Put this anywhere after the midirecv call:

midisend(mpos, msg1, msg23);
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:37 PM   #3
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

fantastic, way to boost my use of this fine plugin by %50. thanks for your time.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 12:18 PM   #4
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

another issue:

it appears that the display of "status low bits" (often channel) is actually -1 of the actual channel. perhaps this is where the "often" part comes in, but check it out:

i set an incoming midi controller to channel 1:
midi examine reports it to be 0.
using another JS effect BEFORE examiner, i routed all incoming channel 1 midi to channel 16 instead.
midi examine reports it to be 15.

could you explain this? it's not holding me back at all, it just took a second for me to figure out. is there some reason why this behavior exists?

thanks man.
nym
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 12:20 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

A value of 0 in the signal is translated as midi channel 1 (there's no such thing as midi channel 0). I guess I should change the caption to read "often, channel minus 1" or something.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 12:23 PM   #6
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

well see i was curious because the actual slider goes all the way up to 16
i didn't THINK there was a mysterious, frightening "zero channel"
but since it's actually "0-127" rather than "1-127" i wouldn't have been surprised.

thanks for the speedy reply. again, bangin' plugin
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.