Old 08-23-2016, 09:15 AM   #1001
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddiesel41264 View Post
How do you open more than one MIDI editor for an item?
Change preferences to "One MIDI editor per item" or "per track" (and also set the "Behavior for open items" to "Open the clicked MIDI item only"). Then, when you double-click an item that is not yet editable in the existing MIDI editors, a new editor will open, with that item set as the active item.

In previous versions of REAPER there were some ugly bugs when using multiple MIDI editors simultaneously, but since v5.22, notation and piano roll work well together.(*)

The only remaining limitation is that multiple editors cannot have the same active item, but this does not inconvenience workflow if you are editing multiple tracks per editor(**): all editors can edit any item, even items that are active in other editors. Edits and inserted events immediately show up in the other editors.

When in notation view, the aforementioned limitation does not apply: the notation editor can insert notes even into tracks that are not active, so the limitation of "One MIDI editor per media item" has actually been overcome to a large extent.

(*) The event list view mode is not yet fully compatible with multiple MIDI editors, if I am not mistaken.

(**) If you prefer to edit one item at a time, with the setting "Active MIDI item follows selection changes in arrange view", you are unfortunately out of luck: This setting is not available when using multiple MIDI editors. (I would suggest, however, that IMO the advantage of using multiple editors/views gets bigger, the more tracks you are editing simultaneously. When you are editing a single track at a time, using a hotkey to switch between views is about as quick as moving your eyes between editors.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 10:02 AM   #1002
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
(**) If you prefer to edit one item at a time, with the setting "Active MIDI item follows selection changes in arrange view", you are unfortunately out of luck: This setting is not available when using multiple MIDI editors. (I would suggest, however, that IMO the advantage of using multiple editors/views gets bigger, the more tracks you are editing simultaneously. When you are editing a single track at a time, using a hotkey to switch between views is about as quick as moving your eyes between editors.)
This is me

How can I get simultaneous views?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 10:58 AM   #1003
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,639
Default

Mouse wheel on vertical scrollbar should really vertically scroll and not zoom. Ideally mouse wheel on track name on the left should be a different target that vertically scrolls without a modifier too.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 04:53 AM   #1004
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,042
Default

Hi Everyone,

Sorry if this has been answered. I tried to search it but no reply (:

I was wondering if we can directly set our chords to a beat when we write it? For example I write a C chord and can say right click and assign it to say a 16th beat or so on....?

Cheers, Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 02:59 PM   #1005
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,639
Default

I don't understand the question... what exactly do you want to do?
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 03:42 PM   #1006
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Hi Everyone,

Sorry if this has been answered. I tried to search it but no reply (:

I was wondering if we can directly set our chords to a beat when we write it? For example I write a C chord and can say right click and assign it to say a 16th beat or so on....?

Cheers, Jeff
Like step recording? yes, Reaper can do that
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 10:55 PM   #1007
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Like step recording? yes, Reaper can do that
Great, Thanks! How do I do that in NOTATION mod?

Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 03:52 PM   #1008
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
How do you suggest I get the notation view side by side with the MIDI editor if I'd like both docked? Not floating.
You replied to julians bug report with a question that really does not relate to 'Notation pre-release'.

You (and subsequent posters asking general questions about workflow in Notation) should be posting in the Q&A, tips and tricks forum. Can we please keep this thread useful for it's stated purpose?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 04:01 PM   #1009
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
You replied to julians bug report with a question that really does not relate to 'Notation pre-release'.

You (and subsequent posters asking general questions about workflow in Notation) should be posting in the Q&A, tips and tricks forum. Can we please keep this thread useful for it's stated purpose?
Oh, Hey Thanks and sorry my bad! 0'
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 05:43 AM   #1010
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 922
Default

@Schwa :

Excuse me for being repetitive, but I´m afraid that my posts about this issue might have passed unnoticed. The thing is that, as I exemplify here : http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=20 , tuplet creation is buggy when set to high or low voice. Default voice is fine, as far as I could see.

Thanks in advance!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 09:29 PM   #1011
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
@Schwa :

Excuse me for being repetitive, but I´m afraid that my posts about this issue might have passed unnoticed. The thing is that, as I exemplify here : http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=20 , tuplet creation is buggy when set to high or low voice. Default voice is fine, as far as I could see.

Thanks in advance!
BTW, I am also seeing this bug.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 10:37 PM   #1012
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Is it fixed in v5.24? seems to be.

hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 12:31 AM   #1013
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

"juliansader:
The only remaining limitation is that multiple editors cannot have the same active item"

Ähm.. half... if really necessary-different zoom levels|long items,....or whatever reason-
it is,somewhat, possible with a little trick.....
Lice: Multi view/edit three times the same item content


but only the piano & notation view/editor would update the item content directly/on the fly during mouse edits.
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 09-04-2016 at 12:37 AM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 05:53 AM   #1014
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
tuplet creation is buggy when set to high or low voice. Default voice is fine, as far as I could see.
AFAICT the bug is that setting the voice in the tuplet dialog does not change the voice of the selected notes, though it does change the note positions/durations if that setting is enabled. If the selected notes are already in the correct voice, then the dialog works as expected. Does that match what you are seeing?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 06:42 AM   #1015
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 922
Default

Exactly!! You nailed it! After testing with that in mind, it proves to be as you say...

Since I have been dealing with tuplets in my latest reports, take a look at this :

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/h0o73cimz...bZFbBiZta?dl=0

After moving the bracket from the low voice tuplet, the first note of the high voice is messed. Broadly speaking, tuplet brackets handling seems to be visually confusing most of the times. Whenever you move them above or below, the brackets themselves remain between the notes. I hope there can be a cleaner way at some point...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 01:21 PM   #1016
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 922
Default

Thanks so much for the fix, Schwa! Now tuplets seem to work fine, as far as I could test...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 10:42 AM   #1017
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,962
Default

The MIDI standard provides a variety of Text Event types, including:

Cue Point: "This optional event is used to describe something that happens within a film, video or stage production at that point in the musical score (eg 'Car crashes', 'Door opens', etc)."

Instrument Name: "This optional event is used to provide a textual clue regarding the intended instrumentation for a track (eg 'Piano' or 'Flute', etc)."

Marker: "This optional event is used to label points within a sequence, eg rehearsal letters, loop points, or section names (such as 'First verse')."

These sound like the kind of instructions that are commonly seen in scores. Perhaps it would therefore be a good idea to (optionally?) display these MIDI events in the notation view?

(Markers and cues are already displayed in the arrange view.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 02:14 AM   #1018
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default Crash while selecting and wish

Hi,

I get a crash everytime I want to select notes with rectangular marquee in a staff and scrolling to the right in linear view.

And a wish (perhaps it's already there, but I cannot find it): A function/action to select all notes in a staff, e.g. the upper staff of a piano system.
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 03:27 AM   #1019
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

There is currently no direct way to select all notes in either upper of lower staff of a piano part. One fairly simple way to do this would be set note range in the MIDI filter. ie. Filter Events: Check 'Show only events that pass filter' Event type : Note Low 59 B3 High 127 G9

Hit the 'Invert' button to get all F clef staff notes.

Right marquee selecting notes is working for me in 5.24, which version have you been having problems with?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 04:01 AM   #1020
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
I get a crash everytime I want to select notes with rectangular marquee in a staff and scrolling to the right in linear view.
Could you possibly attach a project that demonstrates this? We can't reproduce it here.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 06:42 AM   #1021
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

"There is currently no direct way to select all notes in either upper of lower staff of a piano part. One fairly simple way to do this would be set note range in the MIDI filter. ie. Filter Events: Check 'Show only events that pass filter' Event type : Note Low 59 B3 High 127 G9

Hit the 'Invert' button to get all F clef staff notes."

That's not the same. There could be notes higher than the filter borders in the low staff and vice versa.

Could this function be implemented? And perhaps - like in Overture - another to select one or more bars by e.g. double clicking?
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 06:51 AM   #1022
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

"We can't reproduce it here."

It happens, when you go to the right as far as possible while holding down the right mouse key. The score begins to scroll to the left. Now release the mouse key and there it is.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test Marquee Crash.zip (294.3 KB, 68 views)
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 06:55 AM   #1023
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

"which version have you been having problems with?"

The newest pre: 526pre3
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 08:16 AM   #1024
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
It happens, when you go to the right as far as possible while holding down the right mouse key. The score begins to scroll to the left. Now release the mouse key and there it is.
Would you care to try 5.26pre4a to see if it fixes this problem?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181910
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 11:38 AM   #1025
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

Yes, works. Thanks!
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 09:55 PM   #1026
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

... and bonus select all notes in staff Thanks schwa!
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 01:14 AM   #1027
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default MusicXML-export

Tested the XML-export into notation apps and it's not good so far. Sent a demo piece (just some random notes called "Rumspielerei") to the Overture forum and got the following answer:
"Reaper created a bad MusicXML file. They have a bug in the very beginning that would set the first clock to three beats before the measure.
I have trapped that but am looking into hacking around the other bad data in the file."
Attached Files
File Type: zip Rumspielerei .zip (1.8 KB, 41 views)
File Type: pdf Rumspielerei in Overture.pdf (8.8 KB, 63 views)
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 04:05 AM   #1028
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
Tested the XML-export into notation apps and it's not good so far. Sent a demo piece (just some random notes called "Rumspielerei") to the Overture forum and got the following answer:
"Reaper created a bad MusicXML file. They have a bug in the very beginning that would set the first clock to three beats before the measure.
I have trapped that but am looking into hacking around the other bad data in the file."
Thanks for the feedback. Any specific information like this about errors in the exported MusicXML is really useful.

That particular bug relating to pedal notation will be fixed for the next build. It would also be useful to have the original .RPP that generated this file, for testing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:08 AM   #1029
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

"That particular bug relating to pedal notation will be fixed for the next build. It would also be useful to have the original .RPP that generated this file, for testing."

Of course, here it is. I'll ask at the other forum, if the developer give some details of the other bugs.
It seems, that the pedal marks ar always showing up at the upper staff of a piano score.
In Reaper I would wish to have the possibility to set the distance of the pedal marks manually. They always collide with deep notes. And to have the choice of the line or the asterisk for pedal up.
And very important for good exports to notation apps: We need more than two voices, at least two per staff, better four.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Rumspielerei Test.rpp (6.7 KB, 171 views)
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:17 AM   #1030
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
I'll ask at the other forum, if the developer give some details of the other bugs.
I would feel bad asking the developer of some other program to debug REAPER output Overture does have a demo (and we're already testing with MuseScore and Sibelius), so all we really need is examples of .RPP files that do not export musicxml that can be read into another program.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:18 AM   #1031
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
And very important for good exports to notation apps: We need more than two voices, at least two per staff, better four.
There are currently 3 voices (default, high, low). There are plenty of requests to increase this, so we probably will!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:20 AM   #1032
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

Okay. But you need to test with the newest version of Overture 5. It's 5.05, but a big update to 5.1 is in the pipeline.
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:41 AM   #1033
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I would feel bad asking the developer of some other program to debug REAPER output
Awww, so humble, schwa.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:43 AM   #1034
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

As another .rpp example you can look at my last example "test marquee crash".
This looks in Overture like this:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Test Marquee Crash.pdf (140.0 KB, 60 views)
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:49 AM   #1035
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

BTW pedal

at export:

redundant within the same XX measure

<direction placement="below">
<direction-type>
<pedal line="yes" sign="yes" type="start"/>
</direction-type>
</direction>

the same for type stop

Hold pedal stop at the end of XX measure wont be exported.. if the end measure would be the same as the exported one.. REAPER place
the stop at the next measure.

Import:
REAPER ignore XML pedal at XML import.
..
..
Better I attach some easy understanding files.

1. the MIDI Source (of course very well at import and export)
Name- pedal3-MIDI-Source

2. REAPERs export as XML (Media Item size at export the same as the MIDI Source)
Name- Pedal3-XMLexport same size

3. REAPERs export as XML (I resize the Media item size one measure bigger before export to xml-- it is ugly to resize the item bigger only for capturing the hold pedal off for export to XML )
Name- Pedal3-XMLexport +1measure size

4. My hand modded one as it should be and look like after export (2.-Pedal3-XMLexport same size)
(one Start at the beginning of measure one; one stop at the End of measure 4 )
Name- Modded-Pedal3-XMLexport same size

the same like within the MIDI Source...


I think this would help..
Attached Files
File Type: mid pedal3-MIDI-Source.MID (57 Bytes, 147 views)
File Type: xml Pedal3-XMLexport same size.xml (4.7 KB, 92 views)
File Type: xml Pedal3-XMLexport +1measure size.xml (6.9 KB, 95 views)
File Type: xml Modded-Pedal3-XMLexport same size.xml (4.7 KB, 116 views)
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 06:08 AM   #1036
JoPiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 46
Default

That's, what was said additional: They use an offset of 24 for the pedal in the beginning and then backup 24 after that.
There should not be a backup of 24. Offsets do not affect the current time.
JoPiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 06:40 AM   #1037
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
There should not be a backup of 24. Offsets do not affect the current time.
That specific bug is fixed for the next build. I note that MuseScore does not seem to handle this properly, btw.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 06:59 AM   #1038
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoPiano View Post
As another .rpp example you can look at my last example "test marquee crash".
This looks in Overture like this:
This one seems to import more or less properly into MuseScore and Sibelius (after fixing the offset/backup error). Overture 5 does seem to have some issues with musicxml import, so it might be difficult to try to debug both REAPER export and Overture import at the same time.

Screenshot is MuseScore import, REAPER original, Sibelius import.


schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 07:32 AM   #1039
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

since REAPER exports and imports into/from MIDI Files is really the best at the market
and the Reason No 1 for people to export
there work which they have done with REAPER
to something like these XML junk,
which only blow up the Data size
which REAPER can store already within MIDI Files,
which has at the end one much smaller data size
is printing out there stuff.

Should the other learn to import and interpret REAPER Notation ..

I personally would not spent so much of my DEV time for export and import XML,
if the No 1 reason for people would be printing out there work.
The first prio possibility should better Printing-Out REAPER work from REAPER.

Maybe after this i would do workings at these XML junk.
Another simple lice example..
Track 1 the source.. export to MIDI and XML
Track 2 the re-importing from the export MIDI File
It looks within Notation absolute exactly the same as the source.
Track 3 the re-import from the XML
Hola rosi, whats going on here^^ wrong positions, looks totally wired vs
the re import from the MIDI File (Track 2) or the Source (Track 1)...
And the export size of these simple XML is six times bigger than the MIDI File..

REAPER needs de facto the possibility for printing and the other should learn REAPER Notation from/to MIDI.

Certainly a little irony from me but in principle it hits the head and is more than just a grain of truth

__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 12:05 PM   #1040
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELP View Post
I personally would not spent so much of my DEV time for export and import XML,
I would agree that there are more urgent bugs. (The purpose of XML export is anyway to export to a proper notation program where small export errors can be sorted out.)

Schwa's progress with the notation editor has been so amazing that, somewhat ironically, working in the notation editor feels smoother and less buggy than the far older piano roll view.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.