Old 06-17-2019, 01:03 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,209
Default v5.979 - June 18 2019

v5.979 - June 18 2019
+ API: allow plug-in accelerator hooks to get modifier key messages on macOS [t=221368]
+ API: allow plug-in registered accelerators to override inline MIDI editor keyboard [t=220182]
+ Actions list: support searching by key bindings
+ Actions list: increase size of key assignment list
+ Actions list: support global scope for key bindings in main action section (actions can be triggered regardless of which window has focus)
+ Bounce: support wildcards for file name when recording live output
+ Configuration: store item and track-specific docker preferences with the project, not globally [p=2136380]
+ Envelopes: fix occasionally incorrect behavior of "reduce number of envelope points" dialog [p=2132696]
+ Envelopes: allow dragging automation items to other envelopes displayed in media lanes, but only if the destination envelope is unambiguous
+ Envelopes: copy/paste into most recently selected envelope, if no envelope is selected
+ FX: fix browser memory leak when updating custom FX tags and folders
+ FX: fix preferences display of certain quoted filters
+ FX: fix reading of smart folder filters that begin/end with quotes [t=220783]
+ FX: allow inserting FX via shortcut when tracks are visible in mixer but hidden in arrange view
+ Freeze: fix warning message when freezing a track with pre-FX sends [p=2140260]
+ Glue: fix take FX automation [t=220858]
+ macOS: allow 32-bit VST bridging on Mojave (enable 32-bit AU scanning by adding au_scan32=1 to reaper.ini)
+ MIDI editor: improve keyboard preview note-off detection [t=221273]
+ MIDI editor: improve responsiveness when many CC lanes are displayed [t=221039]
+ MIDI editor: support moving edit cursor when clicking in CC lanes
+ MIDI editor: support copy/paste of CC events from one lane to another
+ MIDI: support linking program change messages on all channels sequentially to FX preset changes
+ Media explorer: avoid creating time selection on tiny mouse moves
+ Media items: apply fades identically to all items even if they previously had customized fade curves [t=221424]
+ Notation editor: avoid occasional hit testing rounding error [t=221388]
+ Notation editor: improve handling of trilled chords [t=220743]
+ Notation editor: draw slurs attached to the top or bottom of a chord
+ Notation editor: fix musicxml export of grand staff in certain situations [p=2134187]
+ Notation editor: fix musicxml slur export
+ Notation editor: fix occasional note layout issue [p=2140986]
+ Notation editor: fix tuplet/chord interaction display
+ Notation editor: improve musicxml export with multiple staves/voices
+ Notation editor: improve musicxml tuplet export
+ ReaScript: extend GetLastTouchedFX() to support take FX [t=221165]
+ ReaScript: prevent possible crash when a script calls for REAPER to quit [t=221191]
+ ReaScript: return 0 from GetFocusedFX() when last focused FX is not visible, update documentation for accuracy
+ ReaScript: support basing functions that affect points in automation items on either one full loop iteration, or all visible points (see documentation)
+ ReaScript: support custom field separator in GetUserInputs function
+ ReaScript: support get/set selected state for automation item points
+ ReaScript: support opening files with spaces in the filename in external editors [t=219345]
+ ReaScript: support optional arguments in extension-supplied functions when called from Lua [t=219455]
+ Recording: improve MIDI CC/pitch/aftertouch behavior in touch-replace and latch-replace modes, add option for CC timeout in prefs/media/MIDI [t=220218]
+ Recording: add action to set recording pass counter to any number
+ Render: add wildcard $timelineorder_track [t=221235]
+ Render: add support for padding digits to wildcards like $filenumber[000], $timelineorder[000] [p=2139368]
+ Render: add option to render selected items through master track
+ Render: improve labeling of dither/noise shaping controls [t=220725]
+ Tempo map: support per-project tempo envelope display range
+ Tempo map: add action to set project tempo envelope display range to current project min/max bpm
+ Tempo map: update all project tabs when changing tempo envelope range [t=220431]
+ Tempo map: don't begin "create measure from time selection" action if user cancels the dialog [t=221511]
+ Tempo map: fix "create measure from time selection" action when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
+ Tempo map: improve actions to set tempo from time selection when multiple bars are selected
+ Track manager: avoid inconsistent track visibility state [t=221397]
+ Track panels: prevent reordering tracks on tiny mouse moves
+ Undo: improve vertical scroll issues with large envelope panels [t=220809]
+ VST: limit VST3 built-in program dropdown display to 512 presets (for VEP)
+ VST: improve default keyboard handling for ARA plug-ins
+ VST: show non-automatable parameters in generic parameter UI for accessibility purposes
+ Video: improve IDE syntax highlighting and help for various string functions

Last edited by Dstruct; 06-18-2019 at 08:50 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 01:15 PM   #2
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 172
Default

Great list of bugfixes and improvements! Thank you, Cockos
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:46 PM   #3
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,061
Default

great list, and yet nothing for me :X
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:16 PM   #4
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 510
Default

Nice!
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 04:10 PM   #5
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,614
Default

Fantastic list of updates!

Just a reminder that this tempo bug has not yet been fully fixed:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Tempo map: fix "create measure from time selection" action when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
For example, here is a 1-measure time selection with a tempo marker close to the right edge (all tempos are 120bpm and ruler is set to seconds):

juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 03:14 PM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.979 - June 18 2019
+ MIDI: support linking program change messages on all channels sequentially to FX preset changes
Is this working on it's own or you have to turn it on somewhere? If so, where?

edit: found the answer in the manual, duh!
Quote:
Start REAPER and open the appropriate track's FX chain.
Select the FX. From the preset + menu select Link to MIDI
program change and select a channel (e.g. Channel 16).
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 05:08 PM   #7
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 219
Default

Many thanks
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 05:40 PM   #8
574X
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 28
Default

"+ Media explorer: avoid creating time selection on tiny mouse moves"

RIP inadvertently creating savage wavetable basses.

However, now those perfect loop points don't get misclicked away as easily
574X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 06:20 PM   #9
574X
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Envelopes: copy/paste into most recently selected envelope, if no envelope is selected
This is smart; it's the type of user experience/quality of life improvement I always push for.

I've interrupted myself with the "No envelope selected" dialog box numerous times.

This solution poses some interesting questions.

Do those who deselect the envelope more often intend to paste automation into the last touched envelope, rather than last created automation lane?

Would considering track selection solve this?
574X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 08:16 PM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,478
Default

so with global scope for something like spacebar for transport: Play/stop I've run into two issues.

1 - plugin authorization windows that require typing suddenly became more difficult
2 - can no longer use spacebar for play/stop in the media explorer when it has focus.

I set spacebar as a global shortcut so that plugin windows don't block transport, but now I have two other problems. ಠ_ಠ

help?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:13 AM   #11
Mudchild
Human being with feelings
 
Mudchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 696
Default

Got a bug here since this update... see screenshot for graphical weirdness over waveforms
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-06-20 at 17.07.30.png (28.3 KB, 147 views)
Mudchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 11:14 AM   #12
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

One more bug too
Code:
Track: Toggle MIDI input quantize for all tracks
doesn't report toggle state anymore and breaks any Cycle Action/script that is using it
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 12:53 AM   #13
zandijose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Default Issue

I recently bought the reaper license,, i started working on it , i left pro tools 12,,, but when i use melodyne on reaper , it crashes the message says that reaper has to shut, yesterday crashed twice,, using other plugins,,, anyone knows whats happening??
zandijose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:01 AM   #14
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zandijose View Post
I recently bought the reaper license,, i started working on it , i left pro tools 12,,, but when i use melodyne on reaper , it crashes the message says that reaper has to shut, yesterday crashed twice,, using other plugins,,, anyone knows whats happening??

Things like you describe happen when software isn't fully tested before being released.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:23 AM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
so with global scope for something like spacebar for transport: Play/stop I've run into two issues.

1 - plugin authorization windows that require typing suddenly became more difficult
2 - can no longer use spacebar for play/stop in the media explorer when it has focus.

I set spacebar as a global shortcut so that plugin windows don't block transport, but now I have two other problems. ಠ_ಠ

help?
Same goes for the Omnisphere patch search box. Space bar isnt recognising that box, instead its starting the playback.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Rmer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 05:44 AM   #16
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 133
Default

when i use melodyne on reaper , it crashes the message says that reaper has to shut, yesterday crashed twice,, using other plugins,,, anyone knows whats happening??

We need more details. Are you using the ARA II version of Melodyne? Using it as an item effect or track effect? What is your buffer setting? Mac/PC etc.
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 10:28 AM   #17
HPS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Default

After the update, virtual midi keyboard always got 'stuck' while tweaking plugin parameter
HPS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 10:55 AM   #18
Larry Kriz
Human being with feelings
 
Larry Kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zandijose View Post
I recently bought the reaper license,, i started working on it , i left pro tools 12,,, but when i use melodyne on reaper , it crashes the message says that reaper has to shut, yesterday crashed twice,, using other plugins,,, anyone knows whats happening??
I'm in a similar place as you. This message caught my eye. I'm here from Samplitude Pro X4. Have all of a week of experience with Reaper so far. I assume any glitch right now is due to my own inexperience. But up until this morning... everything was working like a well-oiled machine. Making steady progress. Not a single complaint. Until this morning.

One of the reasons I'm here from Samplitude Pro X4 is because I was having nothing but problems working with either Auto-Tune (I have the latest "Pro" version along with V7), or Melodyne (I have the "Assistant" version). And there were other issues related to VST handling but I had workarounds for most of them. But I am keen on moving on to something else.

Getting back to Reaper, everything was working flawlessly to date. The sample project I was using worked fine. I've been opening and closing that same project for a week. However, this morning, Reaper crashed and took my test project with it. It was my fault for not enabling the auto-save feature. But that wouldn't explain the root cause of the crash. From the opening splash/popup screen, I can see a running list of all the devices and features being loaded when I boot up Reaper. Attempting to re-load the project just resulted in Reaper stalling/hanging-up. Again, requiring a reboot of Reaper. The last device name before it hangs was Auto-Tune Pro (VST3). So I'm thinking it had something to do with the latest version of AT. Melodyne wasn't initially putting the blobs in their proper places - just all the blobs in a straight line. So it was both of those. I was also curious if anyone else was having issues with either AT or Melodyne. Thanks!

PS - I should mention that this was a bare-bones, mostly default Reaper install/setup. I hadn't tweaked anything related to memory buffers, timing, etc. Mostly cosmetic enhancements. I'm using ASIO drivers from my Sonic Core Scope 5 system. I didn't have many VSTs (and no VSTis) loaded into a 26 track project. I had just started auto-tuning one of the vocal tracks before everything went haywire.

Last edited by Larry Kriz; 06-21-2019 at 11:07 AM.
Larry Kriz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 12:08 AM   #19
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 10
Default crashes clicking on mastertrack

if i show up mastertrack in "arrange window" and click on it (f.e. edit envelopes), reaper crashes ...
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 05:25 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
if i show up mastertrack in "arrange window" and click on it (f.e. edit envelopes), reaper crashes ...
Can you provide more information please? Does this happen with a brand new project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 12:38 PM   #21
Mr. Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudchild View Post
Got a bug here since this update... see screenshot for graphical weirdness over waveforms
I am having this issue as well.
Mr. Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 01:39 AM   #22
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you provide more information please? Does this happen with a brand new project?
Im opening a (empty)new file.
When im opening just the master track, everything works fine.
But when im adding a ("normal")track and click on master track, reaper crashes.

BTW: In Version v5.978 i got no crashes while i open/edit/touch master track.

Last edited by Finow79; 06-23-2019 at 01:48 AM. Reason: add information
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:34 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
Im opening a (empty)new file.
When im opening just the master track, everything works fine.
But when im adding a ("normal")track and click on master track, reaper crashes.
Do you have any extensions or control surfaces installed?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:55 AM   #24
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you have any extensions or control surfaces installed?
Yes ...(csi old version from january/march 2019)
Controller: Behringer XTouch One
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 04:13 AM   #25
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 55
Default

On latest Reaper install, not sure if this is a bug (visually). I found in Mac OS Mojave you can use a terminal command to add dark mode to apps. Basically this:

'defaults write com.cockos.reaper NSRequiresAquaSystemAppearance 0'

Replace the 0 with a 1 to revert. My question/query was now all windows (and top bars) in my theme are dark, except for the FXPlug window background. Shouldn't this follow the same colour background as say the 'window background' in the theme editor? I don't get why this is the only window that doesn't follow the look as all others (media explorer, IO etc). Sorry if this isn't the right place to post.

Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 05:23 AM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
Yes ...(csi old version from january/march 2019)
Controller: Behringer XTouch One
Did you try uninstalling this to see if it's the problem?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 06:14 AM   #27
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brandenburg
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Did you try uninstalling this to see if it's the problem?
I ve installed a portable Version on my Windows...and in this Version nothing Crashes. So it could be The Extensions. I will Look for it in detail.


I installed a new version of csi to reaper and it works fantastic!
Thanks to "schwa" for the hint!

Last edited by Finow79; 06-25-2019 at 09:12 AM. Reason: Solved!
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:16 PM   #28
AJYoung
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HPS View Post
After the update, virtual midi keyboard always got 'stuck' while tweaking plugin parameter
This seems to have gotten lost up above, but I would like to report I am also having this issue.

Windows 10, Reaper 64-bit.

To repeat, hold down a key, then tweak a plugin parameter with the mouse. While still holding down the mouse button, release the key. The note will stay playing until it is pressed again or the Virtual MIDI keyboard is closed.

Note that this is happening when "Send all keyboard input to virtual MIDI keyboard (even when other windows active)" is checked.
AJYoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 06:10 PM   #29
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 74
Default

I noticed with the new render selected media items via master feature, that the behavior of parent tracks is different than when rendering selected items normally.

If you render a parent track item normally, it will also have the audio from all the child tracks. This is super useful so I wouldn't want this to go away. But when you are rendering a parent track item through master, it doesn't take into account any of the audio in the child tracks. It would be amazing if it did, because this would solve a lot of rendering workflow issues when dealing with overlapping stems.
Nostrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 03:00 AM   #30
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

Same applies to "render selected tracks thru master". Child tracks aren't taken into account. This would really be a killer feature and make stemming so easy.

So, when you select this woodwinds folder:

WOODWINDS
- Flutes
- Clarinet
- Bassoon

All children (Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon) are rendered in one go.

And if you do the same with strings:

STRINGS
- 1st violin
- 2nd violin
- viola

Then we can render the WOODWINDS and STRINGS stem, just by selecting the two in one go.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Rmer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 08:27 AM   #31
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
One more bug too
Code:
Track: Toggle MIDI input quantize for all tracks
doesn't report toggle state anymore and breaks any Cycle Action/script that is using it
I didn't see fix for this in latest pres so bumping one more time in case it got lost.
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 08:37 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I didn't see fix for this in latest pres so bumping one more time in case it got lost.
Hmm that action updates the toolbar state here. Or do you mean when changing the input quantize state via an API?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 08:41 AM   #33
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm that action updates the toolbar state here. Or do you mean when changing the input quantize state via an API?
Indeed it does and a few days ago Cycle actions editor reported it couldn't register due to the same action not reporting toggle state.

No idea, maybe some extension caused problems (I did remove some unused extensions yesterday) or it's mandela effect or something. No idea, thanks for answering still

Btw, nice new avatar!
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 12:20 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Btw, nice new avatar!
Haha thanks! I have a calendar photo lined up next...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 06:24 AM   #35
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Btw, nice new avatar!
I agree...
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.