Old 01-21-2022, 01:17 PM   #1
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default disable fx chain on track

I have a situation where I need to disable FX processing for a track. I don't want to do ALL using the SWS function but rather only enable/disable to a set of tracks in my script.

Unfortunately the "don't process on mute" is not working as expected. And, yes the box for "don't process muted tracks" is checked in the preferences. However, for some reason muting tracks has no effect on CPU load.

I couldn't find a simple function to disable FX processing for a track in the Reaper API. Is there a simple way to do this?
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 01:26 PM   #2
Wallaby
Human being with feelings
 
Wallaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Swiss Zürich
Posts: 813
Default click

click onto the FX button On/Off symbol is not working ?
Wallaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:08 PM   #3
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 612
Default

Perhaps you need offline, for example

Code:
me2beats_Toggle all FX offline for selected tracks
Available in ReaPack
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:30 PM   #4
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallaby View Post
click onto the FX button On/Off symbol is not working ?
I can unload FX manually but that's beside the point. There are hundreds of tracks so that doesn't cut it.

The question is why Reaper is not unloading the CPU when the track is muted as it should when the box is checked in preferences. Or, what is the script API call for disabling processing for a track. Either fix would be helpful.
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:31 PM   #5
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Perhaps you need offline, for example

Code:
me2beats_Toggle all FX offline for selected tracks
Available in ReaPack
I might be able to make something like that work. That script likely has the command I'm looking for...
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:42 PM   #6
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Perhaps you need offline, for example

Code:
me2beats_Toggle all FX offline for selected tracks
Available in ReaPack
Can't find that one anywhere... got a link?
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:55 PM   #7
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default

reaper.TrackFX_SetOffline( track, fx, offline )

I believe this is what I'm looking for. Also need to get the bounds for how many fx on each track so I can loop thru and disable all FX

This works, just need to loop thru the number of FX on each track... looking for that variable now

Last edited by Steviebone; 01-21-2022 at 03:13 PM.
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 03:12 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Track: Set all FX offline for selected tracks
Toggle from SWS:
SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX online/offline for selected tracks
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 04:43 PM   #9
Steviebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Track: Set all FX offline for selected tracks
Toggle from SWS:
SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX online/offline for selected tracks
Yeah I started off with that. Something about it was disrupting my sends. Had to code around it. And there are other issues, large project, hundreds of tracks, too much trouble to select tracks. Needs to be scripted specifically for my weird setup.

Looking for some code to get the index of the fx instances, in other words, how do you get the number of FX plugins loaded on a track?
Steviebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 02:10 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

You can select tracks via Track manager (in View menu).
I guess you are asking about lua, then
Code:
reaper.TrackFX_GetCount( track )
And here is a good frontend for documentation:
https://extremraym.com/cloud/reascript-doc/
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 05:55 PM   #11
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Perhaps you need offline, for example

Code:
me2beats_Toggle all FX offline for selected tracks
Available in ReaPack
Somewhat related, I'd love a script that could bypass FX when there's no item on a track using automation if such a thing is possible.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2770

It's really too bad Reaper doesn't have a "bypass track fx" automation setting.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.