Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2008, 10:30 PM   #41
twikkistep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Would it be possible to extend this script so that it would not only render the full master mix in regions, but also selected tracks to regions? I can do it manually now, but it would be cool if it could run through the tracks automatically.

So it would work like this for 5 selected tracks:

* Solo track 1
* Render regions
...
* Solo track 5
* Render regions

Would this be possible?
twikkistep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 06:58 PM   #42
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twikkistep View Post
Would it be possible to extend this script so that it would not only render the full master mix in regions, but also selected tracks to regions?
I think you can accomplish this now by selecting the tracks you want rendered, running Autorender, and checking the Render "stems" option in the render dialog (and possibly unchecking the Render master mix option if you don't want that). Each region should produce a separate audio file for each stem track. The only caveat is that the stem files won't be postprocessed (tagged)...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 10:29 PM   #43
twikkistep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Amazing. Thank you so much for this AHK script! You saved me hours of work.
twikkistep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 03:28 AM   #44
willmorton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default

With v2.5 of Reaper when running Autorender before it gets to the 'you have 5 seconds to press esc to change options' bit, it gets stuck on a 'jump to marker' bit that needs to be manually cancelled. Not a big deal, but I thought I should report it. Cheers!
__________________
---
Commercial License Owner - admin please PM me if you need to know my license details (it's under my company's IT manager's name)
willmorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 09:58 AM   #45
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by willmorton View Post
With v2.5 of Reaper when running Autorender before it gets to the 'you have 5 seconds to press esc to change options' bit, it gets stuck on a 'jump to marker' bit that needs to be manually cancelled. Not a big deal, but I thought I should report it. Cheers!
Hmmm. I was getting stuck in the preferences window, but couldn't replicate the jump window problem. There's a new version on Google Code that fixes the preferences dialog hang. If that doesn't fix your problem, please let me know what your processor speed is.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 10:38 AM   #46
willmorton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default

Works perfectly now, thank you so much for all your hard work with this - it's absolutely indispensable for me now!
__________________
---
Commercial License Owner - admin please PM me if you need to know my license details (it's under my company's IT manager's name)
willmorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 04:21 AM   #47
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,926
Default

Using Autorender for the first time - GUI window opens, I set all the parameters, fine. But after I've hit Start, it seems that nothing is running. I've waited for 15 minutes now to have a project rendered which is about 60 minutes (5 regions). Nothing in the target folder.
Settings I use (Reaper 2.51): -mp3, -160kbps, -realtime off , -render time selection

Shouldn't I SEE something when it has started???
Thanks (it's urgent, yes, really)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 04:44 AM   #48
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Yes, you should definitely see something when Autorender is working...lots of render windows and meters and waves and things like that. If you don't see a constant level of rendering or windows popping up you can be sure that something's gone wrong.

Autorender v3.011 is working fine for me with Reaper v2.51. Usually if Autorender fails it's because it's waiting for a window that never appears. Recent versions should have some protection against this, but if it seems to get stuck you can open the jump window (sometimes twice in a row, Ctrl-J) or the render window (Shift-Ctrl-R).
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 03:45 AM   #49
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,926
Default

O-Kay...???
So I guess I have to step through the settings a little, or maybe reinstall Autorender. No? Any tips for installation?
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 06:31 AM   #50
helpdeskeddy
Human being with feelings
 
helpdeskeddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Grunn (NL)
Posts: 234
Default

Could you take a look at the Autorender.log file?
It's located in the same folder as autorender.exe.
That could give some idea what it's waiting for...
helpdeskeddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 02:28 PM   #51
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Try downloading the new version (3.102). If you right click the system tray there's an option to open the AutoHotkey window, which will tell you which window Autorender is waiting for if it gets stuck (look for WinWaitExist or WinWaitActive near the bottom of the window). You can hit F5 to refresh the status once its open. If you see that it's stuck waiting for a window, try opening that window yourself.

Autorender doesn't ever need to be 'installed,' it's designed to work from any directory. So to 're-install' it you would just delete the old folder and download and unzip the new one.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 08:12 AM   #52
jmccabe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Default Problem with v2.53?

I'm using Reaper 2.53 with Autorender 3.012. It seems to be rendering the whole project; when it starts rendering the "Render time selection" radio button doesn't get selected in the dialog box.

Hope this helps.
John
jmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 06:19 PM   #53
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
The code has to be updated when Reaper's forms change (unless the fields are given static names...)
The problem is stated above. The controls in the render dialog don't have static names, so any time a control is added or deleted Autorender's control map has to be updated.

Newest version should be working. Thanks.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 01:00 AM   #54
jmccabe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
The problem is stated above. The controls in the render dialog don't have static names, so any time a control is added or deleted Autorender's control map has to be updated.
I thought that would be the problem, I just wasn't sure whether or not you were aware of the latest one having changed.

Quote:
Newest version should be working. Thanks.
Excellent. And thanks for all your efforts, one of the most useful tools I've used!

All the best
John
jmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 11:33 AM   #55
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccabe View Post
I thought that would be the problem, I just wasn't sure whether or not you were aware of the latest one having changed.
I definitely appreciate being alerted to version conflicts. I'm a little slow to catch them sometimes...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 03:27 PM   #56
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Shane, I have tested autorender in 2.99 alpha 7 and it works fine.

There are two things that you might give attention: upon install it would be nice if we could set the default location of the renders and the info for the upload. The location of renders can be stored in the autorender.ini file, as I found out myself but perhaps other people might not. This discovery lead to the thought that maybe the ftp information could be stored in the ini file as well? I mean, I don't think many users will have more than one server to upload to?

ANyhow: thanks for your brilliant script. It works just fine!
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 04:51 PM   #57
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
There are two things that you might give attention: upon install it would be nice if we could set the default location of the renders and the info for the upload. The location of renders can be stored in the autorender.ini file, as I found out myself but perhaps other people might not. This discovery lead to the thought that maybe the ftp information could be stored in the ini file as well? I mean, I don't think many users will have more than one server to upload to?
Thanks for the suggestions, I'll look into implementing them in the next week or two.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:04 AM   #58
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Oops! Just discovered that under alpha 8 the upload is a no go. Whatever I tried it didn't get uploaded. AFAIK there are no other settings changed in my pc and the server. Could anyone else give it a try?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 04:14 PM   #59
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

I think I see where it goes wrong. despite the fact that I have designated dir x as the directory where the rendering should be placed Reaper places the render under a different name into dir y (the project directory) I am not able to change this directory. Well, obviously Autorender cannot find any file to upload and so doesn't do it.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 12:38 AM   #60
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Ok, sorry about the delay. I've uploaded version 3.2.

You can now set defaults for the FTP login information in Autorender.ini (the variables will show up once the new version is run once). There is also an option to create Artist/Album subfolders, which will be created both on the local machine and on the FTP site if you upload. This means you can set your default FTP directory to a "mixes" folder and Autorender can automatically create Artist/Album structures to keep things organized.

The default render path can also be set in the .ini file, and it can be overridden at run time.

I will address what's going on with the alpha 8 rendering next...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 11:47 AM   #61
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

okay Shane, tested version 2.1 (there is no version 3.2!!) with reaper 3 alpha 1. I did all of the default stuff in the ini file first. And checked it after the first run.
First 1 region:
- the directories are created but the render files still get into the (root)dir that is specified in the ini file.
- the file is NOT uploaded.
- the id3 tags are NOT written (it did function before)

Then 2 regions:
- two regions are rendered but the change after the first render to the next is so fast that I have no time to rename the second rendered file. Thus the second render overwrites the first one.
- files are NOT uploaded
- id3 tags are NOT written

Oopss......


When the render is executed the 'save as' window pops up. I don't really understand why but perhaps it's an indication for you what might be wrong?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org

Last edited by earlabs; 01-27-2009 at 11:54 AM.
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 02:20 PM   #62
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

The problem was once again the rearrangement of controls in Reaper's render window. Autorender will now detect which version of Reaper you're using (currently only differentiates between the 3 series and 2 series) and adjust the way it works with the controls accordingly.

I think I've addressed all feature requests and bug reports up to this point, so if you find anything broken please let me know.

Oh, and the version numbers look different now. I'm using the build number instead of an arbitrary version number, so we're now on v26.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 03:47 PM   #63
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

okay, everything runs smoothly except for the upload. I have to check my settings (although I haven't changed them but you never know). Tomorrow! Thanks so far!!
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:16 PM   #64
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

New version up that supports FLAC, ogg, wavpack, mp3, and Monkey's audio tagging, plus zip file creation and post-FTP upload email html generation...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 06:35 PM   #65
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

New version with some FTP related bugfixes, plus option in GUI and ini file for zip file creation (thanks earlabs).
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:15 PM   #66
jmccabe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Default Autorender37.zip

Hi Shane,

I've got a new PC and downloaded autorender37.zip today from Google Code. There are only 3 files in the zip; autorender.exe, autorender_launcher.exe and readmet.txt.

Is that what I should expect (the last update i did had id3.exe etc in it).

Thanks for all your efforts, it's a brilliant add-on.

John
jmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:26 PM   #67
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccabe View Post
Hi Shane,
There are only 3 files in the zip...Is that what I should expect (the last update i did had id3.exe etc in it).
Ah, no. Oops. Thanks for the heads up, new version actually includes utility programs!
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:46 PM   #68
jmccabe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Default

No problem - glad to be of assistance, and thanks for the new version.
jmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 08:53 PM   #69
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

shane, this is marvelous! thanks for this!!

just one thing:
though i`ve read the whole thread, there`s a fair chance that i did not understand everything ... however, it behaves here, so that the start of the first region is ignored, and the first region always is rendered with an offset of the "space" that is before the first region ...
what am i doing wrong?

and one wish:
could you make it so that autorender remembers the last path it used for the renderings? so that, when one opens the file dialog, it points automatically to the last path used? i mostly have one folder where i put subfolders to for the appropiate renderings, so it would be faster for me if i could just open the path dialog, and when it points me to the last path i used, it`s mostly one or two steps from the path i`d like to save the new renderings to ...
i hope my english is clear enough for you to understand me ...

anyway, this is godsent already, so thanks again!
it`s actually a shame that this isn`t implemented directly into reaper ...
but who knows ...
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 12:19 AM   #70
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Autorender will now remember the last path you used. You can also edit the Autorender.ini and set the DefaultRenderPath, but the remembered path is probably more useful.

I can't find the problem with the first track offset. It might help if you send me your .rpp file. No audio files needed.

Glad Autorender is helping you out. One day I hope to rewrite it as a Reaper plug-in, but I doubt it will happen any time soon...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 05:03 PM   #71
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Autorender will now remember the last path you used.
so you mean you updated it again for it to be able to do this?
you`re so great ... thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
You can also edit the Autorender.ini and set the DefaultRenderPath, but the remembered path is probably more useful.
i know i can edit that in the ini, but the remembering last path imo is something else, it`s a good add on ... so users now can choose, either they use the default ini path they edited, or go with the remembered path and take it from there, which is very fast and intuitive, too ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
I can't find the problem with the first track offset. It might help if you send me your .rpp file. No audio files needed.
your wish is my command: click here to download <----

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Glad Autorender is helping you out. One day I hope to rewrite it as a Reaper plug-in, but I doubt it will happen any time soon...
it`s just what i needed when i needed it ... like i said, godsent! thanks again ... ahh, and, yes, it would be the crown for you if you`d manage it to be a js plugin, or a reaper plugin ...

thanks for helping me!
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 07:14 PM   #72
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Shane, just wanted to say Autorender is also much appreciated here. Never found (and probably never will find) a quicker way to split our weekly rehearsal recordings. Thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 07:44 PM   #73
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

hey shane,

another thought:

how about beeing able to tell, where to place the numbering from within the gui?
i.e. i`d like to put the numbering at the beginning of the name of the file ... is that possible?

also, the number of digits could be predefinable from within the gui, i.e.:
- 1, 2, 3, etc.
- 01, 02, 03, etc
- 001, 002, 003, etc

how bout that? anyway, just thinking out loud ... thanks again!
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 09:25 PM   #74
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

shane,

i think i know what the problem is so that the first file has this offset:

when batch rendering starts, you can see that, instead of the time selection rounds to the first region, it sets the time selections left end to the beginning of the project, rather to the beginning of the region ... the end is set up perfectly to the end of the first region though ...

does that help you?

also i noticed, that sometimes the first region isn`t rendered correctly ... it`s just a few samples short when loading the rendered first region to a track, and it`s empty ... nothing is recorded at all ... but it`s only the first region, and this only happens sometimes ... has it maybe something to do with the tempo of the song?
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign

Last edited by the brok; 03-19-2009 at 09:28 PM.
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 03:26 AM   #75
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Ok, check lastest version for fixes. The first region problem you were having was due to the region's start being in "negative time." Calculations are fixed for that now.

You can also specify how many digits the track numbers should have. Leave it on 0 for default (defaults to at least 2, more if you have > 99 tracks).

Re: being able to specify where the track numbers go, they currently do go at the beginning unless you specify a filename prefix. Coming up with a GUI to customize where the numbers go might be tricky, and I'd imagine you'd almost always want them at the beginning of the filename or not at all. Can you give specifics on what you need?
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 04:13 AM   #76
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Ok, check lastest version for fixes. The first region problem you were having was due to the region's start being in "negative time." Calculations are fixed for that now.

You can also specify how many digits the track numbers should have. Leave it on 0 for default (defaults to at least 2, more if you have > 99 tracks).
ahhh, just great, thanks so much!

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Re: being able to specify where the track numbers go, they currently do go at the beginning unless you specify a filename prefix. Coming up with a GUI to customize where the numbers go might be tricky, and I'd imagine you'd almost always want them at the beginning of the filename or not at all. Can you give specifics on what you need?
but here they go *after* the the name i specify in the gui, but *before* the name specified in the region, i.e.:

bass - 05 - c1

- "bass" is the name i give in the gui,
- "05" is the numbering applied, and
- "c1" (the note of the current multisample) is the name of the region in reaper ...

the reason i am asking for this is:
i do a lot of multisampling for sampler-developers or any developers that do synths with the capability to load samples/multisamples (i.e. hypersonic2) ... the thing is, that these multisamples are identified for loading by their name, and some want the note spec at the beginning, some at the end of the name, some are identified by numbering which has to be at the beginning of the name, some where the numbering has to be at the end of the name, etc, etc ...
i mean i can batch rename the files, no problem, but it would be one step less if i didn`t have to ... that`s all ...

however, shane, thanks a billion, you saved my life! if there`s anything i could do for you in return, lemme know!
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign

Last edited by the brok; 03-22-2009 at 06:29 AM.
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 09:52 PM   #77
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Shane, add me to the growing Autorender-rocks chorus. This should really be standard equipment in REAPER, I'm so glad you've stepped up to the plate in such spectacular fashion.

One question: For tagging purposes, is there any way to tag a various-artists release correctly (different artist for each track) exclusively using Autorender? I might just be missing something obvious but I can't presently establish how I might do that without a second utility to redo the artist tags afterward.

Thanks again for everything.
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 12:59 PM   #78
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Nope, no way to do various artists currently. It should be pretty easy to add a checkbox to the GUI and parse Artist - Track info out of the region names. I'll add it when I have a minute...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:02 PM   #79
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Nope, no way to do various artists currently. It should be pretty easy to add a checkbox to the GUI and parse Artist - Track info out of the region names. I'll add it when I have a minute...
That would be awesome, as I have a bunch of various-artist LP rips queued pending a solution and/or overcoming my own tagging laziness. My deepest gratitude in advance.
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 02:38 AM   #80
mikemarvellous
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default thank you so much

I just wanted to thank you for this awesome utility. It is really really really appreciated here!!
mikemarvellous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.