Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2009, 09:15 AM   #81
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default idea: Autorender as batch processing tool

I already use Autorender quite often to split our rehearsal recordings, so
this is an idea that came to my mind when my bandmate asked me if I could make some songs we recorded a little louder for his mp3 player.


So I wondered if Autorender could be used as a batch processing tool.
I think all it would need is an additional function/option to automatically make a region for all current clips in the timeline (so you don't have to do it manually). That is, if there's only one track in the arrangement, with all the clips on it. No need to handle multiple tracks with overlapping clips, Autorender could then stop with an error message I guess, to make things not too complicated.

Then you would import say 10 songs (all in one track), slap a limiter on the track or master bus, run Autorender which builds the regions for each Audio clip and rerenders with the limiter (or other FX). Optionally with a suffix/prefix in the output file like "songname_louder.wav".

Oh, and specifying a tail would also be nice, for reverb or delay FX for example.

Would it be possible to implement this?

PS: I know soundwise it's not a good idea to do batch processing stuff like this, but it's not about proper mixing and mastering, just a quick way to get a couple of songs a few dB louder (or apply other FX) in one go.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 10:31 AM   #82
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

If implementing the ability to "auto-region" in Autorender (I wonder if it's even possible-- no clue), it would also be awesome to have the ability to convert all marker boundaries to regions automagically for similar reasons. I imagine both varieties of auto-regioning could both be implemented simultaneously, if at all.
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 10:52 AM   #83
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Yeah, "auto-regioning" is what I'm talking about. Would have saved me a couple of words if I'd thought of that phrase. Nice one.

and also +1 to marker to regions conversion

(although there's already a tool for that an "all in one solution" would be really nice.)

PS:
Just saw that Bevosss posted a solution for batch processing that seems workable, so maybe my suggestion might be redundant.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...11&postcount=6

Last edited by nofish; 04-17-2009 at 11:02 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 12:56 PM   #84
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

Someone (probably Bevoss or Shane) have already written macros to turn Markers in to Regions. You may need to search around a little.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:30 PM   #85
jakerock
Human being with feelings
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 821
Default

Today is yet another day that I thank god for autorender and actually think for a moment that computers actually might be a "time saving device".

Thank you.
__________________
www.jakerock.com
www.sebadoh.com
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:53 PM   #86
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Someone (probably Bevoss or Shane) have already written macros to turn Markers in to Regions. You may need to search around a little.
A little late seeing this, but it's here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...51&postcount=4
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 03:36 PM   #87
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakerock View Post
... but I commonly name files like this "=AUDIO FILES=" (with the equal signs on either end of the file name, so that they are sorted to the top of the window in Explorer.
You can try instead e.g. _ or stop using Explorer and replacing it with something which allows .extension filtering. You could try e.g. FreeCommander.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 02:57 AM   #88
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Ok, 30 years later the Artist - Album region name parsing that lossfound asked for has been implemented. The folder structure (should you choose to build it) is still based on the artist info you supply in the UI or in the project notes, so you'd put "Various Artists" or whatever there. Bug reports welcome.

Regarding batch processing, frog_jr also developed an AHK script to convert markers to regions:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=18238

I'll try to check more into adding auto-regioning functionality, but it sounds like a two step solution has been found...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos

Last edited by shane; 05-20-2009 at 02:59 AM. Reason: _
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 06:42 PM   #89
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Auto-regioning is now implemented, based on a modified version of Bevosss' method.

If you run Autorender on a project with no regions it will ask if you want to autogenerate them, and then if you want to use item filenames as the track names or manually enter your own. Select the track with the items first or you'll get nagged...

You could also drag some items onto their own tracks (with different FX), just make sure to select all the tracks with the items you want to region.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 05:39 AM   #90
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Shane, on both counts of added functionality, I hereby grant you the keys to the Internet. This makes my year. Thank you so much for saving me even more scads of time.
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 06:17 AM   #91
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
Auto-regioning is now implemented..
Wow, now we have the batch processing tool I begged for. This is so cool.
Will be a huge time saver here also. Shane, your work is much apreciated, thanks a lot.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 07:36 AM   #92
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

Thanx again for this cool tool! Auto-regioning is a very welcome addition.

BTW, it doesn't work correctly with Reaper 3 RC1. It tells me no regions are found though Autorender just created them.

Shogger
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 01:26 PM   #93
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shogger View Post
BTW, it doesn't work correctly with Reaper 3 RC1. It tells me no regions are found though Autorender just created them.
That's odd, seems to be working for me in 3.0rc1. You're sure the project is being saved after the regions are generated? It's possible that AR is restarting before the project save is finished...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 01:59 PM   #94
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
That's odd, seems to be working for me in 3.0rc1. You're sure the project is being saved after the regions are generated? It's possible that AR is restarting before the project save is finished...
Arghhh!!! OK, found it. Autorender doesn't work when I work as a user and not admin.
Do you happen to know how I can make Reaper to work in admin mode though I'm working on a user account?

Shogger
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 02:02 PM   #95
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Assuming you're on Vista or 7, check "Run as administrator" in the Compatibility tab of the executable's file properties. Might need to do this for both Reaper and Autorender, not sure...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 02:20 PM   #96
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

Oh sorry, missing info. On XP here. Will check that. Thanx man.

Shogger
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 02:21 PM   #97
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

No, didn't find an admin mode in XP.
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 03:07 PM   #98
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

If you have the admin password, try Run As:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294676

Not sure what's going on here...seems like AR can't read your project file but it's weird that Reaper can when they're both running as non-admin. Maybe try giving Everyone read access to your project folder?
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos

Last edited by shane; 05-21-2009 at 03:09 PM.
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 05:06 PM   #99
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

Thanx man, I'll try Run As.
I turned on full access to the project folder but that didn't change the problem. Autorender complains that there are no regions though itself just created them a second ago.

Shogger
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 05:14 PM   #100
the brok
Human being with feelings
 
the brok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: at home, mostly
Posts: 654
Default

hi shane,
i have also a problem with the latest autorender in reaper3 rc2 and win xp pro. i am on admin account always with everything on my machine.
either reaper crashes, or autorender creates empty samples ...
rendering with reaper itself works perfectly, to the same location ...
just wanted to let you know ...
__________________
regards,
nico herz
BIGTONEsounddesign

Last edited by the brok; 05-22-2009 at 05:18 PM.
the brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 10:09 AM   #101
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,926
Default

yes, definitely, on 3.0 it's not working - just the last region gets rendered!?
but since 2.5 can read 3 projects, not much of a problem...
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 01:26 AM   #102
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

See if the new build solves the problem. The only thing I could find was that commands to Reaper did nothing if Reaper didn't have focus. This seems to be a new problem, not sure why. For now Autorender will bring Reaper into focus a bunch of times, which is kind of annoying if you're trying to use any other programs while you wait. Oh well. Please let me know if you're still having problems rendering.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:12 PM   #103
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

Shane, this program sure has come a long way! Just tried for the first time in months it on 3.04, and it is really impressive. I'm glad you have overcome that markers-to-regions issue too.

One possible feature you could add might include automatic .mp3 playlist generation. Or did I miss that? :-)

Worked great for me just now.

Cheers, frog
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 03:36 AM   #104
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

New version is up that solves an issue with quotes in track names and also adds support for Reaper's render queue.

Frog, you just mean m3u playlist generation? I'll try to work it into the next version, shouldn't be hard...
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 12:34 AM   #105
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane View Post
New version is up that solves an issue with quotes in track names and also adds support for Reaper's render queue.

Frog, you just mean m3u playlist generation? I'll try to work it into the next version, shouldn't be hard...
Well, just a random thought. The program is excellent as it is.
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 05:22 AM   #106
bikeman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Why are the rendered MP3 file sizes are very large?

When I render the mp3 their size is very large. I started out with a 20Mb file which I split and rendered into 6 x mp3 tracks. Each track is 50-70Mb!

What am I doing wrong?
bikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 05:39 AM   #107
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,670
Default

Just read parts of this and looks great...

Sorry to not read all 3 pages, but just quickly,

Is this for Mac OSX intel using Reaper? And can it render out to AIFF and WAV or just MP3?

Sorry for the questions...
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 04:33 PM   #108
bikeman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeman View Post
When I render the mp3 their size is very large. I started out with a 20Mb file which I split and rendered into 6 x mp3 tracks. Each track is 50-70Mb!

What am I doing wrong?

Turns out I am doing nothing wrong... depending upon the order in which the output options are selected autorender will ignore the settings and create very large mp3s.

Also I am finding that 9 times out of 10 nothing is rendered because the tracks have gone offline. What all that about?

Autorender is a nice idea but it needs some more work.
bikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 05:25 PM   #109
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

It's works absolutely reliable here.
Maybe you could explain a bit more what you are exactly doing or post some screenshots.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 04:02 AM   #110
bikeman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Please see the attached screenshot.

Basically as soon as I click on the start menu to fire up autorender the wavs in Reaper go offline 9 times out of 10, the audio device says closed and the render output is silence for each region.

In fact the audio device goes offline whenever my mouse focuses on any window other than Reaper - no multitaskng here.

On the 1 in 10 I can get it to work the output file is often very very large.

I have unticked 'close audio device when....' in audio settings but it makes no difference.

How do I stop the audio device going offline when using autorender?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper.jpg (89.4 KB, 156 views)

Last edited by bikeman; 11-01-2009 at 04:19 AM.
bikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 06:22 AM   #111
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Did you manage to get to this screen when using Autorender ?



When this screen appears, it's ok that the files go offline, here it's the same. You can change this behaviour in Options/Preferences (it's the 1st tickbox), but it's not related to Autorender, afaik.

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 07:25 AM   #112
bikeman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Yes i get to the first screen and as I said b4 unticking the audio option to change the behavour doesn't make any difference- the card goes offline regardless of setting.

If the audio card going offline is not an issue (seemed the obvious cause)why do the rendered mp3s have no sound?
bikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 09:18 AM   #113
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeman View Post
Yes i get to the first screen and as I said b4 unticking the audio option to change the behavour doesn't make any difference- the card goes offline regardless of setting.

If the audio card going offline is not an issue (seemed the obvious cause)why do the rendered mp3s have no sound?
-

Sorry overlooked that in your previous post.
Hmmm, unless you haven't accidently muted the track or the master (very unlikely I guess) I have no other clue. Only other thought I have, I save my project right before starting Autorender, dunno if this is relevant, but I guess you did this also.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 01:46 PM   #114
jmccabe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Default

Try unchecking the "use render queue" option. That seems to not work very well for me too.
jmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 03:22 PM   #115
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

Hello all, sorry some of you are having trouble. I just verified that Autorender is working for me with Reaper v3.13, whether using the render queue or not.

The use of the Reaper queue and the way that AR tells Reaper to put its media files online before rendering are both fairly new, so first I would try rendering without using the queue and telling Reaper to keep its media files online even when it loses focus (as others have already suggested).

First of all the reason for your silent files is most definitely the audio going offline. Autorender sends a command to Reaper to put the media files online just before it renders a track, but in your case it seems this isn't working. Unchecking all "close audio device" preferences as nofish suggested should have solved this. Unticking these preferences definitely prevent the audio device from going offline for me, so you should investigate why your media is still going offline despite this setting. Really strange, and Autorender isn't causing it.

As far as I can tell there's two issues:

1. On your computer Autorender is unable to send command messages reliably to Reaper. Anything we should know about your system? Is it old? Low memory/cpu? Are you running XP, Vista, 7? Do you have access to another computer to test on?

2. You can't prevent your audio device from going offline. This is outside of the scope of AR but definitely needs to be solved.

The order that settings are adjusted in the render options window makes no difference.

You'll get large mp3 files regardless of the size of the source media if you choose high mp3 quality settings.

buckman, Autorender is Windows only (sorry!) and can output to any Reaper supported format except bin/cue (since that wouldn't make a lot of sense).
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 02:58 PM   #116
bikeman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I amnot near my pc right now so I can't try your suggestions but thanks anyway. I just wanted to respond with some info.

Firstly the system I am using for Reaper is a 1.7 ghz p4, xp home and 1.25G ram. I think this is adequate for Reaper.

Scondly, the order in which mp3 settings does definitely affect file size. I have tested this again and again and this is definitely the case.

I have uploaded two files - the original wav (c1loop.way) and a mp3 (c1loopver1.mp3) where I just accepted the existing render settings of 128kbs, lowest point sampling. As you can see despite the file suffix the mp3 is not compressed at all - in fact desite the mp3 suffix I think it is still a wav.

Switching the output rendering to another and then back to mp3, 128kbs gets it working and outputs a correctly rendered mp3, c1loopver2.mp3
Attached Files
File Type: zip C1loop.zip (1.13 MB, 118 views)

Last edited by bikeman; 11-02-2009 at 03:06 PM.
bikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 02:49 PM   #117
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

bikeman,

In the files you posted C1loopver1.mp3 is actually a pcm wav file. Somehow Autorender is recognizing that you want mp3 files (because of the file extension) but Reaper is still rendering as a wav. So it's not really the order that things are selected, just that you have to change the format at least once to get the desired format recognized.

Pretty strange behavior. I would think that not using the render queue might get around this, but it sounds like you've already tried that. Were you ever able to test this on another computer? Also make sure you're running the current version of Reaper...you probably are but it had to be mentioned. Best of luck!
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:47 PM   #118
Alex.W
Human being with feelings
 
Alex.W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Amazing work!

I'd like to do a free high quality sample pack of a Baldwin upright piano I have kicking around here, so this is going to save me a LOT of time! I want to do at least 5 velocities of each key, so you saved me at least 440 (88 keys x 5 velocities) renders! Actually, way more because I'm mic'ing it both M/S and spaced pair, and I want to have versions of each separate as well as mixed together, so 440 x 3 = 1320 renders, haha! Oh yeah, and mono versions - 2640 renders.

Also, a little bug:

I don't know if this has been addressed or not, but if I render out .wav files using Reaper's render que, the outputted files do not have the .wav extension. They just come out as files with no extension, not recognizable by the system. The file names appear and work correctly with the .wav ending when you uncheck "Use Reaper's render que". Is this just my system? I have "hide extensions for known file types" unchecked in folder options, Windows XP 64 bit.
Alex.W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 09:58 AM   #119
shane
Human being with feelings
 
shane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 61.215 -149.8925
Posts: 366
Default

I'll check out the extension thing when I get back from travelling next week. If you can think of any features to make life easier when rendering the samples let me know.
__________________
Autorender - Now part of the SWS Extension family
Batch render and tag regions while you watch cat videos
shane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 11:12 AM   #120
tweeksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 173
Default

You rock Shane!

When you get a chance, have you heard of any issues with the latest v. of Reaper?

I was autorendering 15 regions and each time it shut down Reaper after the 2nd had finished. I tried simple region names and it still happened. I jumped back a few versions of Reaper and it seems to have fixed it. I'll use this October version of Reaper for autorendering.

A fix would be FANTASTIC if you get a chance!

Thanks for all you do!

Matt Marcil



.... I'd be happy to get you all the finer details if that helps. Just let me know.
tweeksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.