Old 05-01-2019, 01:47 AM   #1
SmokeJumperMusicUK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default Reaper Live Use - separate project as master mix

I wonder if this is possible in reaper and, if so, if anyone can give some tips on how best to set this up.

I'm currently preparing a live setup using reaper. I'm going down the route of having separate songs in separate projects and opening the projects in project tabs. I have SWS extensions installed and I've disabled "run background projects". This means that only the visible song/project is using resources (I think). Using various actions, etc I can easily switch between song/project tabs.

Each song, routes individual tracks to various busses that are the same in each project, i.e. Click, Drums, Vocals, Guitars, Synths, Bass.

What I would like to do is have a separate (master) reaper project to act as a "Master mixer". i.e. I could route the individual busses from each individual project to the "master mixer" in same way as if I had outputted each buss to a separate channel on an external mixer.

Thanks in advance
Nick
SmokeJumperMusicUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:00 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,472
Default

Unfortunately i don't think it's quite so simple as having a "master tab", but if it's because you need to mix between different buses there are a couple of workarounds
1) use a mixer plugin on the monitor FX bus and have your songs as multi-channel output - maybe using lbx stripper to make a custom plugin
2)use another app as your mixer - Mulab free or ableton lite or something, as long as it can do ASIO, you can use ReaRoute to link them (this is actually possible using 2 instances of reaper, if you have 2 soundcards, but it's a bit wobbly to set up, and i don't think you can use Rearoute on a portable install)
3) if your soundcard has a loopback facility you might be able to route tabs into other tabs, or maybe even with something like voicemeeter
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:26 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,900
Default

Hi Nick
(There is a dedicated subforum for discussion Reaper "Live use" issues.)

The concept of project tabs does not allow for routing between different project tabs.

If you need something like this, you supposedly need to do a single big project for all tabs.

Subprojects might help, but right now there are no "Live Subprojects", but only "pre-rendered" subprojects. Those might or might not help in your case.

SWS LiveConfigs can mute and unmute tracks for saving CPU when only parts of the tracks are used at a time. But it will just unmute a single of the tracks it manages, not multiple ones. I don't know if moving the tracks that are originally in a tab in a folder track and have same muted/unmuted (does the CPU saving apply to daughter tracks).

Of course scripts can be done that mute/unmute tracks, see ReaPack -> "Mute or unmute Track X" and ReaPack -.> "Midi Fade X".

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:53 AM   #4
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Hi Nick
(There is a dedicated subforum for discussion Reaper "Live use" issues.)

The concept of project tabs does not allow for routing between different project tabs.
Not quite true
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=10

I’ve been using Reaper like this weekly for three years. Works great. You must enable the « run background projects option and the more songs you have the bigger the hit on the cpu. But I did a stress test and my 2012 laptop starts to break a sweat at about 300songs. So it’s no biggie.

Reaper has been a workhorse for me in live sequencing.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 06:38 AM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
wow! nice..
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 07:16 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
saying -> "You will now have loopback hardware outputs and inputs (you can output on one project tab, and read on another project tab)."

That's really interesting stuff, indeed.

How do you control which tab is "playing" ? For decent "Live" usage it would be necessary to derive that action from a Midi message from some hardware controller.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 09:54 AM   #7
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Default

Actually you can have two tabs playing if you want. The transport always control the front most tab
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 06:33 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Not quite true
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=10

I’ve been using Reaper like this weekly for three years. Works great. You must enable the « run background projects option and the more songs you have the bigger the hit on the cpu. But I did a stress test and my 2012 laptop starts to break a sweat at about 300songs. So it’s no biggie.

Reaper has been a workhorse for me in live sequencing.

thanks for this very interesting 'secret' info... just tried it and works as it says but.... does not work on portable installs I guess cuz it depends on the rearoute dll... and apparently we can't have that working in a portable

unless... someone can tell me otherwise???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 07:35 PM   #9
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Default

Dont know if it’s a window’s issue but I know for a fact that it works on a Mac. Portable install or not.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.