Old 07-11-2019, 06:50 PM   #1
ronnijoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default Rewire

Trying to Rewire Reason into Reaper. I can hear my synths but it won't record a waveform. Any ideas?
ronnijoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 06:58 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,171
Default

record: output
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 05:32 AM   #3
ronnijoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default output? Really?

You have nothing more to say than output. Thanks for nothing. Not much help there.
ronnijoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 05:46 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,601
Default

domzy is referring to setting the Reaper Tracks to a Record: output mode (in order to record the Track output onto the Track).

Accessible, for instance, via Right-Click on the track record arm button.
Or via the recording mode selector in the Track panel shown at 2:54: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#AGezozwHTzw
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 07-13-2019 at 05:56 AM. Reason: added video link
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.