Old 05-24-2019, 02:03 PM   #1
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default Midi Troubles

https://ibb.co/C6yhH0M
https://ibb.co/2PVC7Xs
https://ibb.co/2PVC7Xs
https://ibb.co/GFYvS8X

What am I doing wrong?
I press the midi keyboard but no sound. Red bar goes up but only sounds when I click the virtul keyboard.
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 02:22 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,411
Default

I highly doubt you need MIDI going out at all, so I would disable that to avoid feedback loops. Probably you just need to enable monitoring for the track.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:13 PM   #3
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I highly doubt you need MIDI going out at all, so I would disable that to avoid feedback loops. Probably you just need to enable monitoring for the track.

COuld you show me? Again, the virtual keyboard makes the intrument sound, but the midi keyboard does not.
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:16 PM   #4
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

https://ibb.co/JzCfTwc
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:26 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GilbertNeal View Post
COuld you show me? Again, the virtual keyboard makes the intrument sound, but the midi keyboard does not.
What foxAsteria is talking about is the "Monitor input".

Right click on the "Arm" button and select "Monitor input", then you might be able to hear it.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 04:39 PM   #6
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

Which button is this?

I used to be fine and now it's not.
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 04:43 PM   #7
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

If you mean to enable recording, that's not it. Again, playing the virtual keyboard WORKS. Not the midi keyboard itself.
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 05:53 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GilbertNeal View Post
If you mean to enable recording, that's not it.
No, I mean monitoring. You need both to hear. Monitoring looks like a little speaker in most themes. But if it works for VMK it's probably on and your MIDI keyboard is probably not set to the MIDI channel that the synth or track wants. You'll have to check the M-Audio manual to see how to set it or make sure track is set to receive all MIDI channels.

EDIT: It's on in the last pic you linked.

I would enable MIDI for both ports and disable output.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool

Last edited by foxAsteria; 05-24-2019 at 06:00 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:42 AM   #9
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 873
Default

Try it with a simpler instrument like ReaSynth on the track. If that responds to both VMK and the M-Audio keyboard then the problem is probably with the settings in the instrument you're using.

Perhaps you can record a few MIDI notes from VMK then from your keyboard and look at them in MIDI Editor's Event View and see what the differences are (or post a couple of screenshots so we can see the differences).

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 11:01 AM   #10
GilbertNeal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

The virtual keyboard creates midi events. The keyboard (Keystation 88) does not.
GilbertNeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 11:23 AM   #11
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,148
Default

You have keystation connected over USB to computer...correct?

So you would need to select keystation as input....not Focusrite....though the fact you see red bar is odd if that's the case.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.