Old 10-29-2010, 05:44 PM   #1
moribund
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 325
Default upsampling plugins

Hey all;

I've been reading a few threads were people have experienced way improved sound by upsampling their plugins. How do you upsample plugins?

Thanks
moribund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 06:34 PM   #2
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moribund
I've been reading a few threads were people have experienced way improved sound by upsampling their plugins. How do you upsample plugins?
You don't really...

Some plugins (EQ's, Compressors) offer the option of an "upsampled" mode to reduce artifacts at the expense of using more CPU.

They use a higher sample rate internally to improve the sonics.

The "Decadence" switch on Stillwell's The Rocket and the "Oversample" switch on his Bombardier are good examples, I ALWAYS have them engaged.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:47 PM   #3
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

I don't know how common it is but some plugins are coded to run at (for example) 96 kHz if your sound card's sample rate is set to 96 kHz, so that's another way to upsample plugins. You could do some research or ask the developers directly to find out whether a particular plugin works that way.
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 01:42 AM   #4
XoechZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 183
Default

Most plugins - if coded correctly - work at any sample rate.

Example:

Take a delay. If you want a one-second delay, you just have to read out the current sample rate (any VST plugin can do this) and delay the signal by this value.
So if you're at 44.1 KhZ, delay 44100 samples, at 96 KhZ delay 96000 samples. That's easy because the result is always a delay of one second. A half second is just half of the value and so on. It works perfectly at any sample rate.

So when a developer says that his plugins work only at a certain sample rate, he is often just too lazy to read it out from the host and use it as a variable

Oversampling plugins do as follows:
At first the signal is upsampled (x2 oder x4 from the current sample rate).
Then it is processed (Reverb, comp, or any DSP).
At the end the sample rate is brought down to the original rate.

That means that this one plugin works as if you would set your whole project to a higher sample rate. These plugins often sound better (less aliaising) but use more CPU power.

I like plugins where you can switch oversampling on or off. Then you can listen for differences and decide if you need it or not.

Some plugins aslo have an automatic feature for this. They keep the sample rate while you are mixing, but process an oversampled signal when you are (offline) rendering.


I don't know if up/downsampling would work in a chain, like

1. upsample
2. any VST plugin
3. downsample

because I don't know how Reaper handles signals between plugins.

Maybe someone knows this.


XoechZ
XoechZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 08:18 AM   #5
moribund
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 325
Default

So does this mean you can change the sample rate after you've already recorded the tracks (like in the Preferences menus) and it will upsample all your plugins?

I've read comments like this from other threads:

"And remember they all sound better at 96k"

"which echoes my point about them all sounding better at higher sample rates"

"Doubling my sample rate seems to make even my cheap plug-ins sound great.

I am at 88.2khz btw"

These are all from the ITB compressors thread located here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=61534&page=2

Thanks
moribund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 12:15 PM   #6
timandmonica
Human being with feelings
 
timandmonica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 91
Default

There are tools that allow you to oversample any VST plug-in but it's been a few years since I've had them in my plug-ins folder so I'm searching a bit right now.

Found one by Christian Budde -
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=228881

Another by Chris Walton -
http://sites.google.com/site/chrisrwalton/oversampler

I think the previous one was released under the brand name "ArkeCode" - that was the one I used to use.

Good luck messing around! I would try this on every single synth you own to see what happens.
__________________
Timothy
The Music & Recording Toolbox (My old blog from way back if you want to take a peek)
http://musicandrecordingtoolbox.blogspot.com/
timandmonica is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.