Old 06-27-2020, 09:30 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,864
Default v6.12+dev0627 - June 27 2020

v6.12+dev0627 - June 27 2020
+ Media explorer: update databases after moving or renaming files
+ Media explorer: add option to try to open non-media files
+ Media explorer: support editing metadata in-place in the list
+ Media explorer: support moving files to trash/recycle bin
+ Media explorer: support render-drag of file section outside of REAPER on mac
+ Media items: when enabling loop item source, ensure start offset is not negative
+ ReaScale: improve default path for Load... command
# Area selection: fix mouse modifier to delete all area contents
# Media explorer: fix renaming and deleting files via preview display context menu
# Media explorer: make editing time selection edges slightly less sticky

This thread is for pre-release discussion. Please post other requests in the Feature Requests forum.

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:03 AM   #2
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

This is part of several requests i made in the past and since Media Explorer is on focus i think this is relevant:

Quote:
1)In my case 95% of the cases i am searching the same words, so reaper please try to keep my searches : )

2) edited;: done

3) Option to Keep defined TimeStretch when Dragging from Media Browser to sampler/plugins
because if we are previewing a file with corrected tempo, we want to use it with this tempo on the plugin.

4) Option for showing full path in the bottom of media explorer

__________________
i had to come back !

Last edited by deeb; 06-27-2020 at 12:56 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:05 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We'd much rather improve the built-in media explorer than restore the windows explorer view (which of course was never available on mac anyway), so to the extent people could list the specific critical features they used it for, that would be helpful.
So what is really useful in Windows Explorer:
1. You see, which file you hover over.
2. You can tick multiple files and paste them into project.
3. You can open file properties.



FR: please allow us to navigate quicker like in Windows Explorer/Total commander.



It is wasting of space. It should look like in 6.12(below).

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:07 AM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media items: when enabling loop item source, ensure start offset is not negative
Since you are on this , you might consider this:
Quote:
There is a modifier missing to fully make the cake complete for loop section:
We should be able to move loop section contents according to snap, and we have have only the non snapping version of the modifier. Both complement!

__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:09 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
4) Option for showing full path in the bottom of media explorer
Makes perfect sense!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:11 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media explorer: support editing metadata in-place in the list
Tab moves focus to the next field which is very good.

Up/Down arrows should move focus to the prev/next line.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:16 AM   #7
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Menus in ME are getting messier and messier.

Could they be ordered/worded more similar to standard Explorer menus?

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:21 AM   #8
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Edited unwritten metadata color should probably not be blue since blue is usually associated with information. For a warning, it should be orange or so. And blue is the most difficult color to differentiate from black.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:30 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Up/Down arrows should move focus to the prev/next line.
Ctrl+tab on windows, opt+tab on mac moves up/down. Arrows make more sense though.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:57 AM   #10
AlexLazer
Human being with feelings
 
AlexLazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Stavropol, Russia
Posts: 11
Default

Will it be added Area Selection to selected items? May be Time Selection to Area Selection? Auto crossfades when Split items at Area Selection?

Thanks!
AlexLazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 11:58 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

Just a notice:
One thing which is really handy on mac , and i think on windows there is something similar which i don't remember, in finder in a file listing,
- if we press CMD + Up Key it will go to parent folder (indepentently of being a file or folder selected),
- if we press CMD + Down key and if is a file selected then it will open the file preview (in reaper probably could play the file or check properties ... i don't know)
- if we press CMD + Down key and if a folder is selected then it opens the folder.

I think it's a good concept to introduce in Media Explorer
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 12:01 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
so that the search results are not dependent of the show leading paths option
Options > Search > Leading path
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 12:06 PM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

ohh! i have never seen it before and for some reason unchecked. Thank you!

edit: hm something changed since i requested and do not see this coming , good
__________________
i had to come back !

Last edited by deeb; 06-27-2020 at 12:14 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 01:29 PM   #14
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 370
Default

Some lil' media explorer FRs, seeing as it's being worked on:
  • Option to disable file list navigation start/end "wrapping", and toggle-able action for this option. (See below for more detail.)
  • Action to give the search field keyboard focus.
  • Action to give the file list keyboard focus (see below).
  • Action to rename file
  • Action to move file to recycle bin
  • Action to show in explorer/finder
  • "Edit shortcut" feature. (This might sound weird, but it saves re-adding the shortcut or fiddling with reaper.ini if something gets moved on disk.)

Option to disable file list navigation "wrapping

When using arrow keys to navigate through a list of files in the media explorer, the navigation will "wrap" (or "loop") at the bottom (end) and top (start) of the list.

In other words, pressing down when the last entry is highlighted will jump to highlight the first entry in the list, and vice versa.

Is it possible to have an option (and associated toggle-able action) to disable this behaviour, please? For some reason it's always really bothered me.


Action to give the file list keyboard focus

The primary reason I thought of this is to provide some configurable way to get from the search field to the file list in a single keyboard stroke/shortcut.

Currently I have to press tab three times.

An action to give the file list focus is maybe the most configurable approach. I understand this might be a bit tricky/messy/restricted given a text field would have focus at the time, but hopefully it's possible.


Thanks!
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 01:47 PM   #15
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 636
Default Playrate Bug

Playing back items with playback rate slower (Example 0.2) causes clicks. But if i render the same item and play its fine. I also tried changing the playback resample mode. In all the modes it is causing clicks. It also happens when I slow down in media explorer. This wasn't the case a few releases before. I am not able to point out when this has changed. But it certainly wasn't the case before. Can you pls looking that ?

I am on Mac OS 10.15.5
3.6Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3

Its very obvious on strong sounds like explosion

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 06-27-2020 at 02:36 PM.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 01:50 PM   #16
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 787
Default

Slightly unrelated but I have to congatulate you on pre open reagate thank you jus its perf !
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:09 PM   #17
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Area selection: fix mouse modifier to delete all area contents
Still doing the same thing...
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:12 PM   #18
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

AS: If including the beginning of the item, won't delete area.

Related to previous post definitely.

ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:15 PM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

AS: Duplicate (with Trim Items Enabled) creates layers rather than replacing -- but only after a couple of Undos.

ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 04:13 PM   #20
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Only just started forcing myself to use the in built media explorer again so will report on any issues with it over the next week of work etc


One thing that would be handy for us people who like to have it always open (but docked and quite narrow) would be if there could be a pop when hovering over any file that shows what it in the media source properties pop up.

or..

If that source properties could be kept open and dock it would be useful.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 04:20 PM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Also.

I know we can drag and drop multiple files into say windows file explorer but there are many situations whereby this would actually need to be using either a right click copy (or also "control+C").

This is because not only does reaper jump to the front of the screen when dragging (therefore hiding the windows explorer) but also there are some apps where they will take a general "paste" command into them but not the drag and drop OR, you might not be quite ready to paste yet (as adding another folder child in first etc).

This is used a lot in sound design for games when moving files around.

Thanks.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 05:47 PM   #22
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
AS: If including the beginning of the item, won't delete area.

Related to previous post definitely.
I can't reproduce either of those problems. Could you possibly post or email a sample project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 06:52 PM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce either of those problems. Could you possibly post or email a sample project?
https://www.filemail.com/d/xcveukqnxsmpfwp

Hi! I cut the project down to just the offending tracks. All the same behaviours I showed in the GIFs are present in this .RPP.

The duplication bug happens if you highlight the first bar (as I demonstrated), hit Ctrl-D a bunch, Ctrl-Z to undo them, Ctrl-D...eventually it starts happening.

The deletion bug happens with Mouse Modifier & straight-up hitting Delete.

Let me know if I can do anything further. Thanks!
Ferro
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 06:53 PM   #24
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

And I'll add...it's not just on these two tracks, I was working on a big project today and doing duplications/deletions and noticing both behaviours randomly. These tracks just so happen to be the ones where I narrowed down the problem reproduceably.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 07:22 PM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Thanks, got it!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 08:46 PM   #26
lexomir
Human being with feelings
 
lexomir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe2 View Post
  • Option to disable file list navigation start/end "wrapping", and toggle-able action for this option. (See below for more detail.)
  • Action to give the search field keyboard focus.
  • Action to give the file list keyboard focus (see below).
  • Action to rename file
  • Action to move file to recycle bin
  • Action to show in explorer/finder
  • "Edit shortcut" feature. (This might sound weird, but it saves re-adding the shortcut or fiddling with reaper.ini if something gets moved on disk.)
+1 to these
Especially the actions giving focus to the search field and file list
lexomir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 09:21 PM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

In media explorer (on the left shortcut pane). Is it possible to make shortcuts a little less sensitive to being dragged around?

This is mostly on touch screen or using a pen but still happens with a mouse.

It also only seems to happen on the first time I click on a shortcut before moving the cursor over to the actual media explorer window.

The clicked on shortcut often gets stuck to the mouse and dragged around which is super disconcerting and makes me have mentslly slow down and double check this everytime I use media explorer. I even find myself instinctively doing it in other explorers and is stressing me out lol
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:32 PM   #28
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 147
Default

When the playback rate is set to 4 in media explorer, if you drag it into your project it will reset the playback rate on the file to 1
Nostrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 02:32 AM   #29
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Playing back items with playback rate slower (Example 0.2) causes clicks. But if i render the same item and play its fine. I also tried changing the playback resample mode. In all the modes it is causing clicks. It also happens when I slow down in media explorer. This wasn't the case a few releases before. I am not able to point out when this has changed. But it certainly wasn't the case before. Can you pls looking that ?

I am on Mac OS 10.15.5
3.6Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3

Its very obvious on strong sounds like explosion
Is anyone else getting this ? Can you pls help me to stop this issue ?

infact this is happening in any resampled media item. I just imported a 96KHZ file in a 48KHZ project and I hear lots of clicks. But when I render it in place then it plays absolutely fine. Pls help me with this



Update : I found the issue. In Preferences/ Audio/ Buffering/ Advanced Disk IO Settings/ Periodically Close Excess File Handles (Experimental).....having this turned on causes glitches and clicks when playing resampled media. But Ever since this feature was implemented I have always had this turned on. This feature was put in by Justin when I made a post about not being able to play large projects with more than 7000 items. So its a very important feature for me. This wasn't producing clicks or glitches earlier on. Developers can you pls look into this ?

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 06-28-2020 at 03:05 AM.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 05:17 AM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Update : I found the issue. In Preferences/ Audio/ Buffering/ Advanced Disk IO Settings/ Periodically Close Excess File Handles (Experimental).....having this turned on causes glitches and clicks when playing resampled media. But Ever since this feature was implemented I have always had this turned on. This feature was put in by Justin when I made a post about not being able to play large projects with more than 7000 items. So its a very important feature for me. This wasn't producing clicks or glitches earlier on. Developers can you pls look into this ?
Edit: ah I see why this is, fixing!

Last edited by Justin; 06-28-2020 at 05:29 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 05:40 AM   #31
AndrewFalcon
Human being with feelings
 
AndrewFalcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 27
Default

I'm sorry, but I don't really like the new СС selection.
I tried this for several days in real work.
1) It's too wide on my laptop. It’s hard for the eye to find a suitable item.
2) The mouse wheel does not work when selected.
3) It looks rather bulky.
4)Broke my muscle memory.
In my opinion, IHMO is a regression .

Anybody else tried it in real work?
May be make it optional?
AndrewFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 08:22 AM   #32
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 713
Default Media Explorer needs to be stretched wider to show equivalent info?

I keep media explorer docked to the right and just toggle it open/closed when I need it. At some point in the last few updates the M.E layout was changed so that it needs to be stretched out MUCH wider (nearly half the screen) in order to see essential info like tempo match.

Is there a reason for this? It's super inconvenient, for my use at least.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 09:25 AM   #33
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Edit: ah I see why this is, fixing!
Thank you so much justin !!
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 11:20 AM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

I'd really like to know why something like this would start happening, and how to fix...

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
OK something weird just started happening. Not sure if it's Intel graphics driver update or not, but somehow, all the SWS dialogs (OK/Cancel/error dialogs) etc. started showing on my secondary screen (right) instead of my primary (left). It used to all show up on the left. I went to identify the monitors and it's indeed 1 - left, 2 - right as it was before.

Trying to find if any Reaper OK/cancel/whatever error/query dialog behaves the same.

Any ideas?

EDIT: Yep, any ReaScript prompts also open on secondary instead of primary screen. Regardless of how I set "Modal window positioning" option in Advanced UI/system tweaks.

It's not just a SWS thing, which is why I'm asking here.

I also noticed Reaper's "save unsaved project before closing" dialog shows on secondary rather than primary screen now...


Hrm... this happens even on a fresh portable. Super weird. Damn driver updates. OTOH, Reaper is the only program where this is happening for me, which makes it weird. Isn't there a way to force such dialogs to always appear on primary screen (so Reaper would do it and SWS would also follow that decision)?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 06-28-2020 at 01:50 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 02:23 PM   #35
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Not sure if this is default behaviour but when using the media explorer, I'd expect that hitting a letter on the keyboard would select the first file in the media explorer with the same letter.

Hitting 'b' should select all files in the explorer or folder that start with 'b'. Simple right? but I've found this behaviour on mac to be hit and miss in the past, for some letters it seems to work but not for all letters.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 02:25 PM   #36
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Not sure if this is default behaviour but when using the media explorer, I'd expect that hitting a letter on the keyboard would select the first file in the media explorer with the same letter.

Hitting 'b' should select all files in the explorer or folder that start with 'b'. Simple right? but I've found this behaviour on mac to be hit and miss in the past, for some letters it seems to work but not for all letters.
Yes.. same here!! I would love to have this feature.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 02:29 PM   #37
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Yes.. same here!! I would love to have this feature.
Good to hear not just me, I think this is a real time-saver, especially when you know what file you want!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 02:57 PM   #38
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 709
Default

In the finder on Mac if you start typing the first few letters of a file or folder, that's the one that gets selected. You have to type the letters in quick succession.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:29 AM   #39
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I'd really like to know why something like this would start happening, and how to fix...




It's not just a SWS thing, which is why I'm asking here.

I also noticed Reaper's "save unsaved project before closing" dialog shows on secondary rather than primary screen now...


Hrm... this happens even on a fresh portable. Super weird. Damn driver updates. OTOH, Reaper is the only program where this is happening for me, which makes it weird. Isn't there a way to force such dialogs to always appear on primary screen (so Reaper would do it and SWS would also follow that decision)?
I didn't notice this particular problem because it may be hidden by this:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2264103
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:22 AM   #40
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

Nope this is without a single plugin loaded in Reaper. Say I open a new project, add a MIDI item, then close project, it asks if I want to save it. Previously, this prompt showed on my primary (left) monitor, now out of a sudden it shows on my secondary (right) monitor. Why would that even happen...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.