Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2017, 11:22 AM   #1241
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,031
Default

The easiest way of calling external .exe is defining it as external editor, but if you do not want to do this, there should be a way of running any .exe from lua. Did not test this myself, but I am sure some lua expert here would have useful tips.

The key in action list is something different than anything in the program.
action key: triggers only action
action: can be for example running an .exe, so it will start
what will happen later depends on the .exe, so in your case you have to hit its built in hotkeys again. Normally all hotkeys should work as they did always. Of course you could remove the required hotkeys, so the .exe would immediately do its content. You could split above into two separate actions and two .exe if both cases are important to you. Then combine freely in any custom action in Reaper.

Regarding the menu:

PHP Code:
Borderless full screen CTRL+ALT+F
^!f::
WinGetTitlecurrentWindowA
IfWinExist 
%currentWindow%
{
    
WinSetStyle, ^0xC00000 hides the title bar
    WinMove
, , , 0019201080
    WinWait ahk_class REAPERmidieditorwnd
    DllCall
("SetMenu"uintWinExist(), uint0)  ; Remove menu bar of "last found window"
}
return
 
Borderless full screen CTRL+ALT+G
Some games don't work with the above script, so there's an alternative
^!g::
WinGetTitlecurrentWindowA
IfWinExist 
%currentWindow%
{
   
WinSetStyle, -0x400000 hides the dialog frame
   WinSet
Style, -0x40000 hides the sizebox/thickframe
   WinSet
Style, -0x800000 hides the thin-line border
   WinSet
Style, -0xC00000 hides the title bar
   WinMove
, , , 0019201080 moves the entire window to 0,0 i.eupper left corner.
   
WinWait ahk_class REAPERmidieditorwnd
   DllCall
("SetMenu"uintWinExist(), uint0)  ; Remove menu bar of "last found window" 
}   
return 
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 04:03 AM   #1242
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The default page view always shows whole measures, and multiple staff rows for a single track. In the non-default non-page view, you only see one staff row (or pair) for a single track, but it scrolls continuously rather than measure by measure. Both views have advantages, and I'm not sure which should be the default.

Is it possible making fixed number of measures during scrolling? e.g. 2 or 3 measures. 2 measures for smaller screens, 4 measures for bigger screens could work nicely. Experimenting with quantized scrolling rather than continuous scrolling.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 10:03 PM   #1243
Chris Heinen
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Heinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Default Notation View - Identify Chords - Discovery/Tip for other noobs

(don't know if this is the right place to post this, so apologies if it belongs in another place...)

In learning the details of the MIDI Musical Notation view, I got to playing around with the feature "Identify chords on editor grid" and found that when there is no selection, Reaper scans the entire MIDI item and adds chords to all measures where it can successfully interpret a chord (including taking into account treble/bass for slash chords). You can then double click a chord and modify them on an individual basis (e.g. if you prefer that Reaper display an E-minor chord as "Em" instead of "Emin"). To protect these manual edits, if you then make sure to always have a selection before reinvoking the Identify chords feature, Reaper honors the selection only.

This is all probably common sense to the Reaper community, but it took some playing around for met to get the hang of controlling this feature...
__________________
"If music be the food of love, play on." - William Shakespeare

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2sWOWHqw18U
Chris Heinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 03:23 AM   #1244
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

I have the following issue when INSERTING notes:

- If I insert 1/16. I get 1/8
- If I insert 1/32. I get 1/16
- If I insert 1/64. I get 1/32
- If I insert 1/64T I get three 1/32 notes

Does any of you have the same problem? perhaps I am doing something wrong.

Last edited by Vagalume; 12-04-2017 at 03:42 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 04:35 AM   #1245
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
I have the following issue when INSERTING notes:

- If I insert 1/16. I get 1/8
- If I insert 1/32. I get 1/16
- If I insert 1/64. I get 1/32
- If I insert 1/64T I get three 1/32 notes

Does any of you have the same problem? perhaps I am doing something wrong.
Could be something to do with your grid settings perhaps
__________________
http://librewave.com - Freedom respecting instruments and effects
http://xtant-audio.com/ - Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials)
reddiesel41264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 08:02 AM   #1246
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

So it works for you, I've installed a moment Reaper in my son's computer and it happens the same, I give in with notation.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 08:04 AM   #1247
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
So it works for you, I've installed a moment Reaper in my son's computer and it happens the same, I give in with notation.
Yes it's working fine for me. What input method are you using? Do you have any swing applied? What grid setting do you have?
__________________
http://librewave.com - Freedom respecting instruments and effects
http://xtant-audio.com/ - Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials)
reddiesel41264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 10:02 AM   #1248
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

I thought it was a bug in the last PRE ... so this is not the place to explain this, anyway I just used the action, for example: insert note 1/16.

I will try to find a better place to ask for help, ty so much for your time Reddiesel.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 10:31 AM   #1249
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
I thought it was a bug in the last PRE ... so this is not the place to explain this, anyway I just used the action, for example: insert note 1/16.

I will try to find a better place to ask for help, ty so much for your time Reddiesel.
Aha, yes I'm not using a pre so the issue could just be in that version
__________________
http://librewave.com - Freedom respecting instruments and effects
http://xtant-audio.com/ - Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials)
reddiesel41264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 04:28 AM   #1250
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

Sorry to come back this issue.

I have been with this 2 weeks and I am pretty sure that there is a problem with INSERTING those note legnths.

I have found a workaround to draw the 1/32T, instead of inserting I do it manually, so I draw three 1/32 notes, I select them, right click and I create a triplet.

Anyway, for example, can any of you tell me how you draw a dotted 1/16 note?
(I have tried different methods, none works for me).
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 05:17 AM   #1251
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
Anyway, for example, can any of you tell me how you draw a dotted 1/16 note?
(I have tried different methods, none works for me).
1) Make sure display quantization is set to 1/32 or lower (since the dot is a 1/32 length).

2) Set the MIDI editor grid to 1/32

3) Draw a note of three grid lengths.

or...

2) Choose a note length of 1/16 dotted in the "Notes" dropdown at the bottom, or
2) Run the action "Set length for NEXT inserted note: 1/16."

3) Double-click insert (or whatever mouse modifier you use).

Last edited by juliansader; 12-08-2017 at 05:25 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:32 AM   #1252
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

Julian I REALLY appreciate your patience with me (in all the threads). It works now (thanks to you), ands thanks too for YOUR workaround to get a 1/32T, I was going nuts

The problem with the dot had to do with:
- display quantization
- minimize ties
- and another option that I can't remember now.

I am not going to try to get the 1/32. 1/64. because to be honest … I won't probably use them ever.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 02:32 PM   #1253
michael diemer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,153
Default Inserting notes Unintentionally

Does anyone know how to keep the cursor an arrow, rather than a pencil? I keep inserting notes all over the place, when I just want to reposition the scroll bar.
michael diemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 11:59 AM   #1254
michael diemer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,153
Default

Just wanted to say that I solved the above problem, by setting the default mouse modifier for both left-click and left-drag to "No Action."
michael diemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 03:19 PM   #1255
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

I noticed that if I put note of different length on the same track the notation editor uses the smallest note division to show them resulting in a legato notation fashion.

Is there an option to show different note durations with correct symbols on the same track?
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 04:30 PM   #1256
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
I noticed that if I put note of different length on the same track the notation editor uses the smallest note division to show them resulting in a legato notation fashion.

Is there an option to show different note durations with correct symbols on the same track?
I'm not following. Can you post a screen grab?
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 12:43 AM   #1257
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
I'm not following. Can you post a screen grab?
Sure, I'll post it after work.

In the meantime I try to explain better what I mean.

For example, in measure 1 I wrote at beat 1 1/16 note, maybe a C, at the same beat I wrote a 1/4 note, maybe an E.

In notation editor the E note is showed as four 1/16 notes with legato signs.

I would like to display the 1/4 note as 1/4 note, not as four 1/16 legato notes.

I hope you understand, it is a bit difficult to explain some things not using my native language.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 03:09 AM   #1258
Oberheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 43
Default

What you mean, this is called tie in english (as far as I know). Legato means only when notes have legato sign and note after note is not same (C,D,E).
Your problem can be, you have 1/4 note not in main beat, then Reaper divide 1/4 note into smaller and tied between each other to fill 1/4. It can depends on what metrum (Time signature) you have 4/4, 3/8, etc... IF it can be changed, I don't know, but maybe someone know it.

Last edited by Oberheim; 12-18-2017 at 03:15 AM.
Oberheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 03:30 AM   #1259
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
I would like to display the 1/4 note as 1/4 note, not as four 1/16 legato notes.

I hope you understand, it is a bit difficult to explain some things not using my native language.
This is how overlapping notes are displayed when they are in the same voice. To display the longer note as one long note:

* Place overlapping notes in different voices, or enable the option "Automatically voice overlapping notes"

* Or if you want to keep the notes in a siingle voice, select the notes and enable "Minimize ties", or enable the global option "Minimize ties for all notes by default".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 04:44 AM   #1260
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberheim View Post
What you mean, this is called tie in english (as far as I know). Legato means only when notes have legato sign and note after note is not same (C,D,E).
Your problem can be, you have 1/4 note not in main beat, then Reaper divide 1/4 note into smaller and tied between each other to fill 1/4. It can depends on what metrum (Time signature) you have 4/4, 3/8, etc... IF it can be changed, I don't know, but maybe someone know it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This is how overlapping notes are displayed when they are in the same voice. To display the longer note as one long note:

* Place overlapping notes in different voices, or enable the option "Automatically voice overlapping notes"

* Or if you want to keep the notes in a siingle voice, select the notes and enable "Minimize ties", or enable the global option "Minimize ties for all notes by default".
Thank you both for the correct english terminology and for the advices, I'll try it as you said and I'll let you know.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:45 PM   #1261
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Ok, it works. It's much better now. Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 12:10 PM   #1262
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 412
Default



Hi, even on the most recent version I still find accidentals all over the place...

Hope this will be fixed eventually.

All the best

-t
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 12:18 PM   #1263
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Might wanna post that in the actual 5.79pre3 thread.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 01:21 PM   #1264
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Might wanna post that in the actual 5.79pre3 thread.
why?
I'm not using the pre-release build, I'm always on the latest "official" release
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 01:41 PM   #1265
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
why?
I'm not using the pre-release build, I'm always on the latest "official" release
From the latest pre-release notes
Notation: improve accidental positions on displaced notes and clusters
__________________
http://librewave.com - Freedom respecting instruments and effects
http://xtant-audio.com/ - Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials)
reddiesel41264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 03:03 PM   #1266
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Triplet spacing is incorrect:



(Versions v5.79pre3 and all the way back.)

Spacing can be made somewhat more regular by setting display quantization to very small lengths, but quantization doesn't fix the spacing completely (and causes other problems).
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 02:27 PM   #1267
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 493
Default Rendering when zoomed out

Is there anyway we could get the rendering improved in the score view when zoomed out. There seems to be a lot of unnecessary space between staves that could be used to improve the readability.

Here is a shot from Reaper with about 25 staves
http://i66.tinypic.com/15qddf6.jpg

And here's a shot from Musescore with a similar number of staves
http://i67.tinypic.com/i4merp.png

The Reaper shot has more vertical space (big tool bar in Musescore) but it's a lot harder to read.
__________________
http://librewave.com - Freedom respecting instruments and effects
http://xtant-audio.com/ - Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials)
reddiesel41264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 03:17 AM   #1268
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

Fixed ... Deleted.

Last edited by Vagalume; 03-25-2019 at 03:56 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 09:27 AM   #1269
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Hi!
Is it possible to change the notation font? for example, to https://github.com/steinbergmedia/bravura?
Or what's required, to make notation start to appears not as in first notation programs? There are very strange proportions of notes/stems/flags: a stems position in relation to note heads, flags to stems, etc.. especially on zoom-out:
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Screen Shot 2019-10-17 at 04.12.01.JPEG (16.6 KB, 265 views)
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 09:42 AM   #1270
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

REAPER uses the Bravura font already...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 10:21 AM   #1271
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Hm.. it's good!
but why such a big difference? Algorithm of zooming?
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Screen Shot 2019-10-17 at 20.28.49.JPEG (39.5 KB, 291 views)
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license

Last edited by Vadium; 10-17-2019 at 10:36 AM.
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 11:28 AM   #1272
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Default

it seems that on large zoom all is ok, but on small zoom positions and proportions of note components become strange
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Screen Shot 2019-10-17 at 21.24.00.JPEG (26.8 KB, 270 views)
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 01:51 AM   #1273
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Default

There is a wrong appearance of key signatures in harmonic minor. C# in the current case must be shown only as accidental alteration but not as key signature.
Attached Images
File Type: png harmonic minor key signature issue.png (12.1 KB, 320 views)
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.