Old 04-07-2021, 04:52 PM   #1
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 395
Default Master track can't receive MIDI ?

Am I crazy or the Master track indeed can't receive any MIDI?
What on earth?
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 12:14 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 21,612
Default

I would guess that you misunderstand how the Master track is used in Reaper. Are you trying to send MIDI to a plugin that you have placed in the master track? If so, the best bet is NOT to put effects directly in the Master track.

Don`t ask me why.

But if you make a sub-channel and route the mix to this submix channel, add your plugin and associated MIDI & then re-route the output to the real Master Track.

Works for me, but I rarely need to put any plugins in the Master track in the first place

FWIW this situation may well be helped if we could ask the devs WHY there has traditionally always been the advice on here to NOT put plugins directly on the Master Track.

Maybe we should offer up a feature request instead of calling it a bug?

Hopefully someone smarter than us will respond & shed some more up to date light.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 04:31 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,913
Default

Not a bug
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
www.chucktownband.com Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 04:35 AM   #4
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 395
Default

Yeah, this is not a noob misunderstanding here.
I know very well how to create tracks, folders and route whatever wherever.

This sounds like an artificial limitation to me, hence I posted in bugs and would like, if possible, to understand why and what.

In recent PDC (Plugin Delay Compensation) optimizations, Master Track got a new PDC mode which results in substantial CPU savings. Having a folder track with some mastering FX chain (especially a long and a complex one), at least in my experience, makes for much higher CPU usage in Reaper. There is simply something going on in the audio engine, that makes Reaper struggle to process a lot of tracks when they are in a folder, but not so much when they are not (given the folder has a long FX chain).

On my Intel Core i9-9900T, around 200 tracks and 200 FXs, all in a folder, right before the Master Track, Reaper can't play back. Without that folder, but all of that FX on the Master Track, runs, no problems.

Hence, to be able to absolutely maximize my CPU in Reaper, I recently started using Master Track FX Chain (which I always kept empty for last 15 years). And I needed to automate last FXs output volume via MIDI. Turns out I can't.

Last edited by AtmanActive; 04-08-2021 at 05:27 AM.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.