Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2022, 05:29 PM   #121
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

Hey Amagalma, Here's a small Hack I've made in your script to avoid including regions that are only adjacent to the time selection in the renaming scheme. What do you think about it?

Code:
local function AllRegionNames() -- in Time Selection
  local st, en = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange( 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 )
------ Hack to exclude adjacent regions...----------
  if st ~= en then
    st, en = st+0.10, en-0.10
  else 
    st, en = -math.huge, math.huge 
  end
----------------------------------------------------
  local marker_cnt = reaper.CountProjectMarkers( 0 )
  local table = {}
  local table2 = {}
  local count = 0
  for i = 0, marker_cnt-1 do
    local _, isrgn, pos, rgnend, name, idx = reaper.EnumProjectMarkers( i )
    if isrgn then
      if (st < pos and en < pos) or (st > rgnend and en > rgnend) then
        -- do not add
      else
        table[idx] = {pos, rgnend, name}
        count = count + 1
        table2[count] = idx
      end
    end
  end
  return table, table2
end
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2022, 02:21 AM   #122
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

Yes, nice idea, thank you! Added to v1.32
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2022, 02:41 PM   #123
henu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 76
Default

Something that would be neat is the ability to save what you did to the names and redo the last process done. that would make batch naming stuff a bit easier when youre doing repetitive tasks.
henu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2023, 08:15 AM   #124
chinpou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by henu View Post
Something that would be neat is the ability to save what you did to the names and redo the last process done. that would make batch naming stuff a bit easier when youre doing repetitive tasks.
+1! And / or to create an action from the sequence of reaname edits.
chinpou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2023, 03:19 PM   #125
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 398
Default

Awesome script Amagalma!

I wonder why we can rename regions but not markers?
This feature would be very useful to me.

With this and the ability to rename track/item notes, ReaNamer would be the ULTIMATE renamer!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 08:20 PM   #126
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 140
Default

Hello

When using this script on Windows it has a blue background, but recently I installed it on a Mac and now the background is color red wine. I would like it to look the same as in windows. Do you know what can be done?

Thanks.
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 08:46 PM   #127
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,970
Default

Replace this line (1579 currently):
Code:
gfx.clear = reaper.ColorToNative( 4, 15, 47 )
...by this:
Code:
gfx.clear = 0x2f1504
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 07:54 AM   #128
EduSerra
Human being with feelings
 
EduSerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Colombia
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Replace this line (1579 currently):
Code:
gfx.clear = reaper.ColorToNative( 4, 15, 47 )
...by this:
Code:
gfx.clear = 0x2f1504
Done. Thanks a lot.
EduSerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2023, 04:20 AM   #129
wzk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Awesome work!
wzk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2023, 06:55 AM   #130
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

v1.40 Adds marker renaming support

Known problems:
- Ctrl+M to set the mode to Markers currently doesn't work
- crash if you add a new marker or region while ReaNamer is open
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)

Last edited by amagalma; 09-03-2023 at 07:03 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2023, 08:43 AM   #131
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
v1.40 Adds marker renaming support

Known problems:
- Ctrl+M to set the mode to Markers currently doesn't work
- crash if you add a new marker or region while ReaNamer is open
Thanks!

Keyboard shortcuts with opt/alt don't work here (i'm on macOS). Any clue on this?
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2023, 09:43 AM   #132
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
v1.40 Adds marker renaming support
Nice, thanks!!
MonkeyBars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2023, 04:31 AM   #133
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Thanks!

Keyboard shortcuts with opt/alt don't work here (i'm on macOS). Any clue on this?

Do they work with Reaper v6.72?
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2023, 06:07 AM   #134
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

version 1.45:
- All shortcuts working (requires JS_ReaScriptAPI)
- Fixed crashes when adding Regions or Markers

Important:
Renamed to "amagalma_gianfini_ReaNamer (track-item-region-marker renaming utility).lua".
If you have assigned the script to a toolbar button, you have to re-assign it!
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2023, 06:14 AM   #135
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,128
Default

Great thanks.
BTW, this is not a complaint but I was wondering, would it be possible to support retina resolution?

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=107
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2023, 06:20 AM   #136
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

I'll try at some point.. it'll be a bit time-consuming to do..
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 04:43 AM   #137
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

This is one of my most used scripts, so thanks for that!
(small donation made)

My primary use for regions is arrangement early on (duplicating, re-ordering, shortening sections etc.) which usually means the numbering ends up all over the place.

I just rediscovered the Region/Marker Manager now which allows renumbering them in the timeline order but doesn't take the time selection into account.
As I use ReaNamer often already it would be handy for renumbering to be included so everything could be done in one place (I consider the number as part of the "name").

To avoid extra clutter maybe this could be included as part of the Number section, either with a checkbox in the number window (i.e. "renumber regions/markers in time selection order"), or modifier-clicking on Number?

Just a thought, not sure if anyone else would find this useful...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 06:10 AM   #138
MariPoppins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default Can't rename regions or markers in time selection

I updated today to version 1.45 and I can't rename regions or markers in time selection at all. Everything else works great.
Attached Images
File Type: gif ezgif.com-optimize.gif (231.6 KB, 54 views)

Last edited by MariPoppins; 11-08-2023 at 06:19 AM.
MariPoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2023, 07:16 AM   #139
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Hi, I'm not terribly familiar with Reapack, but was recommended this script, so installed reapack, but when I try to add this script I get the following error:

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_ReaNamer Replace Help.lua.part:
No such file or directory

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_gianfini_ReaNamer (track-item-region-marker renaming utility).lua.part:
No such file or directory
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2023, 10:52 AM   #140
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jezston View Post
Hi, I'm not terribly familiar with Reapack, but was recommended this script, so installed reapack, but when I try to add this script I get the following error:

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_ReaNamer Replace Help.lua.part:
No such file or directory

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_gianfini_ReaNamer (track-item-region-marker renaming utility).lua.part:
No such file or directory
How did you install it?

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2023, 03:57 AM   #141
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
How did you install it?
Exactly as shown. Get the aforementioned error.

Other packages seem to install fine.
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2023, 08:44 PM   #142
pfoxsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
I updated today to version 1.45 and I can't rename regions or markers in time selection at all. Everything else works great.
Same, on Windows 10, Reaper 6.83 and on MacOS version of same.
pfoxsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2023, 01:16 PM   #143
tslate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
I updated today to version 1.45 and I can't rename regions or markers in time selection at all. Everything else works great.
Same on Reaper 7.05. Really love this script, I use it every day. Hope the devs can figure out what happened
tslate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2024, 07:27 AM   #144
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 739
Default

I'm only getting Clear, Number and all Case functions to work. Trim start and end invoke an error message "This is not a number!", and Replace, Suffix & Prefix don't do anything.

MacOS Arm
7.05

I don't think there's any other alternative to use at the moment.

Thanks for any help
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 10:16 AM   #145
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jezston View Post
Hi, I'm not terribly familiar with Reapack, but was recommended this script, so installed reapack, but when I try to add this script I get the following error:

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_ReaNamer Replace Help.lua.part:
No such file or directory

Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_gianfini_ReaNamer (track-item-region-marker renaming utility).lua.part:
No such file or directory
Wonder if there has been any updates to this, or if there are any alternatives?

It still doesn't work for me, get the same error.

Really need a tool like this for my work. One of the things Nuendo could do was batch rename regions, and being unable to do this is really causing me a lot of hassle.
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2024, 12:40 PM   #146
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
I updated today to version 1.45 and I can't rename regions or markers in time selection at all. Everything else works great.

Could you give me steps and a test project, in order to reproduce the problem?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
I'm only getting Clear, Number and all Case functions to work. Trim start and end invoke an error message "This is not a number!", and Replace, Suffix & Prefix don't do anything.

MacOS Arm
7.05

I don't think there's any other alternative to use at the moment.

Thanks for any help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jezston View Post
Wonder if there has been any updates to this, or if there are any alternatives?

It still doesn't work for me, get the same error.

Really need a tool like this for my work. One of the things Nuendo could do was batch rename regions, and being unable to do this is really causing me a lot of hassle.


Could you share a gif and/or steps to reproduce the problem? A test project too.
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 05:27 AM   #147
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

@amagalma

Sure, steps are:

1. Extensions -> Reapack -> Browse packages
2. Search for ReaNamer, find it, select it
3. Right click on it, "Install v1.45" from options
4. Click Apply on Browse Packages menu
5. Window pops up reading:

>Transaction report
>Operation failed. The following error(s) occured:
>
>Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_gianfini_ReaNamer (track-item-region->marker renaming utility).lua.part:
> No such file or directory
>
>Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\amagalma_ReaNamer Replace Help.lua.part:
> No such file or directory

I did this in a blank project, not sure how helpful it will be, but have attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test Reaper Project.zip (2.5 KB, 12 views)
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 05:54 AM   #148
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,970
Default

  1. When you do "Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder", what is the full path of the directory that opens?
  2. What files exist in that directory under Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various?
  3. Try disabling any weird antivirus scanning software (or synchronization software eg. DropBox) that might do something with ReaNamer's files
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 08:30 AM   #149
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
  1. When you do "Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder", what is the full path of the directory that opens?
  2. What files exist in that directory under Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various?
  3. Try disabling any weird antivirus scanning software (or synchronization software eg. DropBox) that might do something with ReaNamer's files

1. G:\My Drive\Personal\Reaper (I think I did mention I have Reaper installed as a portable installation on Google Drive so I can access it from anywhere. Could this be the issue? Other extensions seem fine though)
2. I don't have a folder called 'Various' there, only 'Development'
3. Don't have any antivirus other than the built in Windows, and disabling Google Drive will break Reaper as its installed there

EDIT: I realise I only mentioned I have it installed on Gdrive on another related thread, so apologies if that is the source of the problem all along, however other extensions seem to install fine.
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 08:56 AM   #150
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jezston View Post
EDIT: I realise I only mentioned I have it installed on Gdrive on another related thread, so apologies if that is the source of the problem all along, however other extensions seem to install fine.
I suspect it is related. Does anything different happens if you do create that directory first yourself ("Various" inside of "ReaTeam Scripts")?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 10:09 AM   #151
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I suspect it is related. Does anything different happens if you do create that directory first yourself ("Various" inside of "ReaTeam Scripts")?
Hi - apologies for the late reply.

Adding a folder called Various fixed it!
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2024, 08:50 AM   #152
MariPoppins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Could you give me steps and a test project, in order to reproduce the problem?

Strangely enough it works on the new test project I created but it does not work in other projects. I have not changed anything in either case, just have both open in different tabs.
Here are the steps for the project that is nor working. I can't actually send that project so hopefully this can help:

1. Extensions -> Reapack -> Browse packages
2. Search for ReaNamer, find it, select it
3. Right click on it, "Install v1.45" from options
4. Click Apply on Browse Packages menu
5. Time select region in the timeline
6. Open Reanamer
7. Select Region option in Gui window
8. Press clear
9. Reset and Undo buttons flicker but nothing changes in the names and commit does nothing either
MariPoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2024, 01:56 AM   #153
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
Strangely enough it works on the new test project I created but it does not work in other projects. I have not changed anything in either case, just have both open in different tabs.
Here are the steps for the project that is nor working. I can't actually send that project so hopefully this can help:

1. Extensions -> Reapack -> Browse packages
2. Search for ReaNamer, find it, select it
3. Right click on it, "Install v1.45" from options
4. Click Apply on Browse Packages menu
5. Time select region in the timeline
6. Open Reanamer
7. Select Region option in Gui window
8. Press clear
9. Reset and Undo buttons flicker but nothing changes in the names and commit does nothing either

I can't reproduce it. The problematic test project would help. Just the .rpp file with no audio etc.
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2024, 09:52 AM   #154
MariPoppins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I can't reproduce it. The problematic test project would help. Just the .rpp file with no audio etc.
attached is a test session where the region rename does not work
Attached Files
File Type: zip Player_Breathing_prototype.zip (7.5 KB, 12 views)
MariPoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2024, 01:43 AM   #155
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 60
Default

Is it possible to add the ability to rename only selected regions in the Region Manager? Or in internal manager of script?
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 06:52 AM   #156
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
attached is a test session where the region rename does not work

Thank you! I can reproduce the problem when there is a time selection. I look into it!
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 07:59 AM   #157
Jezston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariPoppins View Post
Strangely enough it works on the new test project I created but it does not work in other projects. I have not changed anything in either case, just have both open in different tabs.
Here are the steps for the project that is nor working. I can't actually send that project so hopefully this can help:

1. Extensions -> Reapack -> Browse packages
2. Search for ReaNamer, find it, select it
3. Right click on it, "Install v1.45" from options
4. Click Apply on Browse Packages menu
5. Time select region in the timeline
6. Open Reanamer
7. Select Region option in Gui window
8. Press clear
9. Reset and Undo buttons flicker but nothing changes in the names and commit does nothing either
After finally being able to install Reanamer, I've come here to say I'm having the exact same problem. I cannot rename regions at all. Selecting anything, like Swap Case which should be very obvious, does nothing.

Looking forwards to the fix.
Jezston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2024, 09:52 AM   #158
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,456
Default

Works here (macOS). Maybe Windows related?

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.