Old 08-11-2018, 08:41 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,038
Default Send automation trouble

Having a hell of a time automating send volume because if they start at -inf no matter what I do they won't pass through the audio.

Simple example project
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1us099bk9h...0test.RPP?dl=0


Screenshot

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5pviilszk1...o_bug.png?dl=0

video of various attempts to make it work. sorry no sound but you can see the meters on track 2 when it's working or not.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cppt7jTDOcE

In case it matters, I use global automation 99% of the time. Latch preview or read.

When I add the send envelope I expect it to start at it's current value, rather than at 0.


Example: I want to automate a vocal to send into a reverb for certain moments and silent for the rest of the song.
1 - I make the send
2 - I move the send fader from default of -6 to -inf.
3 - I make the track envelope visible (the send jumps to 0)
4 - I automate the envelope segment up to 0 (or any value)
result - send is silent.


My reaper.ini
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zhccnd8leo...eaper.ini?dl=0
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 12:01 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,038
Default

bump!

either I'm doing something wrong or automation for sends is very broken.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 12:16 AM   #3
Not_Here
Human being with feelings
 
Not_Here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Coast - Here a 'rona, there a 'rona, everywhere a Ca-rona
Posts: 706
Default

you know, just last night I wanted to either have a send MUTE or UNMUTE via an Automation Envelope.. weirdness is that I was doing exactly as you say, wanting to send to a REV but only at certain points, for just a bar or two.

I could create the env. and create the automation. But as you say it would not work. I think it worked once but I couldn't get it to function for a good many tries.

I may not be on the same update, but it seemed broken to me. Just odd to see the same issue the very next night, here.
__________________
Rockin the Not_Room... Kali LP6 |iLoud |Mackie Big Knob |AXE I/O |Bugera |Ibanez |Fender |Nektar |Amplitube |PRS Supermodels |iRig Stomp I/O |ARC 3.0 |
Not_Here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 04:46 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,836
Default

Looks like Sends may not be behaving like the track volume control, which is what you're expecting.


The Send Volume has two volume parameters, just like Track Volume does. That's the Read/Trim send, and the envelope-driven send volume.



In the Reaper Preferences / Automation, there's a dropdown menu.

When adding volume/pan envelopes, apply trim to envelope and reset trim:

That only applies to track volume and pan, but not to Send volume. That's the difference here.

Justin, this is going to come up again and again. Maybe it's time the send volume/pan are handled the same way as the track volume/pan when their envelopes are added and armed by touching them in a latching/writing mode. Consistency. John didn't fall out of the Cubase tree just last week.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 09:17 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,038
Default

Solution

Sends default -inf
Apply trim: Always

https://reaperblog.net/2020/10/apply-trim-sends/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 09:34 AM   #6
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Solution

Sends default -inf
Apply trim: Always

https://reaperblog.net/2020/10/apply-trim-sends/
THanks for this EpicSounds, I've been looking for a solution for this myself.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2020, 05:13 PM   #7
AnthonyHunt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Not_Here View Post
you know, just last night I wanted to either have a send MUTE or UNMUTE via an Automation Envelope.. weirdness is that I was doing exactly as you say, wanting to send to a REV but only at certain points, for just a bar or two.
Yep. Reported this as a bug in May. No response. See here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=236722. problem since v5.
AnthonyHunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.