Old 06-10-2021, 06:08 PM   #1
asbefore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 16
Default selecting items to time selection

hi there,

Silly question -- is there a way, in Reaper, to select a number of concurrent items (by shift-clicking), and to have that convert to a "time selection" for bouncing?

I remember this being handy in PT where you'd select a number of regions, press "Bounce" and it'd bounce only those regions.

Anything like that?

thank you!
asbefore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 10:20 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,146
Default

While you're still holding shift at the end of your selection, click again. You can use Time Selection as render bounds.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2021, 07:55 PM   #3
asbefore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
While you're still holding shift at the end of your selection, click again. You can use Time Selection as render bounds.
thank you!

but that doesn't entirely work as expected --

I click once in the first item to begin selection
Click a second time in the last item to end selection

Clicking a third time seems to adjust the time selection to the point where I clicked, but only one side of the time selection, not the other.

What am I doing wrong? Maybe it's a time selection setting?
thank you!
asbefore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:41 AM   #4
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,858
Default

There's an action:

Time selection: Set time selection to items

This is so useful - make a shortcut for it.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:40 PM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asbefore View Post
What am I doing wrong? Maybe it's a time selection setting?
thank you!
It's a little unintuitive. Basically, if you click a second time on a selected item it extends the time selection to the cursor (depending on snap). So you have to turn snap on and click near the end of the item.

I thought it was double click, so I prolly modified it to be that way. But yea, creating a shortcut is prolly the way to go.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.