Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2021, 10:42 AM   #1
lvz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Default Midi controller CC for toggle Track Mute

Hello,

my memorie let me down...
I've midi controlled the Track mute for specific tracks with the CC 80 from my fc200.
Now I can't find in Reaper how I did the trick,
No Realearn, no action with cc 80.
Anyone who can give me a clue?

Regards Leo

Last edited by lvz; 06-09-2021 at 08:49 PM. Reason: Automateis wrong word (had to be midi controlled)
lvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 11:43 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,721
Default

Are you sure you mean CC? I guess you are talking about arrange automation. Just click automation button on your track and activate Mute envelope by checking it on the left.

Last edited by vitalker; 06-09-2021 at 11:52 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 12:44 PM   #3
lvz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Hello,


Thanks for your quick reaction.
Yes I'm sure.
I using reaper as my guitarrig.
With the footcontroller sending CC 80 I switch all the tracks i'm using with plugin's in Mute mode.

Regards Leo
lvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 12:53 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,721
Default

Okay, maybe I got it. Go to Actions and find "Track: Set mute for selected tracks (MIDI CC/OSC only)" action. Add shortcut for this action. It will be your footcontroller.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 01:19 PM   #5
lvz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Default

No, that's not the way I done it.
For a new track I use "Track: Toggle mute for track".
But I can't figger it out, how I done it with the other tracks.
Searching with CC 80 gives me only the action "Track: Toggle mute for track" for the new track.

Leo
lvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 10:12 AM   #6
lvz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Additional information.
When I create a new project it doesn't work.
The new created action works, but cannot work for mutiple tracks.


Leo
lvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 11:29 PM   #7
lvz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Found it..

Was a disabled Realearn in a input FX of a midi track.
When removing the ReaLearn from the FX list Reaper crashed.
After first remove the mappings from ReaLearn i could normaly remove ReaLearn from the FX list.

Kind Regards,
Leo
lvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.