Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2021, 06:28 PM   #961
benmrx
Human being with feelings
 
benmrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 396
Default

And now for something completely different... or not so much.

I believe I've set up a repository on Github. I've cloned it to a location on my hard drive. I think everything looks good on Github, but when I try to test the repository to see if it can be indexed by running:

Code:
reapack-index --check
I get an error that says:
Quote:
-bash: reapack-index: command not found
Most likely I'm missing at least one crucial step here. lol. The repository folder is totally empty, except it has a single 'README.md' file. Not sure if that is helpful or not??

I know this is probably pre-school level stuff here, so I appreciate any/all patience.

EDIT: Hmmm. getting further away unfortunately. I thought maybe I needed to run 'sudo gem install reapack-index' again because the first time I ran it the repo wasn't set up, but now when I run that I get the error:

Code:
Error installing reapack-index:
nokogiri requires Ruby version < 3.1.dev, >= 2.5.
It looks like when I ran
Code:
brew install ruby
It installed 3.0.1. I.E., if I run that command again I get the message:
Quote:
ruby 3.0.1 is already installed and up-to-date
So, I don't get it..., going by this, Homebrew installed Ruby 3.0.1, but when I try to run reapack-index it seems to think I either have Ruby 3.1.dev or a Ruby version that is lower than 2.5. But Homebrew is telling me it's Ruby v3.0.1???

EDIT: Holy Macaroni... it's working! I've successfully added my repository in Reaper through Reapack and added a test script

Last edited by benmrx; 06-02-2021 at 08:01 PM.
benmrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 12:33 AM   #962
Rodilab
Human being with feelings
 
Rodilab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Paris
Posts: 255
Default

Hello to all

I would like to include a .cur file with my script.
What is the right way to do this ?
  • Add hosted file
  • Open my local file
  • Put the right storage file name
  • Leave the "Resource type" as "ReaScript"



I'm doing this right ?

Thanks !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ReaPack cur file.jpg (46.7 KB, 972 views)
Rodilab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 05:01 PM   #963
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmrx View Post
EDIT: Holy Macaroni... it's working! I've successfully added my repository in Reaper through Reapack and added a test script
Great! Let me know when it's ready to share if you want it listed on https://reapack.com/repos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodilab View Post
I would like to include a .cur file with my script.
What is the right way to do this ?

I'm doing this right ?
Yes, but it might be cleaner to put .cur files in <resource path>/Data instead of /Scripts. That can be done by setting the file's resource type to Data.

Last edited by cfillion; 06-05-2021 at 07:16 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2021, 07:13 AM   #964
benmrx
Human being with feelings
 
benmrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Great! Let me know when it's ready to share if you want listed on https://reapack.com/repos.
Thank you, and I will

Hopefully in a couple days the first script will be ready, which is an updated version of this script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253851
benmrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 06:34 AM   #965
LarrySeyer
Human being with feelings
 
LarrySeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bastrop, Tx
Posts: 169
Default

Christian,

Thank you for making the changes to my "Live Keys Scripts" upload to ReaPack.

I'm trying to download your modifications to my script files and test them locally before they are released, but when I download via GitHub, the scrips don't appear to be there.

Can you help me understand how this process works? I'm very new to GitHub and the push/pull request thing... sorry.

Once I understand how the upload to RePack/GitHub process is supposed to go, I can duplicate it for future developments... but at this point, I'm kind of lost as to what to do.

So sorry for being such a noob.

Larry
LarrySeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 11:31 AM   #966
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hey Christian,

this error came up today:


To me, the changelog syntax looked okay:

I changed the indent of the changelog entry with 2 spaces and then it worked.



Is this a known issue?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 11:58 AM   #967
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Multi-line values must have a > 0 indentation level relative to the tag.

In this case, because there's only one line, it could be written as "@changelog + Support for...".

Last edited by cfillion; 06-08-2021 at 12:03 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 03:10 PM   #968
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Ah, thanks for pointing out!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 01:55 AM   #969
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 338
Default

I don't know if this has been asked before, I couldn't find it.

Is there a chance to make ReaPack configuration and list of all installed packages and repos to be part of .ReaperConfigZip file?

When I import my config on another machine all ReaPack info is lost.

I'm not sure if it's my fault or the support for that doesn't exist.

Thanks
__________________
Youtube | Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:17 AM   #970
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Not in ReaperConfigZip, but ReaPack can export installed packages into its own archive: Manage repositories->Import/export->Export offline archive.

(Copy/pasting the whole REAPER resource directory works too, for transferring any files otherwise excluded from ReaperConfigZip.)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:22 AM   #971
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 338
Default

Yes, I'm aware of that but was thinking more of possibility of unitying all those separate procedures to be part of one simple Reaper Config file.

I understand if it's difficult or not very managable to invest resources in supporting that.

Thanks for the quick answer.
__________________
Youtube | Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 02:45 AM   #972
daifdaifdaif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 11
Default ReaPack in symlinked directory

Hey there!

I've moved my Reaper config to a cloud folder, in hopes of having my config accessible on my two different workstations. I've symlinked the remote folder to the local folder on my workstations (all running OSX). Everything is working perfectly, ReaPack is the only thing giving me an error:

"ReaPack: Installation path mismatch. ReaPack was not loaded from the standard extension path or its filename was altered."

See screenshot here: https://ibb.co/1b4PdzF

I get, what the error is saying. I've symlinked the whole REAPER config folder and every other subscript / Reaper itself seems to be able to handle the symlinked path with no problems.

I assume (broadly, I'm sorry, if that's not the case), that that could be an easy fix. I get the desire to check for the original path of the file, but that seems to prevent the ability to access it in a cloud directory. If there's a way for me to change it myself (not having too much of programming knowledge), I'd be glad for some assistance. Otherwise I'd be really happy for a small adjustement in the code, allowing ReaPack to run from different folders than the standard REAPER config folder.

Thanks for your support and awesome work

Last edited by daifdaifdaif; 06-22-2021 at 02:48 AM. Reason: additional info
daifdaifdaif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 05:21 AM   #973
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,687
Default

Hi Cfillion,
I hate github, but I think I should use my own public git for doing ReaPack content.

I just tested gitlab, as well on a local server as server as ion gitlab.com.

Is it possible to host ReaPack content on gitlab.com ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 08:19 PM   #974
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daifdaifdaif View Post
I've symlinked the remote folder to the local folder on my workstations (all running OSX). Everything is working perfectly, ReaPack is the only thing giving me an error:

"ReaPack: Installation path mismatch. ReaPack was not loaded from the standard extension path or its filename was altered."
This happens in Catalina and newer only. Fixed in this build: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob...k-x86_64.dylib.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Is it possible to host ReaPack content on gitlab.com ?
Yes. Any HTTP server can host a ReaPack repository. And reapack-index should auto-detect the download URLs for GitLab out of the box.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 01:33 PM   #975
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes. Any HTTP server can host a ReaPack repository. And reapack-index should auto-detect the download URLs for GitLab out of the box.
When I upload a JSFX in GitHub a complex script (supposedly provided by you) runs on the GitHub server analyzing it. Is this not necessary for ReaPack work with the new package ? I had the impression it would create the index.xml file.

I suppose I should adhere to the naming convention imposed by your upload tool...

Should I do a test ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 06-23-2021 at 01:39 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 01:45 PM   #976
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
When I upload a JSFX in GitHub a complex script (supposedly provided by you) runs on the GitHub server analyzing it. Is this not necessary for ReaPack work with the new package ? I had the impression it would create the index.xml file.
That's reapack-index, which is responsible for digging through the git history and converting the metadata tags into the index.xml for ReaPack.

https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-index
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-index/wiki

It's run automatically on the ReaTeam repositories but when managing your own repository it can be used locally (or on cloud CI services). Or produce an index.xml some other way (format is documented here).

Last edited by cfillion; 06-23-2021 at 01:50 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 04:34 AM   #977
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,687
Default

I see.

Thanks
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 05:38 AM   #978
daifdaifdaif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
This happens in Catalina and newer only. Fixed in this build: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob...k-x86_64.dylib.
Working perfectly, thanks! I assume, that's one of the nightly builds, so for ARM I'd have to use one of those as well?
daifdaifdaif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 01:26 PM   #979
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daifdaifdaif View Post
Working perfectly, thanks! I assume, that's one of the nightly builds, so for ARM I'd have to use one of those as well?
Yes. Here's the ARM64 one: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob...ck-arm64.dylib.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 02:34 AM   #980
jbradbury
Human being with feelings
 
jbradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 61
Default Getting started

Where can I read and learn about uploading/managing a repo to be available on ReaPack? I'm a little lost in the documentation and the thread and was wondering if there was a centralised guide on how I can make it available?

Ideally I would just make my own repo compatible so that users could add their own repository and then when I push updates to GitHub it can pull those in.

Is that possible?
jbradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 07:47 AM   #981
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbradbury View Post
Where can I read and learn about uploading/managing a repo to be available on ReaPack? I'm a little lost in the documentation and the thread and was wondering if there was a centralised guide on how I can make it available?

Ideally I would just make my own repo compatible so that users could add their own repository and then when I push updates to GitHub it can pull those in.
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-repository-template
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-...-Documentation
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 09:04 AM   #982
jbradbury
Human being with feelings
 
jbradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 61
Default

Much appreciated. Thank you!
jbradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 09:05 AM   #983
jbradbury
Human being with feelings
 
jbradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 61
Default

Do scripts need to be prepended with a name as in the example "cfillion_Hello world.lua"

Last edited by jbradbury; 07-02-2021 at 09:07 AM. Reason: i was unclear
jbradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 01:20 PM   #984
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbradbury View Post
Do scripts need to be prepended with a name as in the example "cfillion_Hello world.lua"
No, that's only the commonly used convention. The only requirement is the package file (= main .lua file with reapack-index metadata) must be in a folder in the repository (folder = category name).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 02:39 PM   #985
jbradbury
Human being with feelings
 
jbradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No, that's only the commonly used convention. The only requirement is the package file (= main .lua file with reapack-index metadata) must be in a folder in the repository (folder = category name).
Great, thanks for for your help
jbradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2021, 10:28 PM   #986
JimHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Chinese puzzle

My package browser prompts me to learn chinese. Any idea?
Attached Images
File Type: png chinese puzzle.png (40.9 KB, 171 views)
JimHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:27 AM   #987
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimHawkins View Post
My package browser prompts me to learn chinese. Any idea?
These script packages come from zaibuyidao's repository. (Nice to see REAPER resources being made in many languages. )
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:40 AM   #988
JimHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
These script packages come from zaibuyidao's repository. (Nice to see REAPER resources being made in many languages. )
Now I can see that my browser is showing same packages in different languages.
Thank you
JimHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 08:43 AM   #989
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

A question about the @provides line (I've used the other ReaPack header format till now):
Looking at e.g. this script:
Code:
-- @provides [main=main,midi_editor] .
What's the use of the '.' at the end?
Or rather asked:
To provide (register) a scripts only for the MIDI editor, this would be correct?
Code:
-- @provides [main=midi_editor] .
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 08:48 AM   #990
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

The dot is a shortcut for not having to write the full current filename.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
To provide (register) a scripts only for the MIDI editor, this would be correct?
Code:
-- @provides [main=midi_editor] .
Yes. Another way to do this is by putting it in the "MIDI Editor" category (top-level folder).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 09:19 AM   #991
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2021, 11:18 AM   #992
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

Trying to install ReaPack on macOS Mojave and can't get past this error. I tried updating Ruby to 3.0.2 but still happening.

Code:
:~ sudo gem install reapack-index
Error installing reapack-index:
nokogiri requires Ruby version < 3.1.dev, >= 2.5
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2021, 11:42 AM   #993
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Trying to install ReaPack on macOS Mojave and can't get past this error. I tried updating Ruby to 3.0.2 but still happening.

Code:
:~ sudo gem install reapack-index
Error installing reapack-index:
nokogiri requires Ruby version < 3.1.dev, >= 2.5
Only ReaPack's .dylib from https://reapack.com is necessary for installing ReaPack. reapack-index is is the developer tool for managing custom repositories.

If you do need reapack-index and installed Ruby 3.0.2 using Homebrew, run this to enable the new version temporarily:

Code:
ruby --version
export PATH="/usr/local/opt/ruby/bin:$PATH"
ruby --version
If creating a custom repository on GitHub, reapack-index can be setup to run automatically without having to be installed locally. See https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-repository-template.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-04-2021 at 11:50 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2021, 11:58 AM   #994
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

Oh I installed it without reading further. Thanks, that worked!

Yes I am setting up my own custom repo, but the Github template looks like a much simpler way of doing it.

Did I miss a link to this feature somewhere else? Where is it posted other than in your post just now?

I will try to figure out how to use it as I don't need to complicate things further. Hard enough just learning LUA
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 11:56 AM   #995
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

I'm trying to wrap my head around the ReaPack Repository Template but there are no step-by-step instructions.

I created a Github account with a repo generated from the ReaPack Repo Template, and another repo that is my first Reaper script project (3 LUA scripts).

I changed the <index> tag's name attribute in my XML file manually as stipulated in the Repository Template README, then I tried running the Action again, but it did not see my script repo. How do tell the Template about my script repo?

I was under the impression that the Template handles all XML updates. What other manual work is necessary in the XML file?
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 11:58 AM   #996
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 909
Default

Hi dear script devs! I made a little code mess and want to share it
What if there is a script with an utility addition one, how it can be uploaded on the Reapack?
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 12:50 PM   #997
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
I changed the <index> tag's name attribute in my XML file manually as stipulated in the Repository Template README, then I tried running the Action again, but it did not see my script repo. How do tell the Template about my script repo?
There are no additional steps, the action runs automatically after each commit to verify scripts and update index.xml.

Scripts must be in a subdirectory (= category shown in ReaPack) and contain valid metadata.

If there's an issue, could you send me the URL of the repository so I can take a look?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Hi dear script devs! I made a little code mess and want to share it
What if there is a script with an utility addition one, how it can be uploaded on the Reapack?
https://reapack.com/upload
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 12:54 PM   #998
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If there's an issue, could you send me the URL of the repository so I can take a look?
Thanks for your assistance!

Here is my user profile

https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k

and here is the repo I thought would be scanned by your ReaPack Template Action automatically:

https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k/item-containers

The scripts are in a subfolder called "main".
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 01:48 PM   #999
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
and here is the repo I thought would be scanned by your ReaPack Template Action automatically:

https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k/item-containers

The scripts are in a subfolder called "main".
You need to have the .github/workflows folder directly in the repo with the scripts that you want to share.
Here's my ReaPack repo with this set up, if it helps:
https://github.com/nofishonfriday/ReaScripts

edit:
Actually as you have generated a repo from cfillion's template already (https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k/reaper-scripts) you could just put (push) the scripts in there and it should work I think.

Last edited by nofish; 10-05-2021 at 01:55 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 02:02 PM   #1000
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yeah, I saw... But how I can upload by this way two scripts which refers to each other and should be simultaneously installed in user config as one script with library script? May be I missed something in site interface...
There is an instruction for using Reapack, but for uploading it seems needs too.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.