Old 02-07-2019, 01:20 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,062
Default v5.966pre3 - February 7 2019

v5.966pre3 - February 7 2019
# ARA: display progress of ARA analysis and save/load
# ARA: respect per-FX preference to save minimal undo states
+ MIDI: further tweaks to event filter [p=2089513]
# ARA: account for project start time offset
# ARA: improve undo behavior when using UNDO_STATE_ALL
# Mixer: don't auto-scroll when editing master track

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:57 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,052
Default

Cool, does ARA make it so when doing pitch correction you don't have to play the performance first to track it into the pitch corrector? What apps use this in Reaper? Melodyne, Auto-Tune?
__________________
--- My favorite way to search for Reaper info: ---
http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0024585...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:07 PM   #3
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 150
Default

+ MIDI: further tweaks to event filter
Thanks!
Please also add the possibility to save presets in the event filter.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:13 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Cool, does ARA make it so when doing pitch correction you don't have to play the performance first to track it into the pitch corrector? What apps use this in Reaper? Melodyne, Auto-Tune?
Yes, that's what ARA is for. Melodyne uses it, Vocalign too, and Autotune Pro as well.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:16 PM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, that's what ARA is for. Melodyne uses it, Vocalign too, and Autotune Pro as well.
Thanks most evil dragon ( queue a visual of flames blowing out of the Dragon). Do I have to enable anything for it to work or do they just communicate automatically?
__________________
--- My favorite way to search for Reaper info: ---
http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0024585...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:19 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Do I have to enable anything for it to work or do they just communicate automatically?
You should use both Reaper and VST plugins' versions, which support ARA2. That's it. Nothing more is needed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 09:58 AM   #7
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 344
Default ARA-Melodyne: Reversed clips break

ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 10:05 AM   #8
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,062
Default

Is it expected/better to have melodyne in track fx?, as I usually like to use take fx for things like tuning fixes..

Is that more problematic?

Used last night on take fx and it messed with the timing on a few occasions, and/or didn't always analyse the actual tuning (blobs only). Little new to melodyne so that could be user issue..
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 12:32 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
reversed media items don't work with ARA
ARA, in theory, could support reversing audio, but Melodyne doesn't do this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 12:41 PM   #10
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
ARA, in theory, could support reversing audio, but Melodyne doesn't do this.
Thanks Schwa, so just commit to the reverse by Glueing then?
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 02:26 PM   #11
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 222
Default

So will ARA be in 5.96?
Or is it waiting for Reaper 6? (And only in prereleases until then)

I'm used to it from SONAR, but haven't played with it in Reaper yet. I've just been using Melodyne the "not ARA" way 😉
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 02:33 PM   #12
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,644
Default

AFAIR, it had been announced for 5.97

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 04:19 PM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

I have found a very annoying bug in the MIDI editor. Not sure, in which version it appeared, though.

I recorded a MIDI item (2 chords) and I extended the notes of the last chord with the mouse. Visually, these notes have been extended, but when you play back the item, the notes are cut off around bar 9.3 (that's where the notes ended before I extended them).

I tried the project on a second computer with the same results.
Just replace Kontakt in that track with any other VSTi.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ouxtmfqfi7...20bug.rpp?dl=0
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 03:59 AM   #14
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

please have a look at this video issue as well
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216634
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 05:25 AM   #15
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I recorded a MIDI item (2 chords) and I extended the notes of the last chord with the mouse. Visually, these notes have been extended, but when you play back the item, the notes are cut off around bar 9.3 (that's where the notes ended before I extended them).
There's an All Notes Off message in the position 9.3.11. as well as the usual one at the end of the item. I guess the mystery is how that extra message got left in that 9.3.11. position. Did you extend the originally shorter MIDI item also longer by dragging the notes longer?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 06:21 AM   #16
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

Hey xpander, thanks for checking!

I definitely streteched the item on its own, but I can't remember if I did expand the boundaries in the arrange or in the MIDI editor. In any case, I remember, that I change the note length when the item was already extended.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 09:52 AM   #17
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 3
Default

Hello!
When the option will be available MIDI editor grid line - draw mode in Theme development?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MIDI editor grid line - draw mode.jpg (55.0 KB, 85 views)
File Type: jpg No - draw mode.jpg (53.2 KB, 74 views)

Last edited by YuriOl; 02-09-2019 at 10:06 AM.
YuriOl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 10:11 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

Well, happened again today. I suspect a script doing this:
me2beats_Trim items edges to nearest measure start

EDIT: it was the script mentioned above.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 02-10-2019 at 09:35 PM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.