Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2019, 08:44 PM   #1
soundchaser59
Human being with feelings
 
soundchaser59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln/Omaha, USA
Posts: 424
Default SD3 Plugin Preview Track, Delete Key Does Not Work

64 bit Win 7 and Reaper 5.35, with SD3 3.1.2 installed with all the default paths and locations. SD3 works great here for me.

The only glitch I have is the delete key won't delete drum patterns from the SD3 preview track. I have to right click the drum pattern with the mouse and select "Remove." Even though I have "send all keyboard input to plugin" enabled.

Odd since the delete key works great when I run SD3 stand alone.
__________________
I'm not a real expert, I only play one on TGP.
My Little Corner of The World!
soundchaser59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 10:32 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,479
Default

Very straightforward answer to this one. Click on the MIDI item you want to delete and then press delete. The MIDI item has to have focus before SD3 will respond to keystrokes.

I am assuming this is a Windows thing rather than Cockos or Toontrack.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 11:41 AM   #3
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Click on the MIDI item you want to delete and then press delete. The MIDI item has to have focus before SD3 will respond to keystrokes.
For me, too, it works this way in stand alone mode but not when opened as a VST instrument in Reaper.

Win 7 X64, SD3.1.2, Reaper 5.965
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 06:57 PM   #4
s_sibs
Human being with feelings
 
s_sibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Very straightforward answer to this one. Click on the MIDI item you want to delete and then press delete. The MIDI item has to have focus before SD3 will respond to keystrokes.

I am assuming this is a Windows thing rather than Cockos or Toontrack.
In addition, go to the SD3 Settings > General > Enable keyboard shortcuts in other hosts than standalone(DAWs).
__________________
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor-Toontrack Music
Owner•Engineer•Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
s_sibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 07:05 PM   #5
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,003
Default

Thank you, Mr. Sibley. That's the ticket.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 07:54 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,479
Default

Hm. That IS the default setting. How did you manage to change it?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:38 AM   #7
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,003
Default

I guess that will remain a mystery. I certainly don't recall having mucked with it.

On a related note, I decided to binge watch the Groove 3 tutorials on SD3 in hopes of avoiding further similar incidents.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 03:54 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,479
Default

BECAUSE i BETA FOR tty (AND SHOULD ALREADY KNOW ALL THAT STUFF) i HAVENT WATCHED A gROOVE3 tt TUTORIAL SINCE THE ORIGINAL ezdRUMMER 1 ONE, BUT THAT WAS EXCELLENT!
Oh bugger. capslock, sorry,

But a good choice on the groove 3 stuff. Have fun
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 06:41 PM   #9
soundchaser59
Human being with feelings
 
soundchaser59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln/Omaha, USA
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Very straightforward answer to this one. Click on the MIDI item you want to delete and then press delete. The MIDI item has to have focus before SD3 will respond to keystrokes.
It's hard for me to believe that there are still people out there who do not know that. Not trying to be snotty, but you never know who you are talking to on these forums. I'm a programmer, so this comment is just an insult. I know you didn't mean it that way. If that worked I wouldn't have asked the question in the first place.
Quote:
Originally Posted by s_sibs View Post
In addition, go to the SD3 Settings > General > Enable keyboard shortcuts in other hosts than standalone(DAWs).
This was the correct answer for me. I did not change it prior, and it was not enabled by default after installing SD3.
__________________
I'm not a real expert, I only play one on TGP.
My Little Corner of The World!
soundchaser59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 10:49 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,479
Default

Sorry you took offence at my attempting to help you. FWIW I checked with a fresh D/L of SD3 and on my PC at least that option is definitely set to "on" by default.

Looks like you may have downloaded SD3 late on friday afternoon.

(Just to be 100% clear, that IS intended to be funny, not rude or condescending.)
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 08:44 PM   #11
soundchaser59
Human being with feelings
 
soundchaser59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln/Omaha, USA
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Sorry you took offence at my attempting to help you. FWIW I checked with a fresh D/L of SD3 and on my PC at least that option is definitely set to "on" by default.

Looks like you may have downloaded SD3 late on friday afternoon.

(Just to be 100% clear, that IS intended to be funny, not rude or condescending.)
I know, it's ok. I wasn't really offended. I've spent the last 20 years hearing help desk and tech support people ask me "did you reboot? There is a start button in the lower left corner, can you see that?" LOL! They of course have no way of knowing that I'm a programmer and I've been building computers and supporting Windows since 1990. There are tons of users out there who cannot seem to comprehend the idea of a window having "focus."

That comment above is actually funny, the thought that all the good "installer compilers" probably left early on Friday afternoon and my installer was compiled by the rookies! Thanks for the reply. My SD3 is working correctly now.
__________________
I'm not a real expert, I only play one on TGP.
My Little Corner of The World!
soundchaser59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 04:07 AM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,479
Default

Glad you have a well-adjusted sense of humour.

FWIW I used to manage a team of 10 coders working for a division of Bausch & Lomb back in the late seventies.
My method of dealing with them was to open the door to their lair about once a week and throw some potato chips & full-lead Coke in at them. Worked well at the time, but I unbderstand things are slightly more sophisticated these days...
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.