Old 02-02-2019, 02:35 AM   #1
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,644
Default SysEx from a VST

I have a Rise 49 which comes wirth a full version of the Roli "Equator" synth.

Equator can be run as well as a stand alone executable as as a VST (it's a VST 2 ! ) in Reaper.

When changing a patch, the standalone Equator sends out (at least one) Midi SysEx message to set performance parameters in the Rise.

I analyzed these messages and am able to successfully do the Rise online configuration with my JSFX plugins (see appropriate thread in the "Live" forum) .

Now astonishingly the Equator VST does not seem to send these messages, at least I don't see them on the Rise and in the ReaControlMidi log (with SysEx enabled). I asked the Roli support and they claim that the VST should send the messages, but Reaper somehow would block them.

While I doubt that they are right: Does anybody see a chance that Reaper might block SysExes from VSTs (while it certainly allows them from a JSFX) ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 02-02-2019 at 04:16 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 07:01 AM   #2
Hartley Mays
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 236
Default Channel filtering?

Maybe there's a channel filter involved somewhere that's blocking it out? The sysex messages don't have a channel and so I don't think they're set unless you're routing all midi on the path?

Later,
Hartley
Hartley Mays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 07:28 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartley Mays View Post
Maybe there's a channel filter involved somewhere
Where might a channel Filter be applied ?
For testing, I just inserted Equator and ReaControlMidi in a new track iun a new project.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 07:52 AM   #4
Hartley Mays
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 236
Default

The midi sends for a track can be set to all (default) or to a specific channel, and there are various js effects that do channel filtering and/or swapping. ReaControlMidi has a channel option on it for example.

Hartley
Hartley Mays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 02:27 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,644
Default

I don't use the track sends. It's just two plugins in the FX chain, the lower showin (i.e., not showing) the Midi messages.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 12:33 PM   #6
Hartley Mays
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 236
Default

Have you tried inserting a copy of Reacontrolmidi everywhere in the track fx chain that could confirm the flow of the sysex messages in and out of each other piece of the chain?

Only other thing I can think of is loading a copy of the project to the forum so we can see if we've missed something about it.

Hartley
Hartley Mays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 04:54 PM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,644
Default

There is nothing else in the FX chain but Equator (top) and then ReaControlMidi.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.