Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2019, 07:19 AM   #1
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default Video plays fine in VLC, but has artifacts in reaper

This is the video file in question

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XOd...ew?usp=sharing

OUTPUT from video file item properties

Length: 0:33.116
Video: 720x405@23.98fps, Aspect=1.00, Decoding format=I420/YV12
Audio: 44100Hz 2ch 16bps

Using VLC decoder (v3.0.x)
Video: 720x405, h264, 23.98fps
Audio: 44100hz, 16bps, 2ch, ima4

Loaded from: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC


I've tried disabling the color space options and changing the output, but nothing helps.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 08:03 AM   #2
Reausernameless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Default

I used to rage about lag and artifacts when I was working on a movie soundtrack, but I just dealt with it. Its probably your computer’s CPU. The computer I use has a slow processor, and struggles very badly with intense projects in reaper, it gets very framey when I work with both audio and video in reaper, and I hear artifacts when working in other programs too. Although it also could be your GPU. You should read info online about your CPU and GPU.

Last edited by Reausernameless; 01-30-2019 at 08:06 AM. Reason: Forgot to add something.
Reausernameless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 09:19 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,306
Default

can you describe the issue more than "has artifacts in reaper"

like a screenshot of the glitch or whatever it is
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 09:35 AM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reausernameless View Post
Although it also could be your GPU. You should read info online about your CPU and GPU.
Reaper doesn't use the GPU. It renders in software only.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 12:15 PM   #5
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
can you describe the issue more than "has artifacts in reaper"

like a screenshot of the glitch or whatever it is

The video looks a bit like the colors don't line up. Like when you're trying to print something with a bubble jet printer and there's an offset between each color. I've tried reset preferences / clear cache in vlc as well, but no luck. This video used to work in an older version of reaper (it's an old project) using vlc 2.x.x but I don't know the exacts.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 06:04 AM   #6
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

Okay here's the screenshot. First one is VLC, second one is reaper. Same frame at 00:15



__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 07:17 AM   #7
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 988
Default

It seems this is something for Justin as he was fixing some problems with multiples of 4 and 8 in height and width while decoding.

Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:29 PM   #8
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
It seems this is something for Justin as he was fixing some problems with multiples of 4 and 8 in height and width while decoding.

Eli
While he's at it, it would be super cool to get some of that handbrake magic worked into reaper's video rendering.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 09:02 PM   #9
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

I just tested on 5.966pre2 and the problem is still there as well.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 04:34 AM   #10
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 988
Default

Hm, have no idea how this else could be fixed.

Edit: I just read the VLC output warnings and errors and it seems that your video has a wrong resolution for the decoder.

Code:
direct3d9 warning: Disabling hardware chroma conversion due to odd dimensions
direct3d9 warning: trying surface pixel format: DXA9
So VLC tries to compensate the error but Reaper does not. And as I remember right, handbrake doesn't let you render/encode with wrong dimensions. That could be the reason why videos rendered with handbrake will play mostly smoothly with any decoders.

Your video resolution is 720x405. Its common sense that the dimensions always should be dividable thru 4 or 8 but at least thru 2. 405 pixel of height isn't an even number so that's what makes the trouble.

Solutions: Ask for a better source or change the dimension by re-encoding to a lossless format by cutting off 1 or 5 pixel at the bottom of the frame.

Greetings
Eli //✿´‿`)
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆

Last edited by Eliseat; 02-04-2019 at 05:14 AM.
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:31 PM   #11
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
Hm, have no idea how this else could be fixed.

Edit: I just read the VLC output warnings and errors and it seems that your video has a wrong resolution for the decoder.

Code:
direct3d9 warning: Disabling hardware chroma conversion due to odd dimensions
direct3d9 warning: trying surface pixel format: DXA9
So VLC tries to compensate the error but Reaper does not. And as I remember right, handbrake doesn't let you render/encode with wrong dimensions. That could be the reason why videos rendered with handbrake will play mostly smoothly with any decoders.

Your video resolution is 720x405. Its common sense that the dimensions always should be dividable thru 4 or 8 but at least thru 2. 405 pixel of height isn't an even number so that's what makes the trouble.

Solutions: Ask for a better source or change the dimension by re-encoding to a lossless format by cutting off 1 or 5 pixel at the bottom of the frame.

Greetings
Eli //✿´‿`)

I hear where you're coming from, but this should still be fixed. A good DAW should not be one that whines about resolutions. VLC does it correctly so should reaper (especially when it used to work in an older version). Thank you for investigating though, I'll use your fix for now.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 04:31 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,856
Default

Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.