Old 01-30-2019, 03:55 AM   #1
BrickFistPow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Default Superior Drummer 3 crashes 1 project only.

My project was working fine until I needed to re-install Win 10, and also moved SD3 to a new drive. Now I can't save the project, copy tracks, or close the SD3 FX window without Reaper crashing.

What I have done so far:

1. Tested SD3 in standalone, and in a new project. Both seem to work.
2. Ran Reaper in recovery mode, and brought fx in one by one until SD3 caused the
crash.
3. Re-installed SD3 w/ TT product manager
4. Clear cache/ re-scanned

I'm not sure where to go from here, any suggestions?

Reaper 5.965 x64
Win 10 x64
i7 860 @ 2.8ghz
8gb ram

Last edited by BrickFistPow; 01-30-2019 at 05:27 AM.
BrickFistPow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:55 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,300
Default

Hi and welcome to the forums!
First off, go into sd3 if you can get it up without loading a kit & check the stored locations for your sound files, etc, which may be wrong.

Assuming standalone works, this should be do-able regardless of VST crashing & if you fix any incorrect folder locations in standalone it will also work in the vst version.
You can do this by going into SD3`s settings/libraries window, which will also give you tabs for all the other settings.
You might wind up having to remove SD3 from the effects in the guilty project and re-add it once you have any problems with location fixed.
Hope this helps

Also, if you haven`t already, download the free user guide and check out the excellent free video tutorials all at reaper.fm
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:54 PM   #3
BrickFistPow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Removing SD3 and re-adding it, fixed the problem I was trying to avoid doing this because I wasn't sure how up to date my backup .sd3p was. I think I lost a little work, but the backup is mostly up to date. Tyvm for your help!
BrickFistPow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 03:16 PM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,300
Default

Good news. Now just to be utterly paranoid like me, go in and make a note of where SD3 shows the paths to your install are! Hopefully you`ll never need to use it, but it will help if you wind up with a bunch of other SDX`s like me.

Have fun!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.