Old 01-25-2019, 09:57 PM   #1
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default How to set up virtual midi ports.

How does a person set up a virtual midi port in Reaper?
If this is not possible,
then just say so.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.

Last edited by cutnpaste; 01-26-2019 at 03:56 PM.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 11:58 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

(Disregarding your rude tone...)
What exactly is "a virtual midi port in Reaper" ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 01:40 AM   #3
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,835
Default

https://www.nerds.de/en/loopbe1.html
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 02:47 AM   #4
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default

Thank you for your responses.

After researching the capability of Windows, I discovered that Windows doesn't support multiple midi ports.

I found one called loopmidi by Tobias Erichsen. In some cases don't need reacontrol midi. Loopmidi allows up to 21 virtual ports, more than enough for my use.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 03:06 AM   #5
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
(Disregarding your rude tone...)
What exactly is "a virtual midi port in Reaper" ?

-Michael
Gives you more than 16 midi channels to work with.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 05:35 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

Reaper features 16 Midi buses for this . Not virtual, but as real as Midi channels, in fact providing 256 channels.

And Windows allows for installing as many (non virtual) Midi devices as you want to, each featuring 16 channels.

This has been discussed in another thread at some length...

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 03:45 PM   #7
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default

[QUOTE=mschnell;2087037]Reaper features 16 Midi buses for this . Not virtual, but as real as Midi channels, in fact providing 256 channels.

And Windows allows for installing as many (non virtual) Midi devices as you want to, each featuring 16 channels.

This has been discussed in another thread at some length...

-Michael[/QUOTE
I'm sure you are speaking of physical devices.

There is a document/book that had a brief description on reacontrolmidi on the cockos site.


I tried searching for information in the forum and found nothing regarding "reacontrolmidi" if there was something it was not what I was looking for.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 04:02 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

reacontrolmidi has nothing to do with this topic.

This is solely a question of Midi routing.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 04:45 PM   #9
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
reacontrolmidi has nothing to do with this topic.

This is solely a question of Midi routing.

-Michael
As usual people say they know the answer but have no answer.

My goal is not to use the hardware ports for vsti's. Why use an hardware port when avirtual port will work just fine.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 12:40 AM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

You did not make clear what exactly you are trying to accomplish.
It was nobody else but you you who mentioned any VST (ReaControlMidi) here.
"Virtual Midi Ports" (such as "LoopMidi") have nothing to do with Reaper. Reaper will just be able to use them if they are installed and set up in Windows.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.