Old 01-21-2019, 04:50 PM   #1
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default Default controller mappings: Save as default

Hi,

I've been trying to use the standard midi learn to map some controls to rs5k, and I assumed these would stick when I selected Save as default mapping. This doesn't work for me.
If I copy the instance or save as a track or fx template, the mappings are stored, however I want them to be stored whenever the plug is instanced, for example when created via the mpl rs5k manager.

Am I missing something? Seems like that option should work.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 05:20 AM   #2
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,342
Default

I can add as an option forcing default mapping for newly added RS5K instances. The issue is I can do it via trackstatechunk, which is potentially dangerous, so I try to avoid that for last created scripts. If Cockos will add API for setting up MIDI/OSC learn programmatically, I`ll add such feature for RS5k manager (if I remember right I already asked Justin about such API).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 09:52 AM   #3
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,692
Default

My mappings are saved when saved as track template. Default track should save as well. The other route would be using ReaLearn.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 04:37 PM   #4
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Hi,

I've been trying to use the standard midi learn to map some controls to rs5k, and I assumed these would stick when I selected Save as default mapping. This doesn't work for me.
If I copy the instance or save as a track or fx template, the mappings are stored, however I want them to be stored whenever the plug is instanced, for example when created via the mpl rs5k manager.

Am I missing something? Seems like that option should work.
I mapped controls to rs5k then removed rs5k reloaded to a different track the settings I saved as default work as they should, I did not use the rs5k manager I used param learn that is with the vsti rs5k.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 03:00 PM   #5
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post
I mapped controls to rs5k then removed rs5k reloaded to a different track the settings I saved as default work as they should, I did not use the rs5k manager I used param learn that is with the vsti rs5k.
Sounds like you did exactly what I did, I don't understand why the settings didn't stick.

I don't really want to do realearn, as it requires me to load it into every track, which I find a little bulky when dealing with as many tracks as I do.

@mpl That would be helpful, thanks, but I feel like maybe I am encountering a bug
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 05:00 AM   #6
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Sounds like you did exactly what I did, I don't understand why the settings didn't stick.

I don't really want to do realearn, as it requires me to load it into every track, which I find a little bulky when dealing with as many tracks as I do.

@mpl That would be helpful, thanks, but I feel like maybe I am encountering a bug
Did you do save as default when you finished.
Curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 01:37 AM   #7
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
Did you do save as default when you finished.
Yes..
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:35 AM   #8
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Yes..
When you save your learn settings depending on which one of the boxes you checked you need to focus the track or the vst, otherwise it will not work as desired. I have set it closed reaper restart and it works, just focus it like I said.
Curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 12:28 PM   #9
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

The settings are for vst focus

The vst is focused when saving learn settings
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 02:27 PM   #10
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
The settings are for vst focus

The vst is focused when saving learn settings
When you want to use the saved setting you must have the vst in focus again just like what you set when saving it.

I missed saying that specifically in my last post.
Curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 04:42 PM   #11
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Yes, I get that I have to focus it. I set it to only work when focused. The settings are gone if I delete the plugin, the defaults don't save
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 05:16 PM   #12
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Yes, I get that I have to focus it. I set it to only work when focused. The settings are gone if I delete the plugin, the defaults don't save

What device are you using to control from.
Curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 04:04 PM   #13
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Xtouch mini
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 10:13 PM   #14
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Naga City, Philippines
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Xtouch mini
I assume it is Behringer product.

Are the controls you are trying to use also been set to control your track levels also.

Last edited by Curtis; 02-02-2019 at 06:35 PM.
Curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 06:53 PM   #15
LowlyOP
Human being with feelings
 
LowlyOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
I don't really want to do realearn, as it requires me to load it into every track, which I find a little bulky when dealing with as many tracks as I do.
Hey, I just wanted to point out that you don't need to load realearn into multiple tracks. My project templates all have realearn loaded as it's own VSTi track - controlling any number of tracks. Realearn isn't the easiest learning curve as I think much is still trial-and-error, with no advanced guides/instructions to work with. However, I've been able to accomplish some pretty useful and powerful functions in ReaLearn; i have a DDM-4000 mixer and various other midi controllers and can use my mixers' crossfade and levels in reaper, all other midi going to an instance of NI Traktor Pro 3, where I have piping audio thru ReaRoute to 4 "decks" (AKA "tracks") in Reaper.

Levels and CF run thru ReaLearn and control actual levels of ReaRoutes 8 channels (2 each deck) as expected, but crossfade is tweaked by assigning range limits acts just like a physical crossfader "curve" knob does so DJs can make cuts or slower fade transitions. Addition of a single MIDI button above the CF acts as toggle both LED state and a custom action which tells ReaLearn to toggle a pair of FX chain presets from "on" to "off" while another pair of FX Presets in chain are toggled from "off" to "on". In effect, this sets my current crossfader:"Deck"A-D / "Track" A-D) assignments to "inverse" (left side AC right side BD -> left side BD right side AC).

I then can assign various actions such as VST-specific Reaper FX actions and save however many I like for presets. I normally have at least a few presets for each MIDI device. I have FX-chain Templates saved, organized and titled in a logical and efficient manner. LED feedback, curve-mods, toggle switches, preset and track manager.. all in one track.
LowlyOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 12:34 PM   #16
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
I assume it is Behringer product.

Are the controls you are trying to use also been set to control your track levels also.
No, just trying to map to plugins
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 12:36 PM   #17
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LowlyOP View Post
Hey, I just wanted to point out that you don't need to load realearn into multiple tracks. My project templates all have realearn loaded as it's own VSTi track - controlling any number of tracks. Realearn isn't the easiest learning curve as I think much is still trial-and-error, with no advanced guides/instructions to work with. However, I've been able to accomplish some pretty useful and powerful functions in ReaLearn; i have a DDM-4000 mixer and various other midi controllers and can use my mixers' crossfade and levels in reaper, all other midi going to an instance of NI Traktor Pro 3, where I have piping audio thru ReaRoute to 4 "decks" (AKA "tracks") in Reaper.

Levels and CF run thru ReaLearn and control actual levels of ReaRoutes 8 channels (2 each deck) as expected, but crossfade is tweaked by assigning range limits acts just like a physical crossfader "curve" knob does so DJs can make cuts or slower fade transitions. Addition of a single MIDI button above the CF acts as toggle both LED state and a custom action which tells ReaLearn to toggle a pair of FX chain presets from "on" to "off" while another pair of FX Presets in chain are toggled from "off" to "on". In effect, this sets my current crossfader:"Deck"A-D / "Track" A-D) assignments to "inverse" (left side AC right side BD -> left side BD right side AC).

I then can assign various actions such as VST-specific Reaper FX actions and save however many I like for presets. I normally have at least a few presets for each MIDI device. I have FX-chain Templates saved, organized and titled in a logical and efficient manner. LED feedback, curve-mods, toggle switches, preset and track manager.. all in one track.
Ok, I didn't know it could control other tracks. I might take another look.
Would you mind sharing your track template?
My main complaint, as far as I remember, was that I would have to include it on every track
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:52 AM   #18
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

I think I know what the issue is. Reaper stores the defaults based on the instance name, and rs5k changes name based on the sample. So adding mappings to an instance which already has a sample will add defaults to an instance which will most likely never be seen again.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 01:44 AM   #19
LowlyOP
Human being with feelings
 
LowlyOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Ok, I didn't know it could control other tracks. I might take another look.
Would you mind sharing your track template?
My main complaint, as far as I remember, was that I would have to include it on every track
Sorry for the late reply. I can do that later today, I'm on my phone right now. The template is very much tailored to my uses, and my devices, so i'm not sure how much help it would be. Maybe one of these days I'll make a video if there's enough interest (as well as me feeling confident enough in actually explaining it in a way that will be useful in other cases).

But yes, i'll get a template up later on, as i don't think you should give up yet.
LowlyOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 12:09 AM   #20
LowlyOP
Human being with feelings
 
LowlyOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 108
Default

Let me know if this helps/ any questions that may come up.



https://stash.reaper.fm/35373/ReaLea...Chain.RfxChain
LowlyOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.