Old 01-20-2019, 09:22 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,144
Default v5.965+dev0119 - January 20 2019

v5.965+dev0119 - January 20 2019
+ Joysticks: fix joystick support [p=2081611]
+ Linux: fix crossfade window glitches [p=2083685]
+ Linux: fix project bay menu issues [p=2083685]
+ Project Bay: add position column for source media and media items
# ARA: export media item and track names and colors (for Steinberg SpectraLayers)


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 10:06 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,632
Default

+ Project Bay: add position column for source media and media items

Thanks!

Would you consider allowing us to be able to drag full media (from the media explorer window) into the media tab of the project bay?

Right now we can only do that in the source tab but be very handy for our saved project bays to be able to have it all under media tab (And ignore the source tab) rather than having to select a slightly smaller area in media explorer and drag that in when we really wanted the whole thing.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 01:33 PM   #3
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,304
Default

Also in Linux, "right-click to set color" has been added to the color selection dialog (thanks!)

The minor issue I describe here is mostly fixed too. It'll sometimes change the values for the color but only on the first "set of right/left clicks" on the color box, and I assume it's doing a rounding/recalculating to "basically the same color" (but with a different balance of parameters to achieve it). So it still does that (roughly half the time), but only once and not to a noticeable degree of difference in color unless you have Superman's eyes I guess.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18.2_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:34 AM   #4
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 433
Default

what's the difference between " reaper5965+dev0119-oldsdk_x86_64.dmg" & "reaper5965+dev0119_x86_64.dmg" ?

Pls let me know
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:37 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
what's the difference between " reaper5965+dev0119-oldsdk_x86_64.dmg" & "reaper5965+dev0119_x86_64.dmg" ?

Pls let me know
old SDK vs. new SDK? Isn't it clear?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:49 AM   #6
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 433
Default

I understand that. What I would like to know is if there are any benefits in the new SDK ? Any performance improvements etc ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:58 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
I understand that. What I would like to know is if there are any benefits in the new SDK ? Any performance improvements etc ?
Yes, probably. That is why the devs pushed the development to new sdk. You can try out 2 builds and if that one with a new SDK will work worse for you, write about it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 03:38 AM   #8
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Project Bay: add position column for source media and media items

Thanks!

Would you consider allowing us to be able to drag full media (from the media explorer window) into the media tab of the project bay?

Right now we can only do that in the source tab but be very handy for our saved project bays to be able to have it all under media tab (And ignore the source tab) rather than having to select a slightly smaller area in media explorer and drag that in when we really wanted the whole thing.
Really useful +1
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 06:59 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
what's the difference between " reaper5965+dev0119-oldsdk_x86_64.dmg" & "reaper5965+dev0119_x86_64.dmg" ?

Pls let me know
reaper5965-icc18_x86_64.dmg --> reaper5965+dev0119_x86_64.dmg
reaper5965_x86_64.dmg --> reaper5965+dev0119-oldsdk_x86_64.dmg

Improvements when using the new SDK include better video output support on large pixel-count displays, and improved AUv3 support on 10.14.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 07:15 AM   #10
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
reaper5965-icc18_x86_64.dmg --> reaper5965+dev0119_x86_64.dmg
reaper5965_x86_64.dmg --> reaper5965+dev0119-oldsdk_x86_64.dmg

Improvements when using the new SDK include better video output support on large pixel-count displays, and improved AUv3 support on 10.14.
Thank you Justin for the info.


In this version...I found a bug. Here is a video link where I explain in detail. Pls take a look with audio turned up. You can hear me explaining the issue through voice over.


https://youtu.be/y8KP2rCapiQ
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:00 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Thank you Justin for the info.


In this version...I found a bug. Here is a video link where I explain in detail. Pls take a look with audio turned up. You can hear me explaining the issue through voice over.


https://youtu.be/y8KP2rCapiQ
Thanks, fixing -- btw you don't need to do a full youtube video for things like these, it would be easier for everybody to summarize as "the action 'Envelope: insert new point' used to select the new point, but does not anymore"
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:07 AM   #12
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing -- btw you don't need to do a full youtube video for things like these, it would be easier for everybody to summarize as "the action 'Envelope: insert new point' used to select the new point, but does not anymore"
Thank you for fixing. From now on... I will keep the YouTube for more complicated bug reports 😀
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 11:55 PM   #13
I/O_Madness
Human being with feelings
 
I/O_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Hello, I'm trying to use the v5.965 dev 0119 with an Ohm64 MIDI controller on my Arch Linux machine, and I can't seem to be able to control plugins with the controller.

I'm using a2jmidid 8-3 with qjackctl to pass MIDI to REAPER. After setting the Ohm64 as a MIDI input to a mixer channel, I am able to see the red bar jumping up when I press a note, and when I record I can record MIDI notes, however, I can't seem to be able to send the MIDI to any plugins directly. I can record notes, then play back the resulting MIDI file in the same channel and it works fine, but while the mixer channel is record armed, and I play notes on the Ohm64, none of the plugins I've tried seem to register any input.
__________________
---Music for the mind and body---
I/O_Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:02 AM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,251
Default

I've wanted to report this before but work hasn't allowed me to do it. There's a behavior that changed some weeks ago (I'll try to figure out when it started). It has to do with "auto-punch selected items". Now I have to check the option "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" so REAPER won't delete the current take I want to record in.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 06:38 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I've wanted to report this before but work hasn't allowed me to do it. There's a behavior that changed some weeks ago (I'll try to figure out when it started). It has to do with "auto-punch selected items". Now I have to check the option "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" so REAPER won't delete the current take I want to record in.
Please see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215954.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 11:16 AM   #16
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
AndreiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 138
Default

Why does REAPER version numbers turned from 5.xx to 5.xxx?
AndreiT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 12:44 PM   #17
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks, Schwa. I'll comment on that thread.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 07:45 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,215
Default

@devs: is there a way to adjust the amount of zoom level, when enabling "Always show full track control panel on armed tracks"?

And if not, could we have a pref to set the height?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 10:57 PM   #19
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Project Bay: add position column for source media and media items
thanks for adding this!
Now that I can easily spot the position it may be cool to have several position columns showing the position in alternative time formats like measures/beats/ticks, frames, samples etc.
thanks again!

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 02:13 AM   #20
I/O_Madness
Human being with feelings
 
I/O_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I/O_Madness View Post
Hello, I'm trying to use the v5.965 dev 0119 with an Ohm64 MIDI controller on my Arch Linux machine, and I can't seem to be able to control plugins with the controller.

I'm using a2jmidid 8-3 with qjackctl to pass MIDI to REAPER. After setting the Ohm64 as a MIDI input to a mixer channel, I am able to see the red bar jumping up when I press a note, and when I record I can record MIDI notes, however, I can't seem to be able to send the MIDI to any plugins directly. I can record notes, then play back the resulting MIDI file in the same channel and it works fine, but while the mixer channel is record armed, and I play notes on the Ohm64, none of the plugins I've tried seem to register any input.
Bump?
__________________
---Music for the mind and body---
I/O_Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 08:46 PM   #21
I/O_Madness
Human being with feelings
 
I/O_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I/O_Madness View Post
Hello, I'm trying to use the v5.965 dev 0119 with an Ohm64 MIDI controller on my Arch Linux machine, and I can't seem to be able to control plugins with the controller.

I'm using a2jmidid 8-3 with qjackctl to pass MIDI to REAPER. After setting the Ohm64 as a MIDI input to a mixer channel, I am able to see the red bar jumping up when I press a note, and when I record I can record MIDI notes, however, I can't seem to be able to send the MIDI to any plugins directly. I can record notes, then play back the resulting MIDI file in the same channel and it works fine, but while the mixer channel is record armed, and I play notes on the Ohm64, none of the plugins I've tried seem to register any input.
For anyone who gives a damn, found out "monitor input" is turned OFF by default. In Windows it is ON by default (at least on mine).
__________________
---Music for the mind and body---
I/O_Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 08:55 AM   #22
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I/O_Madness View Post
For anyone who gives a damn, found out "monitor input" is turned OFF by default. In Windows it is ON by default (at least on mine).
You can change that, To set which options you want enabled by default for new tracks go to, Preferences > Track/Send Defaults > Record Config
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.