Old 10-19-2018, 09:41 AM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 499
Default v.5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018

v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018
  • + FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
  • + FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
  • + Media: better handling of take start offsets when disabling item looping
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 09:49 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

Whoa!

Cool new feature


Note that for ReaComp, changing the parameters in TCP doesn't refresh the positions of UI controls in the plugin GUI.



It'd be really great if we could have this added to MCP as well. It'd make a lot of sense with sidecar layouts!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:04 AM   #3
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018
[list][*]+ FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)[*]+ FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
Very cool! Is support for third party VST plugins in the plans?
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:06 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

We should have some way of calling up the main GUI from the TCP widget. Also bypassing or offlining it. How about clicking the text to the left of the widget for bypassing, ctrl+click to offline?


EDIT: I see now in the bottom there's something that toggles the GUI on/off. But in my theme it's barely visible, it doesn't look like an arrow like in main theme. Is there a theme color that governs the color of this arrow?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:08 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
EDIT: I see now in the bottom there's something that toggles the GUI on/off. But in my theme it's barely visible, it doesn't look like an arrow like in main theme. Is there a theme color that governs the color of this arrow?
Yeah, the same is with default theme.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:08 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,210
Default

Wow, speechless!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:10 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yeah, the same is with default theme.
In default theme it looks fine over here? Just a white arrow.

But the arrow is not fully shown in my theme here.




EDIT: Looks like this looks the same in Classic 1.0 theme, so it's reverting to that. Might there be a PNG element for this?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:10 AM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018[*]+ FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
What a lovely thing! It may be useful to change embedded plugins' heights there.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:11 AM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,712
Default

Nitpick:

When shown in TCP and off/onlining it doesn't dis/reappear immediately, only after resizing the track to trigger a redraw.

edit:
Actually just 'do something' (e.g. move edit cursor, click in TCP...) is enough to refresh, maybe it's fine.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:12 AM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
How about clicking the text to the left of the widget for bypassing, ctrl+click to offline?
Had the same initial thought.

EDIT, no wait.

Clicking to show the GUI, CTRL-Click to bypass would make more sense IMO.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:16 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
In default theme it looks fine over here? Just a white arrow.
It looks like this in default theme.


The only themes where I can see arrows are both default Nitpicky and the Dark one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:17 AM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,210
Default

Even if the arrow is visible... It's so small and not easy to catch. The plugin description is much better suited for opening the GUI.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:19 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It looks like this in default theme.


The only themes where I can see arrows are both default Nitpicky and the Dark one.
Looks like it depends on the size of the widget.


In any case, it's not looking good in my theme.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:22 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

BTW regarding my suggestion of having this in MCP as well, I would add to this that in this case the widget doesn't have to be interactive, it could just be a display (very useful to see EQ curve right there, for all your tracks). Then you click the widget to open the plugin GUI...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:24 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,835
Default

Ah! There are new PNGs for the theme!

tcp_fxembed_header_bg_h.png
tcp_fxembed_header_bg_v.png
tcp_fxembed_header_float.png
tcp_fxembed_header_minimize.png
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:25 AM   #16
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,412
Default

Only 39 more until version 6. Woohoo
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:28 AM   #17
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

This embed thing is amazing. It'd be cool to see it in MCP as well.

Is there any chance we could see a transfer function for the compressor instead of just a threshold?

Being able to see/use the knee, and see the ratio better would be far more useful. (I know the ratio is shown with the circle currently)

And of course attack/release.

</end request spam>
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 10-19-2018 at 10:33 AM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:32 AM   #18
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

With graphical JSFX, the GUI is the "wrong" size on Retina screens:



(Hopefully I resized this correctly for old forum themes).

It doesn't matter if I use the default HiDPI theme or not.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:51 AM   #19
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018
[list][*]+ FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
[/url]

Great new feature indeed. Worthy of a large version number jump !

I notice that hovering and using the scroll wheel to change the q value works in the ReaEQ GUI but not on the embed at the moment.

If there are any plans to add mouse modifier options to all the ReaEQ band creation/bypass/clear stuff that would be great. I'm very used to a single click to create a band, alt-click to bypass a band and double-click to clear in my other frequently used EQ.

Many thanks for all these new features.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:55 AM   #20
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 357
Default

ReaEq in MCP would be great.
The slope rate is not visible at the moment.
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 11:24 AM   #21
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaya Orsan View Post
Maybe it could be enabled for all plugins, and the user could simply scale, crop, and move them within a canvas area on the TCP?
[/IMG]
It unfortunately isn't technically feasible. 3rd party VST plugins can choose to implement their GUIs in a multitude of ways, that Reaper has no reliable control over. It might work for some plugins, but not at all for other plugins and would cause confusion and support burden.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 12:22 PM   #22
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,304
Default

I foresee some JS plugins becoming a bit more popular now...
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18.2_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 10-28-2018 at 12:58 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:20 PM   #23
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,712
Default

When more than one FX is set to show in a track's TCP but trackheight isn't large enough to show all maybe a way to choose which one(s) should be displayed would be good?

So we could leave trackheight at only showing one (saving space) and choose which one currently is shown (rather than always the first in chain as currently).

edit:
e.g. collapsable

Last edited by nofish; 10-19-2018 at 02:36 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:21 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Note that for ReaComp, changing the parameters in TCP doesn't refresh the positions of UI controls in the plugin GUI.
Thanks, fixing
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:21 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Very cool! Is support for third party VST plugins in the plans?
We'll definitely expose an API for those interested, yeah.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:23 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
With graphical JSFX, the GUI is the "wrong" size on Retina screens:
Yeah -- this is sort of a known issue, and in general the embedded-JSFX-UIs don't function while the actual UI is open (due to limitations in the JSFX code). So that's sort of a live-with-it thing (though maybe we could have it scale it down, it's sort of pointless anyway).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:30 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I foresee some JS plugins becoming a bit more popular now...
General Dynamics works nicely in that space too...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:37 PM   #28
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,994
Default

Any chance we can get the ReaComp Foldover issue fixed while you're poking around in there?
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:57 PM   #29
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,632
Default

Nice! thanks devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 05:55 PM   #30
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah -- this is sort of a known issue, and in general the embedded-JSFX-UIs don't function while the actual UI is open (due to limitations in the JSFX code). So that's sort of a live-with-it thing (though maybe we could have it scale it down, it's sort of pointless anyway).
It'd be nice if you could scale it down, since the embedded GUI is massive and basically unusable on retina/hidpi screens
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:35 AM   #31
cern.th.skei
Human being with feelings
 
cern.th.skei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: trondheim, norway
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We'll definitely expose an API for those interested, yeah.
awesome!! :-)
__________________
:: blog :: github :: skei.audio :: ccernn.audio :: lethe :: manes :: manii ::
cern.th.skei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 05:06 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
It'd be nice if you could scale it down, since the embedded GUI is massive and basically unusable on retina/hidpi screens
Unless I'm misunderstanding you -= yes, the embedded GUI is massive and unusable when the main-JSFX UI is open on a retina screen. BUT -- it's also *always* unusable in the sense that it does not respond to mouse clicks at all, when the JSFX UI is open. So it's a bit moot. But we can scale it down, it'll look like crap (from aliasing) though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 06:41 AM   #33
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default

FX UI doesnt show up in non-default themes
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 06:42 AM   #34
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default

but hey, fucking cool guys!!!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 06:43 AM   #35
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Unless I'm misunderstanding you -= yes, the embedded GUI is massive and unusable when the main-JSFX UI is open on a retina screen. BUT -- it's also *always* unusable in the sense that it does not respond to mouse clicks at all, when the JSFX UI is open. So it's a bit moot. But we can scale it down, it'll look like crap (from aliasing) though.
It's unusable in the sense that even when it works, it's massive. You have to increase your TCP to ridiculous sizes to even see most jsfx.

The 'brokenness' when it's open, I get that. But it'd be nice to be able to sensibly use it when possible. i.e. not having to make my TCP take up 2/3rds of my screen.

If that isn't reasonably fixable, then perhaps allowing embedded graphical JSFX was a bit silly to begin with? Possibly? Maybe?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 06:56 AM   #36
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018

FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX,
Cool feature. Thanks!
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 07:42 AM   #37
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
It's unusable in the sense that even when it works, it's massive. You have to increase your TCP to ridiculous sizes to even see most jsfx.

The 'brokenness' when it's open, I get that. But it'd be nice to be able to sensibly use it when possible. i.e. not having to make my TCP take up 2/3rds of my screen.

If that isn't reasonably fixable, then perhaps allowing embedded graphical JSFX was a bit silly to begin with? Possibly? Maybe?
Hmm, I'm not sure what you're seeing -- it shouldn't be displaying as 2x-sized retina if the JSFX properly handles gfx_ext_retina, and the JSFX main UI isn't open. For example, General Dynamics works as expected, and works well in modest sizes.



Edit: yeah, PadSynth needs a bit bigger of a space. That's something for JSFX authors to improve, appearance at smaller sizes.

Last edited by Justin; 10-20-2018 at 07:54 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 08:18 AM   #38
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
+ FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
+ FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
Pretty cool!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:20 PM   #39
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, I'm not sure what you're seeing -- it shouldn't be displaying as 2x-sized retina if the JSFX properly handles gfx_ext_retina, and the JSFX main UI isn't open. For example, General Dynamics works as expected, and works well in modest sizes.

Edit: yeah, PadSynth needs a bit bigger of a space. That's something for JSFX authors to improve, appearance at smaller sizes.
Ok, I see what's happening now.

But, when the GUI is open, the TCP drawing does double in size still, even for something like General Dynamics:



It does look a bit silly. even if you can't utilize the TCP view.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:29 PM   #40
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

I don't know if this a theme issue, or an issue with the embedded FX:



The FX label and "Open FX" button move for no discernible reason when resizing.

Or at least... I don't understand why it's moving from the left side to the top in this scenario.

I'm using this theme: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165040

I confirmed that this happens with the default 5.0 theme though.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.