Old 01-11-2019, 01:49 AM   #201
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
I've checked out and it seems that some Linux vst plugins cause some sort of incompatibility when SFZero is loaded.

Tunefish and the SAFE plugins are some of the plugins that result in some sort of incompatibility with SFZero.

Other Linux plugins like Xhip and 3bandEQ and Obxd etc are ok with SFZero.

So I don't think much can be done about it except to try to use SFZero with compatible plugins.

The old SFZero was very basic and the newer version (SFZero-X) has a lot more added to it and it needs JUCE5.
Ok, thanks for the info. Not a big deal. There's alot of other choices out there.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian, Reaper For Linux, HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 08:47 AM   #202
unius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Hi!

In Crossfade Editor: bug in Layout (01.png & 02.png after resize)

In Project Bay: the right mouse click always shows the menu for 1 item (03.png)
Attached Images
File Type: png 01.png (29.5 KB, 78 views)
File Type: png 02.png (29.6 KB, 76 views)
File Type: png 03.png (32.0 KB, 69 views)
unius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 05:32 PM   #203
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 178
Default Can't set default color in color popup window

Hello,

I'm not sure this is a reaper bug or a MATE desktop one, but when i'm using "set tracks to custom color..." I can't define the colors in the bottom line to find them later as I can do on windows version.

Here is a screenshot of the problem :
https://ibb.co/ryRv9LS

I can't make more tests if needed
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 09:19 PM   #204
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
Hello,

I'm not sure this is a reaper bug or a MATE desktop one, but when i'm using "set tracks to custom color..." I can't define the colors in the bottom line to find them later as I can do on windows version.

Here is a screenshot of the problem :
https://ibb.co/ryRv9LS

I can't make more tests if needed
Confirmed here too.

However I've been using this, so I haven't noticed that problem until now:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189602
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 07:45 AM   #205
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 178
Default

@JamesPeters : Holly sh**t reaper users are so wonderfull ! thanks a lot, this will perfectly do the job for now even if it still seems to be an issue for the default window.
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 08:56 AM   #206
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
Hello,

I'm not sure this is a reaper bug or a MATE desktop one, but when i'm using "set tracks to custom color..." I can't define the colors in the bottom line to find them later as I can do on windows version.

Here is a screenshot of the problem :
https://ibb.co/ryRv9LS

I can't make more tests if needed
A little bit non-standard UI there -- right-click to set the color, left-click to get the color.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 08:57 AM   #207
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unius View Post
Hi!

In Crossfade Editor: bug in Layout (01.png & 02.png after resize)

In Project Bay: the right mouse click always shows the menu for 1 item (03.png)
Thanks, fixing these!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:16 PM   #208
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
A little bit non-standard UI there -- right-click to set the color, left-click to get the color.
Wow, how did I miss that. I could've sworn I tried that. My mistake!

Oh you're going to like this lol. Try (after a color has been assigned to one of those squares at the bottom via right-click) alternately left-clicking and right-clicking on the square repeatedly. Watch the parameters change gradually. (You'll see the + in the color graph gradually creep to the right or left.) You might have to try this a couple times. It doesn't happen with all possible colors. But I can repeat it more than 50% of the time with an arbitrary starting color near the center of the color graph.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 01-19-2019 at 01:26 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:16 PM   #209
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 178
Default

@justin : Oh, ok, of course I sometime forget that in Reaper right click is always the solution X-D !

Where could I help in documenting this behaviour ?
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:49 PM   #210
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
@justin : Oh, ok, of course I sometime forget that in Reaper right click is always the solution X-D !

Where could I help in documenting this behaviour ?
Suppose we should add a text label to that window "(right click to store a value here)".

Edit: added that, and fixed the RGB/HSV rounding issues in the latest build (or latest WDL if you prefer to use a release).

Last edited by Justin; 01-20-2019 at 03:33 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 11:03 AM   #211
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 178
Default

@Justin : Great ! Will test ASAP, thks

[EDIT] : Test done ! I'd personaly rather a sentence like : "Once color is defined, right click a custom color to set" or somehting clearer, but unfortunately also longer :-/ .

Last edited by daeavelwyn; 01-26-2019 at 03:11 AM. Reason: test done
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 01:43 PM   #212
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
...fixed the RGB/HSV rounding issues in the latest build ...
I remarked about that in the prerelease thread. It's "mostly fixed", basically. Realistically it's close enough but there's still a tendency for the numbers to get rounded once (I can reproduce it often, but it doesn't continue to round every time I right-click/left-click on the color box).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 01:08 PM   #213
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I remarked about that in the prerelease thread. It's "mostly fixed", basically. Realistically it's close enough but there's still a tendency for the numbers to get rounded once (I can reproduce it often, but it doesn't continue to round every time I right-click/left-click on the color box).
Yeah, it gets converted from HSV to RGB when stored, and there are HSV values which get rounded to RGB (but only once).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 10:42 PM   #214
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Ok, thanks for the info. Not a big deal. There's alot of other choices out there.
There is a way around the display/library incompatibilities that may work.

Basically it's to run the Linux vst's using a Linux version of LinVst (no Wine) https://github.com/osxmidi/LinVst/tree/LinVst-Linux

The instructions are in the LinVst-Linux.zip file in the Release folder (made on Debian Stretch 64bit).

Basically it's the same as using LinVst but the filenames have an added * character to them and those vst names get used in the Daw (not the original vst names).

Running tunefish3 and the Safe plugins this way seems to work on my system.

amsynth might work this way as well.

Last edited by osxmidi; 01-23-2019 at 10:50 PM.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 01:42 PM   #215
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,167
Default

Not really a bug but something which was perhaps overlooked:

libswell.colortheme, if copied/added to the Reaper resource directory for customization of fonts/colors/etc., isn't a file that's recognized as something which can be exported by the "Export configuration" dialog in Options -> Preferences -> General.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 03:23 AM   #216
calimerox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 30
Default

not sure if this is the right thread for that info, but downloaded the last reaper version and it just crashes on me on launching, no chance to get it running. saying just:

reaper
Illegal instruction (core dumped)


older versions work just fine.. any suggestions? is there a debug mode or another way i could provide more infos or a crash report?
calimerox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:59 AM   #217
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calimerox View Post
Illegal instruction (core dumped)
Are you sure you downloaded the right architecture for your machine (32 vs 64 bit)?
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 02:18 AM   #218
I/O_Madness
Human being with feelings
 
I/O_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Hey, I posted this to the 5.965 dev 0119 thread but no one responded.

I'm trying to use the v5.965 dev 0119 with an Ohm64 MIDI controller on my Arch Linux machine, and I can't seem to be able to control plugins with the controller.

I'm using a2jmidid 8-3 with qjackctl to pass MIDI to REAPER. After setting the Ohm64 as a MIDI input to a mixer channel, I am able to see the red bar jumping up when I press a note, and when I record I can record MIDI notes, however, I can't seem to be able to send the MIDI to any plugins directly. I can record notes, then play back the resulting MIDI file in the same channel and it works fine, but while the mixer channel is record armed, and I play notes on the Ohm64, none of the plugins I've tried seem to register any input.

Also, an update on this, I noticed that this happens even when using the virtual keyboard input.


EDIT: Found out "monitor input" was turned off. On Windows it's normally on by default, but got it sorted!
__________________
---Music for the mind and body---

Last edited by I/O_Madness; 02-01-2019 at 08:47 PM.
I/O_Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:43 PM   #219
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,963
Default

Don't know what exactly does it, but in a project I'm working on currently the track meters, which are segmented and normally have a gap between the left and right channels are losing most of the gap after I've done some tweaking either to the media or FX on the track. Here's what it's doing. The one on the right is what it should normally look like.



Another thing that seems to have changed in some recent version is the item properties panel now looks reversed color scheme wise. I use a dark theme with an xfce desktop. This is what the panel now looks like, where before I'm pretty sure it had a dark background in some previous versions.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Meters.jpg (20.0 KB, 173 views)
File Type: jpg Panel.jpg (54.0 KB, 181 views)
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:05 AM   #220
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Another thing that seems to have changed in some recent version is the item properties panel now looks reversed color scheme wise. I use a dark theme with an xfce desktop. This is what the panel now looks like, where before I'm pretty sure it had a dark background in some previous versions.
Mine is themed via libswell, but FWIW item properties is still dark on my system, just tried with 5.97pre2
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:50 AM   #221
Fourstepper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 21
Default

I've probably got one, but it's not really a reaper bug more of a linux one imo.

Anyways, anytime I manage to crash reaper with something bad happening, it won't start again unless I restart the PC. I use Linux Mint Xfce and JACK. Did anyone else encounter this too?

Thanks,
Robin
Fourstepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:40 AM   #222
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calimerox View Post
not sure if this is the right thread for that info, but downloaded the last reaper version and it just crashes on me on launching, no chance to get it running. saying just:

reaper
Illegal instruction (core dumped)


older versions work just fine.. any suggestions? is there a debug mode or another way i could provide more infos or a crash report?
System specs?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.