Old 02-22-2019, 04:10 AM   #1
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default Newbie an Reaper freezes on startup

Brand new to Reaper, and my MOTU 24 I/O.

When I start Reaper from the usual icon it gets as far as Initializing Main Window, then the computer freezes, the only way out is to reboot the computer.

If I start from Show Audio Configuration on Startup, Reaper does load and the audio configuration is shown as I set it in the MOTU programme. I can insert a new track, however, if I click on the record button on the track, the computer freezes, as before.

The system I am using has an Intel Celeron E300 processor, 2.5GHz 1.7GHz. It has 1.96 GB of RAM and it is running as a 32 bit processor. I am using a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate, straight off the disk, as this computer is not connected to the internet.

I am using the latest download from MOTU, MOTU Universal Audio Installer for Windows (4.0.5.8373), which appears to be working as if I input signal from the desk it shows on the 24I/O LEDs.

So, how do I get Reaper working?
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 10:11 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Quote:
and the audio configuration is shown as I set it in the MOTU programme.
Meaning what? Have you selected MOTU ASIO driver? Maybe just screencap Reaper audio config dialogue?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:47 PM   #3
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I have selected Asio from the top drop down and it then shows MOTU ASIO and then I put put in inputs from 1 - 24 and outputs from 1 and 2 to 23 and 24.

I will post a screen shot later today.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 07:45 PM   #4
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Here are the screens I see:
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1550889832
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1550889832
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1550889832
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Motu Configuration 24 IO.jpg (18.4 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Freeze Screne.jpg (13.5 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Audio Device Settings.jpg (55.2 KB, 25 views)
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:19 AM   #5
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stosostu View Post
I am using a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate, straight off the disk, as this computer is not connected to the internet.
After installing Windows 7, did you at least connect to the internet to check for any Windows 7 Updates?
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 11:22 AM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Nothing obviously wrong in the screencap that's readable but can't make out anything from the MOTU settings even if I do turn my head on it's side.

Does the interface work outside of Reaper? Can you use it as Windows audio device?
What version 424 card do you have? Does Reaper open OK if you de-select the MOTU driver?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:27 PM   #7
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Tolelu, this computer is stand alone in the studio, not connected to the internet, however, I have downloaded Win 7 SP1 and Win 7 Updates to a USB and I will load them, after virus checking.

Stellar645, sorry about the readabilty of the photos, I just took photos with my phone, however I'll take some screen shots and post them.

I have tried loading Audio Desk 4 and 5 from Motu, but neither of them will load, I get an error message, "A certificate chain could not be built to a trusted root authority", I think thta's because the computer is not connected to the internet.

I will see if I can use it with the windows audio device.

I have a brand new 424 PCIx card, purchased from B and H.

I'm not sure I know what you mean by 'de-select' the Motu driver, sorry.

Thank you all for your efforts to sort this for me.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:46 PM   #8
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Update:

I have loaded Windows 7 SP1, and Windows 7 Update and now Reaper loads without freezing, thanks for all the advice.

However, when I try to set my Preferences, Device, I load the MOTU configuration as shown in Attachment 1, as in Attachment 2, but as soon as I click on OK, the computer freezes. Nothing works, not even Cntl,Alt,Del and I have to reboot the computer.

I guess it's progress, but still I can't get Reaper to operate with my MOTU 24IO.

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1550987142

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1550987142

Please keep sending your suggestions.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MOTU Configuration, small.jpg (41.0 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Preferences, Devices, small.jpg (41.3 KB, 16 views)
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 05:33 AM   #9
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Try to run Reaper with it's WASAPI driver. If this works without freeze it pretty much confirms MOTU driver is the issue.
If that's the case perhaps try an older version of the driver or contact MOTU support and see if they have any suggestions.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 08:30 AM   #10
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks, I am in touch with MOTU tech support, but they haven't been able to get this fixed as yet. I'm sure you're right, the issue is with the MOTU software, or possibly hardware.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 10:09 PM   #11
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Update: I uninstalled the Motu Program and installed the latest drivers, and now Reaper and Motu load up without freezes or glitches. However, when I send signal from the desk, it appears on the 24IO LEDs, but not on Reaper. I insert a track, check that it is allocated as analog 1 input, click the record arm, but when I send signal in I see nothing on the Reaper level meters. If I click the Master record button, nothing happens, there is no movement along the track window and no signal on the meters. I have configured Reaper to have the 24IO ASIO driver inputs and allocated all the inputs, but to no avail.

Any suggestions, please?
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 01:34 PM   #12
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Import some audio and try playback. Clarify no movement along the track window....does the cursor not move at all?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 04:48 PM   #13
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

That's right, the cursor doesn't move, though it says recording at the bottom of the track window.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 07:02 PM   #14
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I'm going to try re-installing Reaper.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 01:05 AM   #15
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Don't think it will help. Sounds typical behaviour of problem audio driver. Confirm if playback is the same and if using a different driver is the same
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 06:04 AM   #16
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

If I disconnect all the MOTU gear and use the computers on board sound card input and outputs, Reaper works fine, so it is obviously an issue with the MOTU gear or drivers. I am in touch with MOTU Tech Support but they haven't come up with a solution yet.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 08:46 AM   #17
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

You might want to double check that you have installed the Convenience rollup, which is as far as I know the most recent one.
You can find it here: https://www.howtogeek.com/255435/how...nience-rollup/
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 02:13 PM   #18
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Ivansc, because the computer in the studio is not connected to the internet, it doesn't receive these updates, so I have followed the instructions on that link, downloaded the appropriate files to a usb and I'll load them and let you know what happens. Thanks for your assistance.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 11:30 PM   #19
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

OK, I did all of the above and the first time I opened Reaper it opened fine, but still no input signal from the 24IO. So, I decided to try MOTU CueMix again. This time the CueMix screen appeared, but then the computer froze. Since then Windows will not boot with the MOTU 424 PCIe in place, it gets to "Please Wait" then freezes, I have waited for 10 minutes and it is still frozen. If I remove the 424 PCIe, Windows boots without any issues.

This is getting very old, very quickly.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 02:01 AM   #20
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Bummer. Sounds like you may have to review your choice of Audio/MIDI interface.

Anything further from Motu at all?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 04:52 AM   #21
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

If even booting with the hardware in place is a problem it could be worth trying it in a different pci slot.
Other than that I think you're at the mercy of their support. If their card is stopping Windows loading you'd like to think they would have some idea why!
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 05:27 AM   #22
sisaso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 138
Default

You wrote:I have a brand new 424 PCIx card
You wrote:If I remove the 424 PCIe, Windows boots without any issues


Do you have an 224x or an 224 Pcie card? Will help, if you know the type of Motherboard you have.
sisaso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 04:24 PM   #23
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

sisaso, the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-G41MY-ES2L and I'm using a MOTU 424 PCIe card, I originally used a 424 PCIx, but I bought a new 424 PCIe card, as the MOTU support tech thought that the PCIx card may be causing the problems. However, the PCIe card has the same issues. I have it in the PCI x1 slot, but I have tried it in the PCI x16 slot, but it was no different.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 09:21 AM   #24
crootnik
Human being with feelings
 
crootnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 147
Default

I generally work offline, and when I'm not connected to the internet, and if there is a update to Reaper, for some reason Reaper stalls on start up and get's stuck. I've alleviated this issue by making sure I'm connected to the internet, then open a project, do the upgrade, then disconnect from the internet. Seems to work for me.
__________________
I am a nobody, and nobody is perfect, therefore, I am perfect.------------www.artinamericamusic.com
www.facebook.com/artinamerica.music
crootnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 04:46 PM   #25
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

That sounds like a good system, crootnik, but in my situation, there is no internet connection in the entire studio building. I would have to disconnect the computer take it home, connect it to the internet, do the updates and then take it back to the studio. At the moment I just load all updates on to a usb, then take that to the studio and upload them.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 08:03 PM   #26
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I took the system to the local computer tech and it froze as usual, so he put the PCIe card into one of his computer, loaded the software and bingo, it all worked as advertised. The upshot is that I have bought a new computer, it should be installed and working Sunday. Thank you all for your input (Pun Intended) I hope your day is as good as mine has been.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 03:11 AM   #27
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,020
Default

Sounds like an expensive fix! New PCIe card, new computer.....hopefully new audio interface isn't the next update!
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 06:17 AM   #28
stosostu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Stella645, I guess you're right, but compared to the overall cost of building a studio, it's a drop in the bucket. The alternative I was looking at was an Antelope Audio ORION 32 ADDA converter, at around AU$4000, so if you look at it that way I got away with it cheaply. At least that's what I'm telling my wife.

Last edited by stosostu; 03-01-2019 at 06:25 AM.
stosostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.