Old 02-16-2019, 12:41 PM   #1
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default Start/Stop/Record control with NI S49

Anyone know a way how to use the control buttons like start/stop/record etc of a native instruments S49 with reaper? Those buttons are also dark when I use reaper.

So far I can play Instruments and also see the key colors by loading Komplete Kontrol as VST.

In preferences I tried adding a control surface item named "Makie Control Universal" with midi input/output: "Komplete Kontrol DAW - 1"
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 03:20 PM   #2
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 758
Default

From a post here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=191158 post 23
Not sure if the url still works


In Reaper Options > Preferences > MIDI Devices
inputs:
KK1 should be Enabled + control
KK EXT disabled
KK DAW 1 disabled

outputs:
all KK disabled

In Reaper Options > Preferences > Control/OSC/WEB :
Control Surface Mode > ADD Mackie Control Universal
MIDI input: KK DAW 1
MIDI output: kk DAW 1

leave the surface offset at 0
and the size tweak at 9
leave the two checkboxes blank

Don't forget to APPLY before ok-ing
Re-boot Reaper

I have this in pictures somewhere from a guy on NI forum who comes here too sometimes - Aymara, many thanks to him/her

Here: http://tinyurl.com/yd2ce4hh
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 03:30 PM   #3
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Yes thank, thats exactly what I did. (found this page as well before. Searching already for many hours in internet)

Maybe this is an older device. Mine is the current one (2019).
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 12:49 AM   #4
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

HEUREKA! I got it work!

With a 3rd party solution:

http://mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

It's true: I can use start/stop/record/loop etc. Also quantize, mute, solo and undo. The buttons are also lighted.
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 02:27 AM   #5
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 758
Default

Glad you got it going andreashe.
I too have an S49 MK1 and what I posted works for me.
I will take a look at the moss method - does track focus work?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"

Last edited by RobertP; 02-17-2019 at 02:44 AM.
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 01:30 PM   #6
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

I am not sure, what track focus means? I can not change the tracks with the keyboard, if this it a feature you mean. But I also wouldnt know which keys are the one for that feature.
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 02:33 PM   #7
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 758
Default

https://support.native-instruments.c...st-Integration

"Integration of KOMPLETE KONTROL MK 1 in Other Hosts (read Reaper)
If you are using the KOMPLETE KONTROL plug-in in other hosts, track selection and automatic track focus are not supported. However, by pressing the INSTANCE button on your first-generation KOMPLETE KONTROL MK1 keyboard, you can call up an overlay on the computer screen which enables you to switch between all loaded instances of the plug-in.....automatic track focus, which means that the hardware will always be mapped to the KOMPLETE KONTROL plug-in instance inserted in the currently selected track. Additionally, the selected track in your host will be armed for recording. This is required to route the MIDI notes from the hardware's keybed to the currently selected plug-in instance. If the selected track contains a third-party plug-in instead of KOMPLETE KONTROL, the hardware automatically switches to MIDI mode."
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 08:05 AM   #8
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

I am still a bit confused how to add instances. For me, when pressing the instance button on the keyboard, it tell me that there is no list.

Can't find anything in Kontrol, how to add an instance.

When I am in reaper with tracks holding a Kontrol FX each, I can click on it and the keyboard changes its settings to selected Kontrol with all colors on the keys etc.
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:53 AM   #9
andreashe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Oh, now I figured out: When using the big knob and press it to left/right, I can also switch between the tracks in reaper. That is great!
andreashe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 12:50 PM   #10
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 758
Default

Not sure what you mean by 'big knob' ???
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.