Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2019, 01:11 PM   #1
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default Superior Drummer 3 plug-in in Reaper throws ""Audio engine inactive" error

Hi! Reaper recognizes SD3 after installation and linking it into Reaper, and I can invoke it on a track. But when opening the plugin window, it shows "Audio engine inactive, check your audio device" in its bottom right corner, and obviously is not able to play any sound. This is while my standalone SD3 on same machine runs and plays without a problem.

Any suggestions as to where I should look to fix this?

Reaper: v5.965/x64 on Windows 7
SD3: Superior Drummer 3 plug-in version 3.1.2 (build 20164) [64-bit VST]
Standalone host version 3.1.2 (build 20164)

Plugin path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST2\Toontrack

Audio output: Focusrite Scarlett 18i8

Thank you!
Nic (new Reaper user)
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 05:33 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Hope you arent trying to leave the standalone version open at the same time as you have the plugin operating in reaper.... wont work.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 09:43 PM   #3
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Hope you arent trying to leave the standalone version open at the same time as you have the plugin operating in reaper.... wont work.
Thanks but indeed no - not running both concurrently.
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 03:13 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,743
Default

OK, so you open Reaper, load the SD3 plug-in onto a track and get the error message. Can you post a screenshot?

How to post screenshots (in Post #2)

Or, perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 03:44 PM   #5
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks very much in advance for your help!

I've attached a zipped project file, with a screenshot included. I can provide more screenshots if it helps.

Kind regards,
Nic
Attached Files
File Type: zip Drumses.zip (161.0 KB, 13 views)
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 04:02 PM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,743
Default

OK, so that error message is issued by SD3 itself. What does the SD3 User Manual have to say about that?

I do not have SD3 but I just loaded Kontakt onto that track and a MIDI clip and it played OK.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 04:26 PM   #7
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
What does the SD3 User Manual have to say about that?
Well, upon a first vigorous search in their manual, absolutely nothing came up. I think this might be headed for Toontrack support :-)

Thanks again for your time and help!
Kind regards,
Nic
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 02:35 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

The clue seems to be in "check your audio device".

I would be looking at WHERE SD3 is pointed in terms of library location and audio device. Seems likely to me that you have accuidentally pointed SD3 (and by inference Reaper) at the wrong audio device.

FWIW I loaded 2 instances of SD3, one in each track of your project, and they both run fine simultaneously.

Have a look at ALL your settings in SD3.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 09:59 AM   #9
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Indeed I believe that's where the disconnect must be. What befuddles me a bit is that the "Settings > Audio/MIDI Setup" menu item is available in SD3 stand-alone, but not available (depopulated from the pull-down menu) in the plug-in instance.

In SD3 stand-alone, I can confirm from that menu that it's pointed at the correct audio interface (Focusrite ASIO). But plug-in continues to show this error (statically) and no way as yet to compel it otherwise.

I will keep digging in this area. It seems it must be an SD3 setting so I plan to dwell their forums for a while.

Thanks for the help!
Nic
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 10:09 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,743
Default

The "Audio/MIDI Setup" menu is not needed in the plug-in. It is used in a standalone program to connect the program to the hardware. You'll see the equivalent in Reaper's Preferences.

The MIDI into a plug-in and the audio out from the plug-in are connected to the host program (Reaper) in accordance with the plug-in specification.

@ivansc, can you attach a small SD3 project for nroozebo to try?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 04:32 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

@DarkStar: Suggestion on audio device is purely to confirm that SD3 in general is able to talk to his Audio MIDI interface independently of Reaper, which I dont think we had established? The paths to all aspects of SD3 are also contained in the same menus (Settings/general) in both the standalone and the VSt, so a logical thing to check.

I am coming round to the idea of this being something that went wrong in his initial SD3 installation, frankly.
I can indeed attach a project, but what I used was his own project, so not much point sending it back to him. FWIW I added SD3 to both the tracks in his test project & they both work fine. So - Maybe use something like IOBit`s Uninstaller Free to totally remove the whole of SD3 including any residual files and then use TT Product Manager to do a new clean install would be my advice. Bet it works.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 12:40 PM   #12
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks, I will try this. Not a quick thing though :-). Will report back soon.
Cheers
Nic
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 01:30 PM   #13
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quicker than I thought but no relief. Used Revo Uninstaller do to an uninstall & "scrub". Re-installed and configured Audio to ASIO / Focusrite. Works on the stand-alone. Doesn't work on the plug-in.

I will escalate with Toontrack...

Thanks for the guidance!
Nic
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 09:07 AM   #14
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Double checking: You DID use Toontrack Product Manager for the reinstall, didnt you?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 10:47 PM   #15
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Double checking: You DID use Toontrack Product Manager for the reinstall, didnt you?
Yes :-)
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:43 AM   #16
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Also forgot to ask the other obvious question. Once you had reinstalled, did you then do a clear/rescan in Reaper to make sure Reaper was trying to use the "new" install? I know you must havfe done, but its all a process of elimination.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 08:55 AM   #17
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Just performed a couple of steps to make sure. But still no joy. I might try a few more things, such as uninstall SD3 again, and install EZDrummer trial version (which didn't have this problem) and see what I can learn.

I appreciate all your help!

Nic
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:07 AM   #18
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 541
Default

Did you try it with the onboard audio device.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.