Old 02-18-2019, 07:27 AM   #1
Jack Ruston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 217
Default When does Melodyne VST3 / ARA retain settings?

Hi all

For those using the releases which now include ARA, I'm struggling with losing my Melodyne edits (within Melodyne)...

If I perform edits, save a project, quit and reopen, open the melodyne instance, my work is retained and active. But if I freeze and unfreeze, I lose the edits, and the instance of melodyne re-analyses. I was hoping to get around this by using a subproject for each tuned track, but it seems that trying to reopen a subproject also results in lost edits.

How best to approach this? Why can we not retain these edits? Is the only option to continue to use standalone?

Thanks

Jack
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Jack Ruston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:32 AM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default

xcellent question - it would be great to be able to freeze Melodyne this way
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:35 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,019
Default

By design, ARA2 state is projectwide -- ARA plugins can communicate with other ARA plugins in the project. That makes it complicated to support per-track freeze. We may be able to add support for freezing ARA tracks in the future.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 08:25 AM   #4
Jack Ruston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Okey Dokey - Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining about this...I understand that there are limitations to what can work...but it would be good to know what we can NOT do...So in this instance, obviously we can't freeze without losing the data. Can we make them offline? I'm thinking no. On my system at least, I can't retain the data in a subproject on re-opening...but I seem to be able to reopen them in the main project. Any chance of clarifying all this stuff? It's just that I HATE tuning, and I don't want to repeat any of it.
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Jack Ruston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 08:56 AM   #5
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 232
Default

So, if we can't freeze a track - then I guess we can "render" a track that's used Melodyne/ARA - and just mute the original track?


I've avoided using ARA in the pre-releases, as I don't want to screw things up by going back to "official" (ie not "pre") releases (which don't use ARA).


If I use Melodyne (and ARA) in a pre-release, can I still use the track in a "official" release?



I've already screwed up once, by using Melodyne on a track (no ARA), freezing the track, and then duplicating the track. I had forgotten that I'd used Melodyne to tweak th etrack, and the copied track was not happy
jbraner is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 09:54 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbraner View Post
So, if we can't freeze a track - then I guess we can "render" a track that's used Melodyne/ARA - and just mute the original track?
Yes, the actions "render tracks to... (and mute originals)" should work fine.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:06 PM   #7
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, the actions "render tracks to... (and mute originals)" should work fine.

Thanks schwa.
To me, you just want to use Melodyne to tweak a little, and then "bounce" (render in Reaper speak) the track. Then you also have the original, in case you want to redo the tweaking...


I used Melodyne all the time when I used SONAR, bu tless now that I'm in reaper. Maybe when ARA comes along...
jbraner is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 08:27 PM   #8
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbraner View Post
Thanks schwa.
To me, you just want to use Melodyne to tweak a little, and then "bounce" (render in Reaper speak) the track. Then you also have the original, in case you want to redo the tweaking...


I used Melodyne all the time when I used SONAR, bu tless now that I'm in reaper. Maybe when ARA comes along...
I also like loading melodyne like sonar
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.