Old 02-18-2019, 02:33 PM   #1
fwd0120
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 289
Default v5.97pre2 - February 18 2019

v5.97pre2 - February 18 2019
  • + API: prevent scripts/extensions from calling SetObjectState on tracks or media items that have existing ARA FX
  • + Automation items: handle empty automation items more gracefully [t=217307]
  • + ReaComp: add pre-fader feedback detector mode
  • # ARA: disable track freeze [p=2096279]
  • # ARA: handle project path changes
  • # MIDI editor: toggle state for set length for next inserted note: grid
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
fwd0120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 03:41 PM   #2
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 438
Default

Love Reaper. Thank you for updates.
Hope you are doing well Justin and Schwa
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 04:01 PM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwd0120 View Post
  • # MIDI editor: toggle state for set length for next inserted note: grid
Thank youuuuuuu

Toolbar state is not refreshed when:
1. Changing the length via drop down menu
2. When "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note length" is on, it doesn't refresh on length change.

Other than that, works as expected!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 04:21 PM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwd0120 View Post
+ API: prevent scripts/extensions from calling SetObjectState on tracks or media items that have existing ARA FX
a bit sad fix. If schwa couldn't fix it, I'm sure it was Melodyne's fault then :P I think it will be fixed eventually.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 04:28 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,238
Default

When we insert a new note with "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note length : ON", randomly, we can't reduce the note lenght.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 05:01 PM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
a bit sad fix. If schwa couldn't fix it, I'm sure it was Melodyne's fault then :P I think it will be fixed eventually.
Similar thoughts here.
Stating the obvious, this will break all scripts / extensions doing chunk manipulation if tracks / items contain Melodyne / other ARA FX.

Couldn't there be a bit more 'fine grained' solution perhaps?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:32 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

We think we will be able to support freeze and API state chunk operations on ARA tracks, but it's going to be a good bit of work, so it won't be in this release.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 11:53 PM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,456
Default

Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 01:34 AM   #9
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Filter Events does not work correctly.
So this worked in the version 5.963:

In the version of 5.97 Pre2 it works so:
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 12:35 PM   #10
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 111
Default

With ARA will I also be allowed to insert Meloyne as a take effect per item? Or will it just be for use as a plug-in effect in the MCP. I know I can do that with Samplitude as an object effect. Being able to drop it in as a take effect might help with the freezing issue in that you could Render Item As New take and keep the old one with Melodyne.
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 12:58 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

It'll be less RAM intensive to just use it on track FX. This is why ARA exists, so that you can control everything from a single instance of Melodyne.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:27 PM   #12
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 111
Default

And probably less CPU......
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 03:06 PM   #13
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It'll be less RAM intensive to just use it on track FX. This is why ARA exists, so that you can control everything from a single instance of Melodyne.
Ed, is that the established wisdom on Ara in reaper as I always have done tuning on a per item basis with auto tune or reatune, and found some issues with melodyne per item as a take fx..

I'd ideally like a dev to say definitely which way is preferred or risks associated with take fx Ara if any
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 03:17 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Not really regarding ARA per se. Every instance of a plugin you load takes RAM. So if you do it on every take rather than just a single plugin track-wide, it's obviousl which is going to be more efficient, yes?

As far as ARA is concerned, it doesn't care where it is. It's Audio Random Access, after all - but the main point behind that very random access is to be able to get data from anywhere on the track without the need of "transfering" it to the plugin like in pre-ARA Melodyne. So from that practical standpoint, it doesn't make a lot of sense to use ARA enabled plugins on a per take basis.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 04:11 PM   #15
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Every single thing i see about ARA is related specifically to melodyne...
Can I ask if there is any type of work done about synchroarts vocalign/revoice ARA integration?
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 04:56 PM   #16
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not really regarding ARA per se. Every instance of a plugin you load takes RAM. So if you do it on every take rather than just a single plugin track-wide, it's obviousl which is going to be more efficient, yes?

As far as ARA is concerned, it doesn't care where it is. It's Audio Random Access, after all - but the main point behind that very random access is to be able to get data from anywhere on the track without the need of "transfering" it to the plugin like in pre-ARA Melodyne. So from that practical standpoint, it doesn't make a lot of sense to use ARA enabled plugins on a per take basis.
ahh well in the old days.. auto tuning /reatuning a whole tracks worth of stuff would inevitably make bad things happen no doubt due to ram issues so you/me/us learnt to do small chunks at a time on a take fx and then render/glue it when done, keeping resources free and tuning process itself less faffy.

problem i ran into a few pres ago was timing of melodyne'd stuff in a take fx had timing issues, or didn't analyze. if that works now, then take fx and render is still ok i would guess.

or - if as you say ARA now is far happier getting many minutes worth of audio into it and holding onto all the edits/tweaks and not flaking out - i will do that!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 10:30 PM   #17
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
Can I ask if there is any type of work done about synchroarts vocalign/revoice ARA integration?
I suppose if any Beta testers would raise their voices, they would be heard....
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 05:03 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

I don't know if any of the beta testers are active on our forum, but there are at least two other ARA2 plugins under development.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 01:45 AM   #19
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 420
Default

Does anyone know what the last version of the pre-releases or Dev+ versions has the developer Global Action option?

Is there a plan to bring those back to the public release or is that feature going to be shelved for now.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 01:51 AM   #20
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 420
Default

I have been experiencing some strange global automation bugs and I'm trying to narrow it down to which version of the pre-releases that it started to happen.

Basically, in some sessions, Reaper will automatically switch to write automation on selected tracks then revert to trim/read when unselected. Global automation settings don't seem to be able to force all tracks to stay in trim/read mode like normal.

I can't seems to find an option in preferences or actions that might cause this.

Any help would save me from pulling all my hair out, so thanks in advance.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 03:32 AM   #21
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwd0120 View Post
v5.97pre2 - February 18 2019
[*]+ ReaComp: add pre-fader feedback detector mode
This is intereseting.
Is it in response to this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FpXqYk1FoWA
?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 04:43 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Yes it is.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 07:20 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Does anyone know what the last version of the pre-releases or Dev+ versions has the developer Global Action option?

Is there a plan to bring those back to the public release or is that feature going to be shelved for now.
It'll be in the next +dev branch build (you can find the most recent +dev build in the old/ subdirectory). There will be another +dev build soon once 5.97 gets released.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 07:24 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I have been experiencing some strange global automation bugs and I'm trying to narrow it down to which version of the pre-releases that it started to happen.

Basically, in some sessions, Reaper will automatically switch to write automation on selected tracks then revert to trim/read when unselected. Global automation settings don't seem to be able to force all tracks to stay in trim/read mode like normal.

I can't seems to find an option in preferences or actions that might cause this.

Any help would save me from pulling all my hair out, so thanks in advance.
Do you have any scripts running? sws installed?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 07:40 AM   #25
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
Every single thing i see about ARA is related specifically to melodyne...
Can I ask if there is any type of work done about synchroarts vocalign/revoice ARA integration?
Reaper supports ARA2, does revoice?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 07:47 AM   #26
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

Justin:

Short answer request:

Ara plugs as take fx?

Yes or no? All good? Not ideal?

Thanks!!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 09:46 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Reaper supports ARA2, does revoice?
I think there's ARA2 beta for Revoice.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 09:48 AM   #28
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Justin:
It is better to ask schwa, because he has implemented ARA support.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:05 AM   #29
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

Have tried. One of the 2 meisters Will know.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:07 AM   #30
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It'll be in the next +dev branch build (you can find the most recent +dev build in the old/ subdirectory). There will be another +dev build soon once 5.97 gets released.
Thanks Justin! The Global Actions is seriously one of the best new features you guys have come up with. Game changer.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:09 AM   #31
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Do you have any scripts running? sws installed?
I just installed latest SWS update a couple weeks ago. I'll see if reverting to the previous version fixes the issue.

I do also have a script call LBX Smart Controls. It is possible that this script is affecting the track automation. I'll investigate further and kill all running scripts when the bug happens again.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 02:59 PM   #32
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Reaper supports ARA2, does revoice?
Yes, the official Revoice Pro 4 build supports ARA2 and works quite well (a couple of quirks here and there but they're not showstoppers).
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:43 PM   #33
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Do you have any scripts running? sws installed?
The issue started again in another session and I ran the action: Close all running reaScripts.

Basically the track is acting like it in touch mode always. So whenever I adjust a plugin or a track parameter it switches to write mode. If I set the global automation override to trim/read, the selected track reverts back to write mode as soon as I move a parameter. This almost seems like a preference setting.

Any ideas?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:05 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,856
Default

Hmm, it's possible that the track might be in touch mode? Open its envelope panel to see?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 04:51 PM   #35
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

melodyne reaper info says not to use as take fx.

any chance of a reaper dev confirming please? because its a big workflow adjustment.

i guess i can macro-up something to bypass all but first fx and render track as a kind of
"ARA-Print" (where i would have just glued when using take-fx) but a specific render setting as default would be helpful yes?

Thanks
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 08:36 PM   #36
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
melodyne reaper info says not to use as take fx.

any chance of a reaper dev confirming please? because its a big workflow adjustment.

i guess i can macro-up something to bypass all but first fx and render track as a kind of
"ARA-Print" (where i would have just glued when using take-fx) but a specific render setting as default would be helpful yes?

Thanks
answered here https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=23
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:47 AM   #37
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,020
Default

Ok so a discrepancy there..
tho a word on what is better technically and what caused timing issues or lack of analysis in earlier versions would be all I ask.

Managed to create a macro to render track items using only the first fx, then bypassing first fx when done, but a native ARA only render would def help less experienced users
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.