Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2019, 06:09 PM   #1
Hand Amputation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Default Having an issue with Reaper and Amp Simps / IRs

Hey there!

I am working on getting my computer set up for recording. I have previously purchased EZ Drummer and the Metal! pack, and I'm really enjoying the sounds I can create with it. I am using Reaper with Emissary, TSE X50, and Pulse IR loader. They work great, but I have a strange issue with it. It doesn't seem to work 'live' so to speak, meaning it works flawlessly once I record a guitar track and apply the plugins, but it doesn't work while I am playing in real time and not recording. I hope that makes sense. Any idea what's going on with that? I'm sure it's a simple thing I am overlooking, so please be gentle.

Thanks in advance!
Hand Amputation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 06:12 PM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7,856
Default

Sounds like you have to change the monitoring mode.

Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 06:24 PM   #3
Hand Amputation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Sounds like you have to change the monitoring mode.

Thanks for the reply, and for the video link! I tried turning it on and it still isn't working. I have attached a photo of my workspace. Is there something super obvious that I'm missing here?

Thanks again.

Hand Amputation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 06:33 PM   #4
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7,856
Default

The track has to be record armed as well, though it should work fine when not actually recording.

I can't see anything amiss in that picture...
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 06:34 PM   #5
Hand Amputation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
The track has to be record armed as well, though it should work fine when not actually recording.

I can't see anything amiss in that picture...
Thanks for the reply. I don't see anything wrong either, and that's what is odd!

I am starting to wonder if it has more to do with my Audio Interface.
Hand Amputation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 12:38 AM   #6
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7,856
Default

Does your interface have direct monitoring?
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 12:48 AM   #7
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 751
Default

Maybe output 1&2 are NOT the right outputs I have an old EMU 1616m & mine are 15&16?,,, just saying!.

Just noticed; Try clicking on no2 meter to get rid of the red it's been overloaded & maybe turned off?.
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 06:41 PM   #8
Hand Amputation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Thank you all for the replies. I think I found a way to make it work...

To get the amp sim and IR to work "live" I have to arm the track, and make sure it isn't on 0:00:00. I also have to have some sort of media on that track, even if it is blank. Not sure why, but it works and I can move on with dialing in the exact sound I need.

Thank you all again!
Hand Amputation is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.