Old 02-07-2019, 08:58 PM   #1
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default Installing Kontakt Evolution Rock Standard

Hello,
I am trying to install Kontakt Evolution Rock Standard in Reaper I tried to set the path in Preferences/VST with no avail. I guess I need help from the start to find and set up correctly. Any help would be awesome. Thank you for your time.
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 03:15 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

Is this the product you mean?
https://www.orangetreesamples.com/pr...-rock-standard

And is this your first use of NI's Kontakt?

Evolution Rock Standard (ERS) is the sounds library> It does not include the software to play it. For that, you need to download the Kontakt Player from Native Instruments and install it.
https://www.native-instruments.com/e...takt-6-player/
Mske sure that you install the VST plug-in(s) into a path that is in Reaper's Preferences / Plug-in/ VST path list. Or add the path you chose for the install to the path list.

After that make sure that you can load Kontakt onto a track in Reaper.

You may also want to download and install the Factory Selection library from NI (same page as above).

After that you may need to download and install NI's Native Access (if not installed by the earlier steps).
https://www.native-instruments.com/e...native-access/

You can then install ERS somewhere - not on your system disk and use Native Access to Authorise it. Restart Reaper, load Kontakt, browse to the ERS instrument files in the Kontakt browser and load one of them.

Then you should be good to go.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 08:41 AM   #3
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default Installing Kontakt Evolution Rock Standard

Hello,
Thank you for getting back to me. I have attached a YouTube URL where you can see the steps that I have done to find Kontakt ERS. So I'm not sure what I am doing wrong. Hopefully you can guide me in the right direction. |Thanks

https://youtu.be/WdrH3E4LO-I
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 09:13 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

Tricky, it's a bit blurry.

But you should not have the standalone Kontakt program running. And when you browse you need to go to the folder where the Kontakt dll files were installed.

Can you list all the paths in Reaper's VST path list?

Do a Search of your disk to find the Kontakt dll files. And let us know exactly the path to their folder(s).

PS So that we understand your position better can you load and play the ERS instruments in the standalone Kontakt program?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 12:35 PM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,018
Default

Yeah....You must point Reaper to Kontakt Player vst plugin version. What you are trying to point to is the library, not the instrument.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 04:34 AM   #6
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Yes I can play ESR in Kontakt.

What I found for the path is the D Drive,sample library, Kontakt.dll

Would I be looking for the files containing ERS NICNT File Or NKC Files or NKR files.
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 04:57 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

The Kontakt dll file. But that sounds an odd place for it to be.

Quote:
Can you list all the paths in Reaper's VST path list?

Do a Search of your disk to find the Kontakt dll files. And let us know exactly the path to their folder(s).

PS So that we understand your position better can you load and play the ERS instruments in the standalone Kontakt program?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 05:49 PM   #8
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Not sure what you mean.... I installed ERS on D drive so to save space on c drive. I have east West Fab Four, ez drummer, spectronics obxll on c drive, as well as Reaper. All of which are able to run in Reaper.. So I’m not sure what to do. Would you still like the list of all the paths in Reaper's VST path list?
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 05:24 AM   #9
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Here is what I Have On the paths in Reaper's VST path list:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\VSTPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;D:\Kontak VSTx64\Kontakt
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 07:08 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

Installing ERS on the D: drive is fine - that install is the ERS instruments and sample files that will be loaded into Kontakt.

Installing the Kontakt program (and plugins) onto the D: drive is what I thought of as odd. Anyway, I presume that your other VST plug-ins are installed in one of:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\VSTPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3

I would uninstall Kontakt (not ERS) and install it again - picking sub-folders in the first two paths for the 32-bit and 64-bit editions of Kontakt, depending on which one(s) you want. Then start Reaper and it should find Kontakt.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 09:58 AM   #11
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling with no results. would I need to change the preference settings in Native access. before reinstalling
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Kontakt.JPG (25.3 KB, 21 views)
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 10:18 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

Yes, that shows that any subsequent install will put the 64-bit plug-in in your Sample Library folder. You need to change that as I mentioned above.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:31 AM   #13
MatthewB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

IT worked. Thank you for all your help!!! and your time :-) I'm not so computer savvy but more music...
MatthewB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:56 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,739
Default

Good oh!

Now, go make some music. (My invoice is in the post.)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.