Old 01-05-2019, 05:21 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,146
Default v5.965+dev0105 - January 5 2019

v5.965+dev0105 - January 5 2019
+ Control surfaces: actions for next/previous track update control surface offsets [t=184004]
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: do not adjust center position in response to UI sizing [t=209001]
# Video: improve image overlay preset


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 07:38 PM   #2
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.965+dev0105 - January 5 2019
+ Control surfaces: actions for next/previous track update control surface offsets [t=184004]
Justin does this also include APIs that select tracks?

Thanks for fixing this! Much appreciated.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 07:52 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,635
Default

Thanks for control surface fix!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 05:16 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Justin does this also include APIs that select tracks?

Thanks for fixing this! Much appreciated.
No, but when calling those APIs you can call CSurf_OnTrackSelection() to do that (or not if you prefer to select tracks without updating surface contexts)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 08:16 AM   #5
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,833
Default

regarding envelope clicking as discussed in the prepre -

i'm getting this as well and it seems to be new behavior, since i use dramatic envelope shapes all the time and don't think i have encountered these clicks. it is easy to reproduce with a saw-shaped envelope doing something like this: where track 2 is a recording of the output of track 1

__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 08:40 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
regarding envelope clicking as discussed in the prepre -

i'm getting this as well and it seems to be new behavior, since i use dramatic envelope shapes all the time and don't think i have encountered these clicks. it is easy to reproduce with a saw-shaped envelope doing something like this: where track 2 is a recording of the output of track 1
Is this just a regular envelope, or does it use automation items? Hard to tell what's going on from the screenshot. Any chance you could post a very simple project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 09:00 AM   #7
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
No, but when calling those APIs you can call CSurf_OnTrackSelection() to do that (or not if you prefer to select tracks without updating surface contexts)
Thanks for confirming!
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 10:38 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,833
Default

sorry, schwa - yeah, it was an AI. i'll email the project now.
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 12:28 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,028
Default

Thanks for sending it. I don't think this has anything to do with the new transition feature -- behavior is the same in 5.965.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 01:30 PM   #10
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,246
Default

Do check as am pretty sure it was that pre that led to spikes etc.

Will think if there's a way to show that isn't too time heavy
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 04:24 PM   #11
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,246
Default

Potentially unhelpful video of spiking, note didn't happen Every time
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 05:00 PM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,833
Default

i just tested back to 5.964pre3 and the clicks remained, so this isn't new.
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 05:55 PM   #13
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,246
Default

ok - my previous install (things were fine) was 5964 pre 2 - i didn't install pre 3


that should be a pointer then..
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 09:39 AM   #14
markyboard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
No, but when calling those APIs you can call CSurf_OnTrackSelection() to do that (or not if you prefer to select tracks without updating surface contexts)

I hope this is fair game to ask here. Is there a way to re-establish communication between an MCU cSurf device and Reaper? Sort of like CTRL U for midi?

I thought the "Control Surface Refresh all surfaces" action would do it but it doesn't work for the icon Platform M+, at least for this purpose. What does work is opening the Control Surface (Mackie Control) Settings and hitting OK. Didn't know if maybe I'm missing something easier as I shut down everything except my PC each night and don't close out Reaper.
markyboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 10:58 AM   #15
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Control surfaces: actions for next/previous track update control surface offsets [t=184004]
Hey everyone, happy new year. Thanks for this improvement!
I think I might now be able to use only an 'extender' control surface.


Quote:
Originally Posted by markyboard View Post
What does work is opening the Control Surface (Mackie Control) Settings and hitting OK.
Ahh, I thought I was the only one this was happening to. I use a very old Frontier Alphatrack and sometimes I need to unplug it and plug it in again, then go to REAPER Preferences, open the specific CS settings and hit OK in order for it to become seen by REAPER.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 07:24 AM   #16
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Dont' know if this behavior is related to this release but can you kook at this ?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....=1#post2080008
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:36 AM   #17
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,309
Default

Probably plugs internal smoothing of automation.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:31 PM   #18
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Probably plugs internal smoothing of automation.
I don't think, I tried with several plugins.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 01:44 PM   #19
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
I don't think, I tried with several plugins.
VST3 too (Voxengo for example)? Sample accurate automation was introduced with VST3.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 06:39 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markyboard View Post
I hope this is fair game to ask here. Is there a way to re-establish communication between an MCU cSurf device and Reaper? Sort of like CTRL U for midi?

I thought the "Control Surface Refresh all surfaces" action would do it but it doesn't work for the icon Platform M+, at least for this purpose. What does work is opening the Control Surface (Mackie Control) Settings and hitting OK. Didn't know if maybe I'm missing something easier as I shut down everything except my PC each night and don't close out Reaper.
Hmm yeah that would be nice. For now you should be able to stop playback, switch to another app, and switch back. Does that work?

Last edited by Justin; 01-09-2019 at 06:45 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 07:14 PM   #21
markyboard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm yeah that would be nice. For now you should be able to stop playback, switch to another app, and switch back. Does that work?
Yes - thanks. I had to check "Close control surface devices when stopped and not active application". Switching over to Firefox the Platform M+ is non-responsive. Once I return to Reaper all good as expected. I believe the loss of communication stems from power cycling the Platform M+.
markyboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 07:26 PM   #22
markyboard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 32
Default

Hey wait...it's working now. I power cycled first just the Platform M+ and then my whole system. Both times the Platform M+ responded after bring Reaper to the foreground. I'm almost sure this wasn't working last week. What kind of sorcery is this?
markyboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 10:41 AM   #23
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
VST3 too (Voxengo for example)? Sample accurate automation was introduced with VST3.
Same issue with vst3.
If order to avoid the glitch at the begining of the midi clip, I must offset the AI by minus 1/16 note.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1P9...GOVJ1SLwD5o_TN
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 06:59 PM   #24
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,309
Default

Confirmed :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215837
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 09:23 AM   #25
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 433
Default

Hello Developers,


Saving simple subprojects or moving items to subprojects have become painfully slow. Even on the versions after this release. A simple subproject with just 3 items with no plugins take far too much time.


Here is a video showing that. Can you pls fix this ?


https://youtu.be/KQMjTOvV3V8
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.