Old 01-30-2019, 12:59 PM   #1
divedive
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 151
Default Basehead Spot to Reaper

Any basehead users here successfully spotting to reaper? BH 5 advertises this feature but it doesn't work for me. (osx10.12.6 + BH5.1.15)
divedive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 12:36 PM   #2
divedive
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 151
Default

in case anyone finds this thread, i fixed my issue. when Basehead 'successfully installs' the reaper plugin, make sure it is actually successfully installed by looking in your resource folder. Basehead was erroneously giving a success message. If BH isn't installing correctly, you can get the plugin from Steve at BH and manually install it.
divedive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 10:47 PM   #3
jaysomething
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Default

I ran into the exact same problem when demoing Basehead 5.1.19. After submitting a ticket to their Support, Steve quickly got back and provided me with the fix. Here's what he told me to do:

'Manually show BaseHead's Package contents and copy the file inside named "BaseHeadRPI.dylib"
to [the 'UserPlugins' folder inside Reaper's resources folder] but rename it to "reaper_baseHeadRPI.dylib" once copied.'

I'm on Mac so the plugin file is located in a folder named 'MacOS' inside the Package contents.

After copying and renaming the file I just relaunched Reaper and spotting worked normally.

They're aware of the situation and hopefully will get it sorted pretty soon.
jaysomething is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.