Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2019, 03:40 PM   #1
homebrewed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
Default reaper not running on a new lenovo notebook with nvidea mx130

hi you - reaper's out there in our tiny universe....

...i'm a reaper user since V3.xx on a Win7System with Core I5 and HDGrafix4000 since 2012.
Paralell Reaper runs in the same config on a small netbook on a Pentium Dual945 with onboard grafix.
Both systems running without any problems, all recording well with external USB Sound-Devices. and both systems running well with "NI'S Komplete", "Vienna Smart Orchestra", and "Moddart's Pianotec" and others..

....for me real the best daw...thanks to logic , leaving the pc-platform - and keep finding me this lean masterpice of a recording software!

So long the good news.

This year (last week) i bought me a new Notebook:

Lenovo Yoga 530-14IKB, 14" FHD, Intel Core i5-8250U, 8GB DDR4, 512GB SSD, GeForce MX130, Windows 10. (wonderful convertible with touchscreen)


I install the actual Reaper V5.965 clean .. without any extra plugins,
only to have the check, that Reaper is running well the expextet way....

... !!!and now the problem!!!...

starting Reaper.... splash screen.... 3 seconds later the correct typical Reaper view on a 14" full HD touchscreen. (Scaling 100% ! looking really sharp)


then doubleclick a new track. -> (OK)
pressing the transport button ->(button turning to green (OK)

and now:

the Play Corsor Position Display is NOT counting,
but the message in brackets says [playing]

the EDIT Cursor is NOT moving left to right.

nothing happens!

arming the track and press play - will show the same behavior
no transportation, no movement in the arrange area..


so what could be the reason for this behavior.

the system is a new win10home system from autumn 2018, and the system is in clean initial state.

the first program i installed was the opera browser
(running normal as known in former)

while first system setup i deactivate the bloat cortana crapware, answering the initial questions all with "NO" because of unessential system activities. ...no problems with that.

The second installation was Raeaper , with the above described behaviour.



Now guys, it's your turn.
looking forward with the typical "human feelings" ....

please excuse me about my basic english, because im typing
from good old heidelberg in germany
and this was my first post in this faboulos forum ....


pfffff :-)
homebrewed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 05:18 PM   #2
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homebrewed View Post
please excuse me about my basic english, because im typing
from good old heidelberg in germany
I suggest to check audio settings in REAPER (try different).
That normally helps with funny behavior when transport can not be activated. Grüße aus Ziegelhausen
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 08:26 AM   #3
homebrewed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
Default

...ok, so i will try some configurations next week. ...if possible with this clean system without other audio drivers than find in startup configuration...

thanks for your answer,
as luck would have it
from the other side of my hometown

:-)


let's have a spont meeting
with vetters homebrew, in case of success
running the new system ...

grüsse aus wieblingen
homebrewed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.