Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2021, 10:04 PM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,645
Default [Done] Applying fade on multiple selected items ignores selection



__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...

Last edited by deeb; 06-21-2021 at 02:53 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 11:23 PM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post


Hi. You can change this behavior in mouse modifiers->Media item fade/autocrossfade->left drag. Then go default action->move fade and check "relative edge edit".

p.s. you can also uncheck "Ignoring snap" Some people find it useful
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 01:16 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,532
Default

This should work just like Daodan said (at least I hope it does for you too).

What in fact does not work when it comes to fades is adjusting fade curve shape on multiple selected items via mouse modifier. It only does for 1 item and is super frustrating (at least for me).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 01:54 AM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,645
Default

Uau! really deep inside Reaper inner world! Thank you so much both!

I have a question: in the next use case: I drop a kick , adjusted loop section and drag 3 beats, then i try to fade the "items" but just one fade appears. Is it possible to make it so that 3 fades will happen according to the adjusted section and loop status?

__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:39 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
I have a question: in the next use case: I drop a kick , adjusted loop section and drag 3 beats, then i try to fade the "items" but just one fade appears. Is it possible to make it so that 3 fades will happen according to the adjusted section and loop
I donít think it is possible but I donít really know to be honest. It is for stuff like this that I never botheted to work with loop activated but rather do copy paste, variate, copy paste variation etc and if neccessary manually replace previous items.

With all the unpredictable cutting, stuttering, editing and mangling of item copies I do it would get really annoying to work with loops :P
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:43 AM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,645
Default

i totally understand you. It doesn't mean it would be super useful.
I mean: if we want somthing different we can always use not looped but this fades things hmmm kills any chance, because fading is really necessary for working like this - pity!

Thank you!
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:51 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,532
Default

Yes if fades worked I could probably sometimes also find use for the loop functionality. But currently it feels just too inflexible (easier just selecting multiple items and relative edge editing them IMOÖ if THIS shit didnít happen: https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=251179 ).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 02:57 AM   #8
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
What in fact does not work when it comes to fades is adjusting fade curve shape on multiple selected items via mouse modifier. It only does for 1 item and is super frustrating (at least for me).
Yes. I never noticed that because I usually set shape from context menu and it's works fine. Also ctrl+left click to set next shape is ok. But something wrong with "adjust fade curve" action. It seems like a bug actually because there is no difference between "just adjust" and "ignore selection/grouping"


Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Is it possible to make it so that 3 fades will happen according to the adjusted section and loop status?
No, absolutely impossible at the moment. It's better to just duplicate one shots if you put them in arrange. Now it's easy with razor.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 03:09 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
...

yeahh that looks like a bug , should not be in requests IMO

i use this:




Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
No, absolutely impossible at the moment. It's better to just duplicate one shots if you put them in arrange. Now it's easy with razor.
i see ! thank you Daodan
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 03:19 AM   #10
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
yeahh that looks like a bug , should not be in requests IMO

i use this:

Yeah I know this works but I like to have a more nuanced control of fade shape and also I like to have as little popups with options as possible and as much mouse-modifiers as possible in my workflow. Helps the brain focus on creativity and the fingers doing the technical work.

Will probably create a bug report linking to my FR.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 05:43 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,645
Default

I understand I'd prefer too.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.